Bahá'í Library Online
. . . .
.
>>   Books Statistics
Abstract:
Statistical information compiled by the Hands of the Cause of God residing in the Holy Land regarding the Baha'i Faith and its growth. Shoghi Effendi used to gather and publish such statistical data. One can see exactly where the Faith stood at that time.
Notes:
(Although it is apparently an error, the dates listed in the left-hand column on page 123 appeared in the printed copy.)

Add or read links or comments pertaining to this work here.


Bahá'í Faith, The: 1844-1963:
Information Statistical and Comparative, Including the Achievements of the Ten Year International Bahá'í Teaching & Consolidation Plan 1953-1963

compiled by Hands of the Cause Residing in the Holy Land.
1963
start page

All chapters

Click on any of the numbers below to jump to a specific page:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128

Map enclosure (inserted in a slot in the backcover) titled "Progress Bahá'í World Crusade 1953-1958"





THE BAHÁ'Í FAITH

1844-1963

SHOGHI EFFENDI
GUARDIAN OF THE FAITH
IN
LOVING MEMORY


COMPILED BY THE HANDS OF THE CAUSE
RESIDING IN THE HOLY LAND




Picture:
WORLD CENTRE OF THE BAHÁ'Í FAITH

The International Archives BuildingThe Shrine of the Báb, Mt. Carmel


+P3

TABLE OF CONTENTS

INFORMATION STATISTICAL AND COMPARATIVE
1844-1963

Dates of Historical Significance 1844-19635
Achievements under the Ten Year International Bahá'í Teaching and Consolidation Plan7
Countries Opened to the Faith of Bahá'u'lláh 1844-19639
Languages in which Bahá'í Literature has been Translated and Printed11
Languages in which Bahá'í Literature is being Translated13
List of the Báb's Best-Known Writings13
Alphabetical List of Bahá'u'lláh's Best-Known Writings13
Races Represented in the Bahá'í World Community15
Minority Groups and Races with which Contact has been Established by Bahá'ís15
African Tribes Represented in the Bahá'í Faith16
Indian Tribes of the Western Hemisphere Represented in the Bahá'í Faith19
Indian Sub-Continent, Pacific and Indian Ocean Tribes and Peoples Represented in the Bahá'í Faith19
Alphabetical List of Capitals and Chief Cities where Bahá'ís reside throughout the world19
Hands of the Cause22
Bahá'í National Spiritual Assemblies 195322
Bahá'í National Spiritual Assemblies 196323
Territories Represented by the Regional National Spiritual Assemblies25
National Spiritual Assemblies which have Established Branches in Israel26
Bahá'í National Administrative Headquarters (Hazíratu'l-Quds) in East and West26
Bahá'í National Spiritual Assemblies which have Established National Endowments27
Localities in which Bahá'í Publishing Trusts have been Founded28
Bahá'í Schools and Institutes28
Countries, States, Provinces and Cities where Bahá'í Marriage Certificates are Recognized28
Countries, States, Provinces and Cities where Bahá'í Holy Days are Recognized29
Data Concerning Important National and International Bahá'í Endowments30
Principal Bahá'í Historic Sites in Persia Owned by the Bahá'í Community31
Estimated Value of American Bahá'í Properties32


+P4

Successive Stages in the Transfer of the Remains of the Báb from Persia to the Holy Land and the Erection of His Mausoleum on Mount Carmel32
Names Given by 'Abdu'l-Bahá to Five of the Doors of the Shrine of the Báb on Mt. Carmel34
Names of the Four Doors Added Since the Passing of 'Abdu'l-Bahá34
Fate of Those Who Persecuted the Báb, Who Opposed the Construction of His Shrine and Threatened Its Destruction34
Cities in which Bahá'í Temples have been Constructed36
Location of Sites for Future Bahá'í Temples36
Data Regarding the Bahá'í Temple in Wilmette, Illinois36
Passages Inscribed over the Nine Entrances of the Bahá'í Temple, Wilmette, Illinois, U.S.A.37
Passages Inscribed in the Interior of the Bahá'í Temple, Wilmette, Illinois, U.S.A.37
Bahá'í Feasts, Anniversaries and Days of Fasting38
Bahá'í Holy Days on which Work Should be Suspended38
Chronological List of Significant Events Related to Bahá'u'lláh's Historic Pronouncement in His Súriy-i-Mulúk in 186838
Stages in Bahá'u'lláh's Successive Exiles from Tihrán to 'Akká39
Cities Visited by 'Abdu'l-Bahá in the Course of His Three-Year Travels 1911-191341
Territories Mentioned by 'Abdu'l-Bahá in the Tablets of the Divine Plan41
Territories to be Opened to the Faith 1953-196342
Territories to be Consolidated 1953-196344
Approximate Number of Localities where Bahá'ís Reside Throughout the World45
lncorporated Bahá'í Assemblies - National Spiritual Assemblies46
Incorporated Bahá'í Assemblies - Local Spiritual Assemblies47
Bahá'í Centres Throughout the World55



+P5

DATES OF HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE
1844-1963

Declaration of the Mission of the Báb in ShírázMay 23, 1844
Departure of the Báb on His pilgrimage to MeccaSeptember, 1844
Arrival of the Báb in Máh-kú, ÁdhirbáyjánSummer, 1847
Incarceration of the Báb in Chihríq, ÁdhirbáyjánApril, 1848
Conference of BadashtJune, 1848
Interrogation of the Báb in Tabríz, ÁdhirbáyjánJuly, 1848
Martyrdom of the Báb in Tabríz, ÁdhirbáyjánJuly 9, 1850
Attempt on the life of Násiri'd-Dín SháhAugust 15, 1852
Imprisonment of Bahá'u'lláh in the Síyáh-Chál of TihránAugust, 1852
Banishment of Bahá'u'lláh to BaghdádJanuary 12, 1853
Withdrawal of Bahá'u'lláh to KurdistánApril 10, 1854
Return of Bahá'u'lláh from KurdistánMarch 19, 1856
Declaration of the Mission of Bahá'u'lláhApril 22, 1863
Arrival of Bahá'u'lláh in ConstantinopleAugust 16, 1863
Arrival of Bahá'u'lláh in AdrianopleDecember 12, 1863
Departure of Bahá'u'lláh from AdrianopleAugust 12, 1868
Arrival of Bahá'u'lláh in 'AkkáAugust 31, 1868
Death of the Purest BranchJune 23, 1870
Ascension of Bahá'u'lláhMay 29, 1892
First public reference to the Faith in AmericaSeptember 23, 1893
Establishment of the First Bahá'í centre in the WestFebruary, 1894
Arrival of the first group of Western pilgrims in 'AkkáDecember 10, 1898
Arrival of the Báb's remains in the Holy LandJanuary 31, 1899
Reincarceration of 'Abdu'l-Bahá in 'AkkáAugust 20, 1901
Commencement of the construction of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár of 'IshqábádNovember 28, 1902
Release of 'Abdu'l-Bahá from His incarcerationSeptember, 1908
Interment of the Báb's remains on Mt. CarmelMarch 21, 1909
Opening of the first American Bahá'í ConventionMarch 21, 1909
'Abdu'l-Bahá's departure for EgyptSeptember, 1910
'Abdu'l-Bahá's arrival in LondonSeptember 4, 1911
'Abdu'l-Bahá's arrival in AmericaApril 11, 1912
Laying of the cornerstone of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár in Wilmette, Illinois, by 'Abdu'l-BaháMay 1, 1912
'Abdu'l-Bahá's return to the Holy LandDecember 5, 1913
Unveiling of the Tablets of the Divine PlanApril, 1919
Commencement of the construction of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár in Wilmette, IllinoisDecember, 1920
Passing of 'Abdu'l-Bahá-November 28, 1921
Verdict of the Muhammadan Court in Egypt pronouncing the Faith to be an independent religionMay 10, 1925
Martha Root's first interview with Queen Marie of RumaniaJanuary 30, 1926
Resolution of the Council of the League of Nations upholding the claim of the Bahá'í Community to the House of Bahá'u'lláh in BaghdádMarch 4, 1929
Passing of the Greatest Holy LeafJuly, 1932
Inception of the First American Seven Year PlanApril, 1937


+P6

Completion of the exterior ornamentation of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár in Wilmette, Illinois1943
Centenary celebration of the founding of the Bahá'í Faith and the opening of the first All-American Bahá'í ConventionMay 23, 1944
Inception of the Second American Seven Year Plan1946
Commencement of the construction of the Shrine of the Báb on Mt. CarmelMarch 21, 1949
Completion of the Arcade and Parapet of the Shrine of the Báb on Mt. CarmelJuly 9, 1950
Commemoration of the Centenary of the Martyrdom of the BábJuly 9, 1950
Completion of the Octagon of the Shrine of the BábMarch, 1952
Completion of interior ornamentation of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár in Wilmette, IllinoisOctober, 1952
Inauguration of the Centenary celebrations of the birth of Bahá'u'lláh's prophetic MissionOctober, 1952
Placing of the fragment of plaster from the Báb's prison cell in Máh-kú in the Dome of the Shrine of the Báb by Shoghi EffendiApril 29, 1953
Dedication to Public Worship of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár in Wilmette, IllinoisMay 2, 1953
Inception of the Ten Year Bahá'í Teaching and Consolidation PlanMay 3, 1953
Completion of the Superstructure of the Shrine of the Báb on Mt. CarmelOctober, 1953
Commencement of the construction of the International Bahá'í Archives Building on Mt. CarmelJuly, 1955
Completion of the International Bahá'í Archives Building on Mt. CarmelSeptember, 1957
Commencement of the construction of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár in Kampala, UgandaOctober,1957
Commencement of the construction of the Mashriqu'l'Adhkár in Sydney, AustraliaNovember,
Passing of Shoghi EffendiNovember 4, 1957
Laying of the cornerstone of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár in Kampala, UgandaJanuary 26, 1958
Laying of the cornerstone of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár in Sydney, AustraliaMarch 22, 1958
Laying of the cornerstone of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár in Frankfurt, GermanyNovember 20, 1960
Commencement of the construction of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár in Frankfurt, GermanyDecember, 1960
Dedication to Public Worship of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár in Kampala, UgandaJanuary 15, 1961
Dedication to Public Worship of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár in Sydney, AustraliaSeptember 16, 1961
Completion of the Superstructure of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár in Frankfurt, GermanyNovember, 1962


+P7

ACHIEVEMENTS UNDER THE TEN YEAR INTERNATIONAL
BAHÁ'Í TEACHING AND CONSOLIDATION PLAN

1. Adoption of preliminary measures for the construction of Bahá'u'lláh's Sepulchre in the Holy Land through the purification and embellishment of the Haram-i-Aqdas by Shoghi Effendi.

2. The number of countries within the pale of the Faith has been more than doubled through the opening of:
43 in the Asiatic Continent
37 in the African Continent
21 in the European Continent
30 in the American Continent
3. The number of languages into which Bahá'í literature has been translated and printed has been more than tripled through the addition of:
90 languages in the Asiatic Continent
82 in the African Continent
11 in the European Continent
37 in the American Continent
4. The number of Mashriqu'l-Adhkárs has been more than doubled through the completion of:
The first Bahá'í Temple in Africa,
The first Bahá'í Temple in Australasia
The superstructure of the first Bahá'í Temple in Europe
5. Acquisition of the site for the future Mashriqu'l-Adhkár on Mt. Carmel.

6. Completion of the first dependency of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár in Wilmette, Illinois.

7. The original goal of purchasing eleven sites for future Temples has been more than quadrupled through the acquisition of:
23 in the American Continent
5 in the African Continent
9 in the Asiatic Continent
8 in the European Continent
1 in Australasia
8. Development of the Institution of the Hands of the Cause through additional appointments, through characterising them "the Chief Stewards of Bahá'u'lláh's embryonic World Commonwealth", and through the appointment of Auxiliary Boards for teaching and protection of the Faith.

9. Substantial extension of the International Bahá'í Endowments in the Holy Land, in the Plain of 'Akká and on the slopes of Mt. Carmel.

10. Completion of the International Bahá'í Archives in the neighbourhood of the Báb's Sepulchre on Mt. Carmel.

11. Preliminary measures have been undertaken for the ultimate construction of the tomb of the Wife of the Báb in Shíráz.

12. Reburial of the Father of Bahá'u'lláh in the vicinity of the Most Great House.

13. Purchase of the site of the Síyáh-Chál in Tihrán, and the Fortress of Chihríq.



+P8

14. National Spiritual Assemblies have been more than quadrupled through the formation of:
22 in the American Continent
13 in the European Continent
8 in the Asiatic Continent
3 in the African Continent
1 in Australasia
15. Seven-fold increase in the number of National Hazíratu'l-Quds:
22 in the American Continent
14 in the European Continent
9 in the Asiatic Continent
3 in the African Continent
1 in Australasia
16. National constitutions have been framed and national Bahá'í endowments established by all the National Assemblies constituted during the Ten Year Plan.

17. The number of incorporated National Spiritual Assemblies has been more than quadrupled through the addition of:
20 in the American Continent
7 in the European Continent
5 in the Asiatic Continent
1 in the African Continent
1 in Australasia
18. Seven new Bahá'í Publishing Trusts have been established:
3 in the American Continent
2 in the Asiatic Continent
1 in the African Continent
1 in the European Continent
19. Participation by the women of Persia in the membership of National and Local Assemblies.

20. Establishment of seven Israel Branches of National Spiritual Assemblies:
1 Europe
2 Asia
2 America
2 Australasia
21. Ties binding the Bahá'í World Community to the United Nations have been greatly reinforced.

22. Four out of the ten Republics of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics which were to be included, circumstances permitting, in the orbit of the Administrative Order of the Faith, have now been added.

23. A World Bahá'í Congress will be held in the Royal Albert Hall, London, on the occasion of the world-wide celebrations of the Most Great Jubilee, commemorating the Centenary of the Ascension of Bahá'u'lláh to the throne of His sovereignty.

+P9

COUNTRIES OPENED TO THE FAITH OF BAHÁ'U'LLÁH
1844-1963

PERIOD OF THE BÁB'S MINISTRY (1844-1853)

1. 'Iráq2. Persia

PERIOD OF BAHÁ'U'LLÁH'S MINISTRY (1853-1892)

3. Ádhirbáyján8. India13. Syria
4. Armenia9. Israel14. Turkey
5. Burma10. Lebanon15. Turkmenistan
6. Egypt11. Pákistán
7. Georgia12. Súdán

PERIOD OF 'ABDU'L-BAHÁ'S MINISTRY (1892-1921)

16. Australia23. Great Britain30. Jordan
17. Austria24. Hawaiian Islands31. Russian S.F.S.R.
18. Brazil25. Hijaz32. South Africa
19. Canada26. Holland33. Switzerland
20. China27. Hungary34. Tunisia
21. France28. Italy35. United States of America
22. Germany29. Japan

PERIOD SINCE 'ABDU'L-BAHÁ'S ASCENSION (1921-1953)

36. Abyssinia62. Denmark89. Madagascar
37. Aden Protectorate63. Dominican Republic90. Malaya
38. Afghánistán64. Ecuador91. Manchuria
39. Ahsá65. Eire92. Martinique
40. Alaska66. El Salvador93. Mexico
41. Algeria67. Eritrea94. Mozambique
42. Angola68. Fiji95. Nepal
43. Argentina69. Finland96. New Caledonia
44. Australian New Guinea70. Formosa97. Newfoundland

71. French Morocco98. New Zealand
45. Bahrayn Island72. Gold Coast99. Nicaragua
46. Balúchistán73. Greenland100. Nigeria
47. Belgian Congo74. Guatemala101. Northern Rhodesia
48. Belgium75. Haiti102. Norway
49. Bermuda76. Honduras103. Nyasaland
50. Bismarck Archipelago77. Hong Kong104. Panama
51. Bolivia78. Iceland105. Paraguay
52. Borneo79. Indo-China106. Peru
53. British Somaliland80. Indonesia107. Philippine Is.
54. Bulgaria81. Jamaica108. Poland
55. Ceylon82. Kenya109. Portugal
56. Chile83. Korea110. Puerto Rico
57. Colombia84. Kuweit111. Qatar
58. Corsica85. Liberia112. Sarawak
59. Costa Rica86. Libya113. Saudi Arabia
60. Cuba87. Luxembourg114. Siam
61. Czechoslovakia88. Mackenzie115. Sierra Leone



+P10

116. Spain
117. Sweden
118. Tanganyika
119. Tasmania
120. Trucial Sheikhs
121. Uganda
122. 'Ummán
123. Uruguay
124. Venezuela
125. Yemen
126. Yugoslavia
127. Zanzibar
128. Zululand

PERIOD OF THE TEN YEAR PLAN (1953-1963)
129. Admiralty Is.
130. Aleutian Is.
131. Andaman Is.
132. Andorra
133. Anticosti I.
134. Ashanti Protectorate
135. Azores
136. Bahama Is.
137. Balearic Is.
138. Baranof I.
139. Basutoland
140. Bechuanaland
141. Bhutan
142. British Cameroons
143. British Guiana
144. British Honduras
145. British Togoland
146. Brunei
147. Cambodia
148. Canary Is.
149. Cape Breton I.
150. Cape Verde Is.
151. Caroline Is.
152. Chagos Archipelago
153. Channel Is.
154. Chiloé I.
155. Cocos I.
156. Comoro Is.
157. Cook Is.
158. Corisco I.
159. Crete
160. Cyprus
161. Daman
162. Diu I.
163. Dutch Guiana
164. Dutch New Guinea
165. Dutch West Indies
166. Easter I.
167. Falkland Is.
168. Faroe Is.
169. Fernando Po I.
170. Franklin
171. French Cameroons
172. French Equatorial Africa
173. French Guiana
174. French Somaliland
175. French Togoland
176. French West Africa
177. Frisian Is.
178. Galápagos Is.
179. Gambia
180. Gilbert & Ellice Is.
181. Goa
182. Grand Manan I.
183. Greece
184. Gulf I.
185. Hadhramaut
186. Hainan I.
187. Hebrides Is.
188. Italian Somaliland
189. Juan Fernandez Is.
190. Karikal
191. Kazakhstan
190. Keewatin
193. Key West
194. Kirgizia
195. Kodiak I.
196. Kuria Muria Is.
197. Labrador
198. Lacadive Is.
199. Laos
200. Leeward Is.
201. Liechtenstein
202. Lofoten Is.
203. Loyalty Is.
204. Macao I.
205. Madeira
206. Mafia I.
207. Magdalen Is.
208. Mahé
209. Maldive Is.
210. Malta
211. Margarita I.
212. Mariana Is.
213. Marquesas Is.
214. Marshall Is.
215. Mauritius
216. Mentawei Is.
217. Miquelon I. & St. Pierre I.
218. Monaco
219. Morocco (Int. Zone)
220. New Hebrides Is.
221. Nicobar Is.
222. Northern Territories Protectorate (Gold Coast)
223. Orkney Is.
224. Pemba I.
225. Pondicherry
226. Portuguese Guinea
227. Portuguese Timor
228. Queen Charlotte Is.
229. Réunion I.
230. Rhodes
231. Rio de Oro
232. Ruanda-Urundi
233. Samoa Is.
234. San Marino
235. Sardinia
236. Seychelles
237. Shetland Is.
238. Sicily
239. Sikkim
240. Society Is.
241. Socotra I.
242. Solomon Is.
243. Southern Rhodesia
244. South West Africa
245. Spanish Guinea
246. Spanish Morocco
247. Spanish Sahara
248. Spitzbergen
249. St. Helena
250. St. Thomas I.



+P11

251. Swaziland254. Tonga Is.257. Uzbekistan
252. Tadzhikistan255. Trinidad258. Windward Is.
253. Tibet256. Tuamotu Archipelago259. Yukon

LANGUAGES IN WHICH BAHÁ'Í LITERATURE HAS BEEN
TRANSLATED AND PRINTED

(Listed according to Continents)

I. ASIA: 131
Abor Miri
Aleut
Amanus
Aneityum
Annamese
Arabic
Areare
Armenian
Assamese
Assyrian
Atjeh
Balinese
Balochi
Baltistani
Batak
Bengali
Binandere
Bismarck Arch. Pidgin
Black Thai
Bruhi
Bugis
Bugotu
Burmese
Buru
Cambodian
Chamorro
Chin
Chinese
Djawi
Dusun
Ellice
Erakor
Fataleka Mwala
Fijian
Filipino
Gamili
Georgian
Gilbertese
Gujrati
Gurmukhi
Hebrew
Hindi
Houailou
Iban
Ilocano
Indonesian
Japanese
Javanese
Kachin
Kaili
Karen
Kashmiri
Kinarese
Korean
Kurdish
Kusaie
Kwara'ae Mwala
Land Dayak
Lango
Laotian
Lepcha
Lifu
Madurese
Maharatti
Malay
Malayalam
Manipuri
Manus
Maori
Mare
Marquesas
Marwari
Mentawei
Merandanis
Modern Chinese
Mordoff
Moro
Murut
Mwala
Nalik
Nepalese
Newari
Nias
Nicobarese
Niue
Oriya
Ossete
Petats
Palauan
Pali
Panjabi
Perm
Persian
Ponapean
Pushtu
Rajestani
Rarotongan Maori
Rennel
Rotuman
Roviana
Samoan
Sea Dayak
Senoi
Shans
Siamese (Thai)
Sindhi
Sinhalese
Solomon Is. Pidgin
Sundanese
Tagalog
Tahitian
Taloda
Tamil
Tapanuly
Tatar
Telegu
Tetum
Thô
Tibetan
Tikopian
Timorese
Tolaud
Tongan
Tongoan
Toradja
Torau
Trukese
Turkish
Urdu
Vietnamese
Visayan

II. AFRICA: 97

Accra
Acholi
Adanwe
Afrikaans
Alur
Amharic (Abyssinian)
Ateso
Barotse
Bemba
Bravanese
Chihenga
Chinyanja
Chuana
Dagbane
Dinka



+P12

DualaKuanyamaMalagasyShluh
EfoKumamMaragoliShona
EweLaoundeMbunduSomali
FonLenduMendeSukuma
GaLingalaMoroSusu
GiriamaLiumbiNandiSuto
GreboLoziNubianSwahili
HausaLuba-KasaiPediSwazi
IgboLuba-KatangaRongaTaita
JiengLubukusuRunyankole-RukigaTigre
JolofLuganda
Tigregna
KabyleLugbaraRunyarwandaTigrinia
KakwaLugwereRunyoro-RutoroTiriki
KambaLukonjo
Tumbuka
KaramojongLumasabaSangoTwi
KibembeLundaSebeiUrhobo
KikuyuLunyoleSesuthoUvambo
KimbunduLuoShangaanXosa
KisiiLusamiaShilhaYao
KongoMadiShillukYoruba
KpelleMadinkaShirongaZulu

III. EUROPE: 41

Albanian
Basque
Bulgarian
Croatian
Czech
Danish
Dutch
English
Erse
Esperanto
Estonian
Finnish
Flemish
French
Gaelic
German
Greek
Hungarian
Icelandic
Italian
Lapp
Latvian
Lithuanian
Maltese
Norwegian
Piedmontese
Polish
Portuguese
Romani
Romansch
Rumanian
Russian
Serbian
Slovak
Spanish
Swedish
Syrjääni
Ukrainian
Welsh
Yiddish
Ziryen

IV. THE AMERICAS: 40

Arequipa
Aymará
Blackfoot
Cakchiquel
Carib (Moreno)
Cherokee
Eskimo
Guahibo
Guajiran
Guarani
Guayami
Haitian Creole
Huancayo
Iroquois
Kanjobel
Kobuk Eskimo
Kotzebue
Kuna
Kuskokwim Eskimo
Lowland Maya
Mam
Man
Maui
Maya
Maya-Quiché
Mesquite
Mohawk
Nahuatl
Navajo
Negre
Ojibway
Oneida
Pocomchi
Quarani
Quecchi
Quechua
Rama
Sepultec
Sumo
Yanguic Cualli Nahuatl



+P13

LANGUAGES IN WHICH BAHÁ'Í LITERATURE IS BEING TRANSLATED

1. Athabascan
2. Cebu
3. Cham
4. Cree
5. Keewatin Eskimo
6. Mindanao
7. Mongolian
8. Negras
9. Saulteaux

LIST OF THE BÁB'S BEST-KNOWN WRITINGS

1. The Persian Bayán
2. The Arabic Bayán
3. The Qayyúmu'l-Asmá'
4. The Sahífatu'l-Haramayn
5. The Dalá'il-i-Sab'ih
6. Commentary on the Súrih of Kawthar
7. Commentary on the Súrih of Va'l-'Asr
8. The Kitáb-i-Asmá'
9. Sahífiy-i-Makhdhúmíyyih
10. Sahífiy-i-Ja'faríyyih
11. Ziyárat-i-Sháh-'Abdu'l-'Azím
12. Kitáb-i-Panj-Sha'n
13. Sahífiy-i-Radavíyyih
14. Risáliy-i-'Adlíyyih
15. Risáliy-i-Fiqhíyyih
16. Risáliy-i-Dhahabíyyih
17. Kitábu'r-Rúh
18. Súriy-i-Tawhíd
19. Lawh-i-Hurúfát
20. Tafsír-i-Nubuvvat-i-Khássih
21. Risáliy-i-Furú'i-'Adlíyyih
22. Khasá'il-i-Sab'ih
23. Epistles to Muhammad Sháh and Hájí Mírzá Áqásí

N.B. The Báb Himself states in one passage of the Persian Bayán that His writings comprise no less than 500,000 verses.


ALPHABETICAL LIST OF BAHÁ'U'LLÁH'S BEST-KNOWN WRITINGS

Alváh-i-Laylatu'l-Quds
Asl-i-Qullu'l-Khayr
Az-Bágh-i-Iláhí
Báz-Áv-u-Bidih-Jámí
Bishárát (Glad Tidings)
Chihár-Vádí (Four Valleys)
Haft-Vádí (Seven Valleys)
Halih-Halih-Yá-Bishárat
Húr-i-'Ujáb
Hurúfat-i-'Allín
Ishráqát (Effulgences)
Kalimát-i-Firdawsíyyih (Words of Paradise)
Kalimát-i-Maknúnih (Hidden Words)
Kitáb-i-'Ahd (Book of Covenant)
Kitáb-i-Aqdas (Most Holy Book)
Kitáb-i-Badí'
Kitáb-i-Íqán (Book of Certitude)
Kitáb-i-Sultán (Tablet to the Sháh of Persia)
Lawh-i-'Abdu'l-'Azíz-Va-Vukalá
Lawh-i-'Abdu'l-Vahháb
Lawh-i-'Abdu'r-Razzáq
Lawh-i-Ahbáb
Lawh-i-Ahmad (Tablet of Ahmad)
Lawh-i-Amváj
Lawh-i-Anta'l-Káfí
Lawh-i-Aqdas
Lawh-i-Ashraf
Lawh-i-'Ashiq-va-Ma'shúq
Lawh-i-Áyiy-i-Núr
Lawh-i-Bahá
Lawh-i-Baqá
Lawh-i-Basítatu'l-Haqíqih
Lawh-i-Bismilih
Lawh-i-Bulbulu'l-Firáq
Lawh-i-Burhán
Lawh-i-Dunyá (Tablet of the World)
Lawh-i-Fitnih
Lawh-i-Ghulámu'l-Khuld
Lawh-i-Habíb
Lawh-i-Haft-Pursish
Lawh-i-Haqq
Lawh-i-Hawdaj
Lawh-i-Hikmat (Tablet of Wisdom)
Lawh-i-Hirtík



+P14

Lawh-i-Húríyyih
Lawh-i-Husayn
Lawh-i-Ibn-i-Dhi'b (Epistle to the Son of the Wolf)
Lawh-i-Ittihád
Lawh-i-Jamál
Lawh-i-Karím
Lawh-i-Karmil
Lawh-i-Kullu't-Ta'ám
Lawh-i-Malikih (Tablet to Queen Victoria)
Lawh-i-Malik-i-Rús (Tablet to the Czar of Russia)
Lawh-i-Malláhu'l-Quds (Tablet of the Holy Mariner)
Lawh-i-Manikchí-Sáhib
Lawh-i-Maqsúd
Lawh-i- Maryam
Lawh-i- Mawlúd
Lawh-i-Mubáhilih
Lawh-i-Nápulyún I (First Tablet to Napoleon III)
Lawh-i-Nápulyún II (Second Tablet to Napoleon III)
Lawh-i-Násir
Lawh-i-Nuqtih
Lawh-i-Páp (Tablet to the Pope)
Lawh-i-Pisar-'Amm
Lawh-i-Qiná'
Lawh-i-Quds
Lawh-i-Rafí'
Lawh-i-Ra'ís (Tablet to Ra'ís)
Lawh-i-Raqshá
Lawh-i-Rasúl
Lawh-i-Rúh
Lawh-i-Ru'yá
Lawh-i-Saháb
Lawh-i-Salmán I
Lawh-i-Salmán II
Lawh-i-Sámsún
Lawh-i-Sayyáh
Lawh-i-Shaykh-Fání
Lawh-i-Tawhíd
Lawh-i-Tibb
Lawh-i-Tuqá
Lawh-i-Yúsuf
Lawh-i-Zaynu'l-Muqarrabín
Lawh-i-Zíyárih
Madínatu'r-Ridá
Madínatu't-Tawhíd
Mathnaví
Munájátháy-i-Síyám
Qad-Ihtaraqa'l-Mukhlisún
Qasídiy-i-Varqá'íyyih
Rashh-i-'Amá
Ridvánu'l-'Adl
Ridvánu'l-Iqrár
Sahífiy-i-Shattíyyih
Salát-i-Mayyit (Prayer for the Dead)
Sáqí-Az-Ghayb-i-Baqá
Shikkar-Shikan-Shavand
Subhána-Rabbíya'l-A'lá
Subhánaka-Yá-Hú
Súratu-lláh
Súriy-i-Ahzán
Súriy-i-Amín
Súriy-i-Amr
Súriy-i-A'ráb
Súriy-i-Asháb
Súriy-i-Asmá'
Súriy-i-Bayán
Súriy-i-Burhán
Súriy-i-Damm
Súriy-i-Dhabih
Súriy-i-Dhibh
Súriy-i-Dhikr
Súriy-i-Fadl
Súriy-i-Fath
Súriy-i-Fu'ád
Súriy-i-Ghusn (Tablet of the Branch)
Súriy-i-Hajj I
Súriy-i-Hajj II
Súriy-i-Haykal
Súriy-i-Hifz
Súriy-i-Hijr
Súriy-i-'Ibád
Súriy-i-Ism
Súriy-i-Ismuna'l-Mursil
Súriy-i-Javád
Súriy-i-Khitáb
Súriy-i-Ma'aní
Súriy-i-Man'
Súriy-i-Mulúk
Súriy-i-Nidá
Súriy-i-Nush
Súriy-i-Qadír
Súriy-i-Qahír
Súriy-i-Qalam
Súriy-i-Qamís
Súriy-i-Sabr



+P15

Súriy-i-Sultán
Surly-i-Vafá
Súriy-i-Ziyárih
Súriy-i-Zubur
Súriy-i-Zuhúr
Tafsír-i-Hú
Tafsír-i-Hurúfát-i-Muqatta'ih
Tafsír-i-Súriy-i-Va'sh-Shams
Tajallíyát (Revelations)
Tarázát (Ornaments)
Ziyárat-Námih (The Visiting Tablet)
Ziyárat-Námiy-i-Awlíyá
Ziyárat-Námiy-i-Bábu'l-Báb va Quddús
Zfyarat-Námiy-i-Bayt
Ziyárat-Námiy-i-Maryam
Ziyárat-Námiy-i-Siyyidu'sh-Shuhadá

RACES REPRESENTED IN THE BAHA'f WORLD COMMUNITY

1. Ainu
2. Aleut
3. Annamese
4. Arab
5. Armenian
6. Australian Aborigine
7. Aztec
8. Balinese
9. Bantu
10. Basque
11. Berber
12. Bhutanese
13. Bulgarian
14. Burmese
15. Bushman
16. Celebese
17. Cham
18. Chinese
19. Czech
20. Dravidian
21. Dutch
22. Dayak
23. English
24. Eskimo
25. Estonian
26. Filipino
27. Finnish
28. French
29. German
30. Gypsy
31. Hamitic
32. Hawaiian
33. Hungarian
34. Icelandic
35. Inca
36. Irish
37. Italian
38. Japanese
39. Javanese
40. Khmer
41. Korean
42. Kurdish
43. Laotian
44. Lapp
45. Malagasy
46. Maori
47. Mayan
48. Melanesian
49. Mentaweian
50. Micronesian
51. Navajo
52. Nilotic
53. Persian
54. Polish
55. Polynesian
56. Portuguese
57. Pygmy
58. Red Indian
59. Russian
60. Scandinavian
61. Scottish
62. Semang (Malayan Aborigine)
63. Spanish
64. Sumatran
65. Sundanese
66. Thai
67. Turkish
68. Ukrainian
69. Welsh
70. Yugoslavian
71. Zulu

MINORITY GROUPS AND RACES WITH WHICH CONTACT HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED BY BAHÁ'ÍS

African Tribes (too numerous to list)
Amazon Indians in Columbia
Caughnawaga Indians in Quebec, Canada
Caygüa Indians in Paraguay
Chirripo Indians in Costa Rica
Chocoes Indians in Panama
Chuginsaca Indians in Bolivia
Colorado Indians in Ecuador
Interior Salish Indians in Alberta, Canada
Iroquois Indians in Ontario, Canada



+P16

Jivaro Indians in Ecuador
Kalmuko Buddhists in Mongolia
Loacheux Indians in Yukon, Canada
Mariatzu Indians in Colombia
Mayans in Yucatán
Micmac Indians in New Brunswick, Canada
Patagonian Indians in Argentina
Praia Indians in Pernambucco, Brazil
Sarcee Indians in Alberta, Canada
Tlascala Indians in Mexico
Yaqui Indians in Mexico

INDIAN TRIBES IN THE UNITED STATES

Arapaho
Bannock
Cahuilla
Challam
Chinook
Cochiti Pueblo
Coeur d'Alene
Colville
Comanche
Crow
Havasupai
Hoopa
Jicarella Apachee
Lummi
Masqueque
Menominee
Northern Cheyenne
Onandaga
Ottawa
Pima
Pomo
Potawatami
Sac-Fox
Salish
San Juan
Seminole
Seneca
Shawano
Shawnee
Spokane
Still Water
Stockbridge
Tuscarora
Umatilla
Ute
Wappo
Winnebago
Wyandott
Yuma

AFRICAN TRIBES REPRESENTED IN THE BAHÁ'Í FAITH

1. Abakisa
2. Abakpa
3. Abalsoso
4. Abgal
5. Abo
6. Acholi
7. Adangbo
8. Adansi
9. Adere
10. Afemai
11. Agona
12. Akan
13. Akim
14. Akuapim
15. Alipi
16. Alur
17. Amhara
18. Anda
19. Anecho
20. Angola
21. Anola
22. Anona
23. Anooho
24. Antonasy
25. Ashanti
26. Aushi
27. Awuna
28. Bafang
29. Bafia
30. Bafew
31. Bafum
32. Bafuti
33. Bakalobolo
34. Bakgatla
35. Bakhala
36. Bakossi
37. Bali
38. Balondo
39. Balong
40. Bamangwato
41. Bambara
42. Bambele
43. Bambote
44. Bana
45. Banen
46. Bangala
47. Bangante
48. Bangaro
49. Bangwa
50. Banyang
51. Barolong
52. Barombi
53. Basoughe
54. Bassa
55. Basossie
56. Basundi
57. Basuto
58. Batanga
59. Batsua
60. Bechuana



+P17

61. Belle
62. Bemba
63. Bembe
64. Bena
65. Beni El Mansour
66. Beni Samgham
67. Benin
68. Ben Wazit
69. Berber
70. Bette
71. Bisa
72. Bok
73. Boki
74. Bokundu
75. Bokweri
76. Bondei
77. Bora
78. Borena
79. Boushaffar
80. Bravanese
81. Busaiya
82. Bushman
83. Busi
84. Bwali
85. Bwamba
86. Calabar
87. Cerel
88. Chagga
89. Chewa
90. Chikunda
91. Chishinga
92. Chocho
93. Chonyi
94. Chopi
95. Congo
96. Dagomba
97. Danda
98. Dande
99. Darud
100. Digo
101. Dinka
102. Douala
103. Duruma
104. Efik
105. Efo
106. Effot
107. Ekoi
108. Ekwe
109. Elmina
110. Embu
111. Euboneka
112. Ewe
113. Fanti
114. Fingo
115. Fulla
116. Fur
117. Ga
118. Galla
119. Ganda
120. Gaunche
121. Gbandi
122. Ge
123. Giriama
124. Gisu
125. Gisi
126. Gogo
127. Gola
128. Goni
129. Gowa
130. Grebo
131. Groble
132. Gunya
133. Guragie
134. Guru
135. Gwere
136. Hamasien
137. Haya
138. Hehe
139. Henga
140. Hlengwe
141. Hlubi
142. Holoholo
143. Ibibio
144. Ibo
145. Idakho
146. Igbo
147. Ijaw
148. Ila
149. Inhambane
150. Itsikiri
151. Jie
152. Jolla
153. Jolof
154. Jonam
155. Juanyama
156. Kabras
157. Kakamega
158. Kakiva
159. Kakwa
160. Kalanga
161. Kamba
162. Kanbe
163. Karamojong
164. Karanga
165. Kauma
166. Keaka
167. Kenyi
168. Kerewe
169. Khayo
170. Kiga
171. Kikuyu
172. Kimbu
173. Kisa
174. Kisii
175. Kitosh
176. Konde
177. Kono
178. Korekore
179. Kpelle
180. Kran
181. Kru
182. Kuanyama
183. Kuku
184. Kuli
185. Kumam
186. Kunema
187. Kusu
188. Kutu
189. Laba
190. Labukok
191. Labwor
192. Lagu
193. Lado
194. Lala
195. Lali
196. Lamba
197. Lango
198. Leka
199. Lendu
200. Lenge
201. Lenje
202. Lima
203. Ljaw
204. Logo
205. Loma
206. Lomwe
207. Lozi
208. Luba
209. Lugbara
210. Luguru



+P18

211. Lunda
212. Lungu
213. Luo
214. Madi
215. Mambwe
216. Mandinka
217. Manganja
218. Mano
219. Manyika
220. Manyore
221. Marachi
222. Maragoli
223. Masai
224. Mauritanian
225. Mbo
226. Mbonge
227. Mborde
228. Mbunda
229. Mdau
230. Mende
231. Menka
232. Mettah
233. Mina
234. Mmanda
235. Mudau
236. Mtawara
237. Mukore
238. Mwala
239. Mwamoriango
240. Mzuramo
241. Nandi
242. Ndebele
243. Ngala
244. Ngolle-Batanga
245. Ngolo
246. Ngonde
247. Ngoni
248. Ngunda
249. Nguni
250. Nhembane
251. Nkambe
252. Nthakwani
253. Nubi
254. Nuer
255. Nyakyusa
256. Nyala
257. Nyambo
258. Nyamwesi
259. Nyanja
260. Nyankole
261. Nyaruanda
262. Nyasa
263. Nyembana
264. Nyembi
265. Nyika
266. Nyole
267. Nyore
268. Nyoro
269. Nyumwago
270. Obang
271. Okebo
272. Ora
273. Ovambo
274. Pangwa
275. Pare
276. Pedi
277. Pleebo
278. Pogoro
279. Pokomo
280. Pondo
281. Popoi
282. Rabai
283. Ronga
284. Ruguru
285. Saboot
286. Sambaa
287. Samia
288. Sapo
289. Sebei
290. Sekondi
291. Sena
292. Senga
293. Shangaan
294. Sherbro
295. Shikiri
296. Shona
297. Sissala
298. Sisya
299. Soga
300. Soli
301. Somali
302. Songe
303. Soude
304. Suba
305. Sukuma
306. Swaka
307. Swazi
308. Tabwa
309. Tachoni
310. Taita
311. Tarkamanda
312. Tasama
313. Tembu
314. Temeneh
315. Teso
316. Tigre
317. Tiriki
318. Toko
319. Tonareg
320. Tonga
321. Toro
322. Tridis
323. Tsevie
324. Tsotso
325. Tumbuka
326. Tura
327. Turkana
328. Tusi
329. Ungwe
330. Urhobo
331. Uvambo
332. Venda
333. Vira
334. Wanda
335. Wanga
336. Wemka
337. Xosa (Xhosa)
338. Yabosi
339. Yako
340. Yao
341. Yaunde
342. Yoruba
343. Yumbu
344. Zabi
345. Zaramo
346. Zesuru
347. Ziba
348. Zigua
349. Zulu



+P19

INDIAN TRIBES OF THE WESTERN HEMISPHERE REPRESENTED IN THE BAHÁ'Í FAITH

1. Apache (U.S.A.)
2. Apurinan (Brazil)
3. Arequipa (Peru)
4. Assiniboine (Canada)
5. Athabascan (Alaska)
6. Aymara (Bolivia)
7. Aztec (Mexico)
8. Blackfoot (Canada)
9. Boruca (Costa Rica)
10. Caribe, also known as Morenos (Honduras)
11. Catchiquel (Guatemala)
12. Cayambe (Ecuador)
13. Cerrobolo (Panama)
14. Cherokee (U.S.A.)
15. Chetco (U.S.A.)
16. Chippewa (U.S.A.)
17. Choctaw (U.S.A.)
18. Chook Chansee (U.S.A.)
19. Chulpa (Bolivia)
20. Cora (Mexico)
21. Cree (Canada)
22. Creek (U.S.A.)
23. Cuna (Nicaragua)
24. Delaware (U.S.A.)
25. Dogrib (Canada)
26. Guahibo (Venezuela)
27. Guajira (Colombia)
28. Guarany (Brazil)
29. Guaymí (Panama)
30. Haida (Alaska)
31. Hesquiat (U.S.A.)
32. Hopi (U.S.A.)
33. Huanuni (Bolivia)
34. Imbambura (Ecuador)
35. Inca (Quechua) (Peru)
36. Itariri (Brazil)
37. Kiriri (Brazil)
38. Kuna (San Blas Is., Panama)
39. Kutchin (Canada)
40. Makah (U.S.A.)
41. Mam (Guatemala)
42. Maya (Mexico)
43. Maya Quiché (Guatemala)
44. Miskito (Nicaragua)
45. Missisauga (Canada)
46. Mohican (U.S.A.)
47. Mohawk (Canada)
48. Nahuatl (Mexico)
49. Navajo (U.S.A.)
50. Nez Percé (U.S.A.)
51. Nisqually (U.S.A.)
52. Ojibway (Canada)
53. Omaha (U.S.A.)
54. Oneida (U.S.A.)
55. Otomí (Mexico)
56. Paiute (U.S.A.)
57. Papago (U.S.A.)
58. Peigan (U.S.A.)
59. Pocomchi (Guatemala)
60. Quecchi (Guatemala)
61. Quechua (Bolivia)
62. Quiché (Guatemala)
63. Ramacay (Nicaragua)
64. Saulteaux (Canada)
65. Sheshone (U.S.A.)
66. Sioux (U.S.A.)
67. Squamish (Canada)
68. Stony (Canada)
69. Sumo (Nicaragua)
70. Talamanca (Costa Rica)
71. Taos Pueblo (U.S.A.)
72. Terraba (Costa Rica)
73. Teslin
74. Thlinga (Alaska)
75. Tlingit (Canada)
76. Tootootnay (Alaska)
77. Tsimshean (Alaska)
78. Tupy (Brazil)
79. Uru (Bolivia)
80. Washoe (U.S.A.)
81. Yakima (U.S.A.)
82. Yaruro (Venezuela)
83. Zuni (U.S.A.)

INDIAN SUB-CONTINENT, PACIFIC AND INDIAN OCEAN TRIBES AND PEOPLES REPRESENTED IN THE BAHÁ'Í FAITH

1. Ahumes (India)
2. Ambonese (Indonesia)
3. Annamese (Vietnam)
4. Bagris (India)
5. Baiga (India)
6. Bandjar (Indonesia)
7. Banjaras (India)
8. Baram (Borneo)
9. Batak (Indonesia)
10. Bharud (India)
11. Bhilalas (India)
12. Bhils (India)
13. Black Thai (Laos)
14. Bogis (Indonesia)
15. Borneo Dayak (Borneo)
16. Bunanditj Aborigine (S. Australia)
17. Butonese (Indonesia)
18. Cham (Vietnam)
19. Chutiya (India)
20. Comorian (Comoro Is.)
21. Devri (India)
22. Donggala (Indonesia)
23. Dusun (Brunei)
24. Ellice Islanders (Ellice Is.)
25. Fijians (Fiji Is.)
26. Gilbertese (Gilbert Is.)
27. Gond (India)
28. Goorkha (India)
29. Iban (Borneo)
30. Ifogao (Philippines)



+P20

31. Igorot (Philippines)
32. Ilocano (Philippines)
33. Ilongot (Philippines)
34. Indonesian Dayak (Indonesia)
35. Javanese (Java)
36. Jirkla Minning Aborigine (W. Australia)
37. Kaili (Celebese)
38. Kalbeli (India)
39. Kalinga (Philippines)
40. Karen (Burma)
41. Kayan (Borneo)
42. Kelalit (Sarawak)
43. Kenya (Sarawak)
44. Khmer (Cambodia)
45. Koho (Vietnam)
46. Kolpanika (India)
47. Korku (India)
48. Kubu (Sumatra)
49. Lepcha (Sikkim)
50. Loyalty Islanders (Loyalty Is.)
51. Makassar (Indonesia)
52. Malagasy (Madagascar)
53. Manipuri (India)
54. Manker (India)
55. Marup (India)
56. Mentaweian (Mentawei)
57. Minahasa (Indonesia)
58. Minangkabau (Indonesia)
59. Minen Aborigine (W. Australia)
60. Murut (Borneo)
61. Narrogin Aborigine (S. Australia)
62. Negritoes (Philippines)
63. Neo-Malayan (Malaya)
64. New Hebrideans (New Hebrides)
65. Pangasinan (Philippines)
66. Pardi (India)
67. Penjabung (Borneo)
68. Punan (Borneo)
69. Rarotongan Maoris (Cook Is.)
70. Samoans (Samoa)
71. Sangirese (Indonesia)
72. Sea Dayak (Borneo)
73. Sehria (India)
74. Semang (Malaya)
75. Senoi (Malaya)
76. Seychellese (Seychelles)
77. Solomon Islanders (Solomon Is.)
78. Sundanese (Indonesia)
79. Surgara (India)
80. Tagalog (Philippines)
81. Tamil (Malaya)
82. Thai (Thailand)
83. Thô (Vietnam)
84. Tokolauans (Samoa)
85. Tongans (Tonga)
86. Toradja (Indonesia)
87. Uddanung (Borneo)

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF CAPITALS AND CHIEF CITIES WHERE BAHA'lS RESIDE THROUGHOUT THE WORLD

Abaiang, Gilbert & Ellice Is.
Abidjan, Ivory Coast
Accra, Ghana
Addis Ababa, Abyssinia
Aden, Aden Protectorate
Ajaccio, Corsica
Algiers, Algeria
'Ammán, Jordan
Amsterdam, Holland
Anchorage, Alaska
Andorra-la-Vella, Andorra
Angroda Heroisma, Azores
Apia, Samoa Is.
Asmara, Eritrea
Asunción, Paraguay
Athens, Greece
Auckland, New Zealand
Baghdád, 'Iráq
Baker Lake, Keewatin
Bákú, Ádhirbáyján
Bangkok, Siam
Bangui, Central African Republic
Bathurst, Gambia
Beirut, Lebanon
Belgrade, Yugoslavia
Belize, British Honduras
Benghazi, Libya
Bissau, Portuguese Guinea
Blantyre/Limbe, Nyasaland
Bogotá, Colombia
Brazzaville, Congo Republic
Brunei Town, Brunei
Brussels, Belgium
Budapest, Hungary
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Cagliari, Sardinia
Cairo, Egypt
Caracas, Venezuela
Casablanca, Morocco
Castro, Chiloé I.
Cayenne, French Guiana
Colombo, Ceylon
Copenhagen, Denmark
Cotonou, Dahomey
Curaçao, Dutch West Indies
Dakar, Sénégal
Daman, Daman
Damascus, Syria
Dar-es-Salaam, Tanganyika
Diego Garcia, Chagos Archipelago
Dili, Portuguese Timor
Diu, Diu I.



+P21

Djakarta, Indonesia
Djibuti, French Somaliland
Douala, Cameroons Republic
Dubay, Trucial Sheikhs
Dublin, Eire
Duha, Qatar
Frankfurt A/M, Germany
Freetown, Sierra Leone
Funchal, Madeira
Ganges, Gulf I.
Gangtok, Sikkim
Geneva, Switzerland
Georgetown, British Guiana
Goa Town, Goa
Grandstone, Magdalen Is.
Guam, Mariana Is.
Guatemala City, Guatemala
Haifa, Israel
Hamilton, Bermuda
Havana, Cuba
Helsinki, Finland
Herakleion, Crete
Hobart, Tasmania
Honiara, Solomon Is.
Honolulu, Hawaiian Is.
Istanbul, Turkey
Jamestown, St. Helena
Jesselton, Borneo
Johannesburg, South Africa
Juan Fernandes, Juan Fernandes Is.
Kábul, Afghánistán
Kampala, Uganda
Karachi, Pákistán
Karikal, Karikal
Kathmandu, Nepal
Key West, Key West
Khartoum, Súdán
Kingston, Jamaica
Kirkwall, Orkney Is.
Kodiak, Kodiak I.
Kuching, Sarawak
Kuweit, Kuweit
Lagos, Nigeria
La Paz, Bolivia
Leopoldville, Congo
Lerwick, Shetland Is.
Lima, Peru
Lisbon, Portugal
Livingstone, Northern Rhodesia
Lomé, Togo
London, Great Britain
Lourenço Marques, Mozambique
Luanda, Angola
Lutifu, Bhutan
Luxembourg Ville, Luxembourg
Macao, Macao I.
Madrid, Spain
Mafeking, Bechuanaland
Mahé, Mahé
Mali, Maldive Is.
Managua, Nicaragua
Manáma, Bahrayn I.
Manila, Philippine Is.
Mare I., Loyalty Is.
Maseru, Basutoland
Masqat, 'Ummán
Mbabane, Swaziland
Mexico City, Mexico
Minicoy I., Lacadive Is.
Mogadiscio, Somalia
Monrovia, Liberia
Monte Carlo, Monaco
Montevideo, Uruguay
Moroni, Comoro Is.
Mukallá, Hadhramaut
Nairobi, Kenya
Nassau, Bahama Is.
New Delhi, India
Nicosia, Cyprus
North Head, Grand Manan I.
North West River, Labrador
Nouméa, New Caledonia
Nuku'alofa, Tonga Is.
Oslo, Norway
Palermo, Sicily
Palma de Mallorca, Balearic Is.
Panama, Panama
Papeete, Society Is.
Paramaribo, Surinam
Paris, France
Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Pondicherry, Pondicherry
Pond Inlet, Franklin
Porlamar, Margarita I.
Port-au-Prince, Haiti
Port Blair, Andaman Is.
Port Louis, Mauritius
Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea
Port-of-Spain, Trinidad
Port Stanley, Falkland Is.
Port Victoria, Seychelles
Port Vila, New Hebrides Is.
Prague, Czechoslovakia
Praia, Cape Verde Is.
Queen Charlotte City, Queen Charlotte Is.
Quetta, Balúchistán
Quito, Ecuador
Rabaul, Bismarck Arch.
Rangoon, Burma
Rarotonga, Cook Is.
Reykjavik, Iceland
Rhodes, Rhodes
Riad, Saudi Arabia
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Rome, Italy
Saigon, Vietnam
Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia
San Cristóbal, Galápagos Is.
San'á, Yemen
San José, Costa Rica
San Juan, Puerto Rico
San Marino, San Marino
San Salvador, El Salvador
Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Is.
Santa Isabel, Fernando Po I.
Santiago, Chile
Santo Domingo (Ciudad Trujillo), Dominican Republic
Seoul, Korea
Shanghai, China
Singapore, Malaya
Sipaipadjet Hulu, Mentawei Is.
Sitka, Baranof I.



+P22

Sofia, Bulgaria
St. Denis, Réunion I.
St. George's, Windward Is.
St. Helier, Channel Is.
St. John's, Newfoundland
St. Pierre, Miquelon I. & St. Pierre I.
St. Thomas, Leeward Is.
Stockholm, Sweden
Stornoway, Hebrides Is.
Suva, Fiji
Svolvaer, Lofoten Is.
Sydney, Australia
Sydney, Cape Breton I.
Tá'if, Hijáz
Taipei, Formosa
Tamarida, Socotra I.
Tananarive, Madagascar
Tangiers, Morocco
Tarfaia, Spanish Sahara
Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Tihrán, Persia
Tetuan, Morocco
Thorshavn, Faroe Is.
Thule, Greenland
Tokyo,Japan
Toronto, Canada
Truk, Caroline Is.
Tunis, Tunisia
Unalaska, Aleutian Is.
Usumbura, Rwanda
Vaduz, Liechtenstein
Valletta, Malta
Victoria, Cameroon Republic
Victoria, Hong Kong
Vienna, Austria
Vientiane, Laos
Warsaw, Poland
Westerland, Sylt, Frisian Is.
Whitehorse, Yukon
Wilmette, United States of America
Windhoek, South West Africa
Yellowknife, Mackenzie
Zanzibar, Zanzibar

HANDS OF THE CAUSE

Amatu'l-Bahá Ruhíyyih Khánum
Leroy C. loas
Ugo Giachery
Tarazu'lláh Samandarí
'Alí Akbar Furútan
Hermann Grossmann
Dhikru'lláh Khádem
Shu'á'u'lláh 'Alá'í
Adelbert Mühschlegel
Músá Banání
Jalál Kházeh
Paul E. Haney
'Alí Muhammad Varqá
Agnes Alexander
Enoch Olinga
William Sears
John A. Robarts
Hasan Balyuzi
John Ferraby
Collis Featherstone
Rahmatu'lláh Muhájir
Abú'l-Qásim Faizi

BAHÁ'Í NATIONAL SPIRITUAL ASSEMBLIES*
1953

1. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'í's of the United States
2. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of the British Isles
3. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Germany and Austria
4. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Egypt and Súdán
5. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'í's of 'Iráq
6. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'í's of India, Pákistán and Burma
7. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Persia
8. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Australia and New Zealand
9. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Canada
10. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'í's of Central America
11. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of South America
12. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Italy and Switzerland

* These were the twelve National Spiritual Assemblies entrusted with the execution of the Ten Year Plan.

+P23

BAHÁ'Í NATIONAL SPIRITUAL ASSEMBLIES
1963

1. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'í's of the British Isles
2. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Germany
3. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of India
4. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of the United States
5. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'í's of 'Iráq
6. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Australia
7. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'í's of Persia
8. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Canada
9. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'í's of Central and East Africa
10. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'í's of North East Africa
11. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of North West Africa
12. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'í's of South and West Africa
13. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Alaska
14. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Arabia
15. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of New Zealand
16. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of North East Asia
17. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Pákistán
18. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of South East Asia
19. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'í's of France
20. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Austria
21. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Burma
22. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of the South Pacific Islands
23. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Turkey
24. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Argentina
25. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Bolivia
26. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Brazil
27. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Chile
28. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Colombia
29. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'í's of Costa Rica
30. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Cuba
31. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of the Dominican Republic
32. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Ecuador
33. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of El Salvador
34. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Guatemala
35. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Haiti
36. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Honduras
37. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Jamaica
38. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Mexico
39. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Nicaragua
40. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Panama
41. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Paraguay
42. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Peru
43. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Uruguay
44. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Venezuela
45. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Belgium
46. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Ceylon
47. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Denmark



+P24

48. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Finland1962
49. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Holland1962
50. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Italy1962
51. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Luxembourg1962
52. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Norway1962
53. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Portugal1962
54. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Spain1962
55. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Sweden1962
56. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Switzerland1962


+P25

TERRITORIES REPRESENTED BY THE REGIONAL
NATIONAL SPIRITUAL ASSEMBLIES*

ARABIA

Aden Protectorate
Ahsá
Bahrayn I.
Hadhramaut
Hijáz
Kuria Muria Is.
Kuweit
Qatar
Saudi Arabia
Trucial Sheikhs
'Ummán
Yemen

CENTRAL & EAST AFRICA

Belgian CongoKenyaTanganyika
Comoro Is.Ruanda-UrundiUganda
French Equatorial AfricaSeychellesZanzibar

NORTH EAST AFRICA

AbyssiniaEritreaLibya
British SomalilandFrench SomalilandSocotra I
EgyptItalian SomalilandSúdán

NORTH EAST ASIA

FormosaJapanMacao I.
Hong KongKorea

NORTH WEST AFRICA

Algeria
Ashanti Protectorate
British Cameroons
British Togoland
Canary Is.
Cape Verde Is.
French Cameroons
French Morocco
French Togoland
French West Africa
Gambia
Gold Coast
Liberia
Madeira
Morocco (Int'l Zone)
Nigeria
Northern Territories Protectorate
Portuguese Guinea
Rio de Oro
St. Thomas I.
Sierra Leone
Spanish Guinea
Spanish Morocco
Spanish Sahara
Tunisia

SOUTH & WEST AFRICA

Angola
Basutoland
Bechuanaland
Madagascar
Mauritius
Mozambique
Northern Rhodesia
Nyasaland
Réunion I.
Southern Rhodesia
South-West Africa
St. Helena
Swaziland
Union of South Africa
Zululand

SOUTH EAST ASIA

Borneo
Brunei
Cambodia
Indonesia
Laos
Malaya
Mentawei Is.
Philippine Is.
Portuguese Timor
Sarawak
Thailand
Vietnam

* Names of territories are those at the time of the formation of the Regional National Assemblies.


+P26

SOUTH PACIFIC ISLANDS

Cook Is.
Fiji
Gilbert & Ellice Is.
Loyalty Is.
Marshall Is.
New Caledonia
New Hebrides Is.
Samoa Is.
Solomon Is.
Tonga Is.

NATIONAL SPIRITUAL ASSEMBLIES WHICH
HAVE ESTABLISHED BRANCHES IN ISRAEL

1. Alaska4. Canada7. Pákistán
2. Australia5. India8. Persia
3. British Isles6. New Zealand9. United States

BAHÁ'Í NATIONAL ADMINSTRATIVE HEADQUARTERS
(Hazíratu'l-Quds) in East and West
1. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Alaska, Anchorage
2. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Arabia, Bahrayn
3. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Argentina, Buenos Aires
4. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Australia, Sydney
5. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Austria, Vienna
6. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Belgium, Brussells
7. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Bolivia, La Paz
8. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Brazil, Rio de Janeiro
9. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of the British Isles, London
10. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Burma, Rangoon
11. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Canada, Toronto
12. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Central and East Africa, Kampala, Uganda
13. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Ceylon, Colombo
14. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Chile, Santiago
15. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Colombia, Bogotá
16. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Costa Rica, San José
17. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Cuba, Havana
18. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Denmark, Copenhagen
19. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of the Dominican Republic, Santo Domingo (Ciudad Trujillo)
20. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Ecuador, Quito
21. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of El Salvador, San Salvador
22. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Finland, Helsinki
23. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of France, Paris
24. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Germany, Frankfurt A/M
25. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Guatemala, Guatemala City
26. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Haiti, Port-au-Prince
27. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Holland, The Hague
28. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Honduras, Tegucigalpa
29. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of India, New Delhi
30. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of 'Iráq, Baghdád
31. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Italy, Rome
32. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Jamaica, Kingston



+P27

33. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Luxembourg, Luxembourg Ville
34. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Mexico, Mexico City
35. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of New Zealand, Auckland
36. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Nicaragua, Managua
37. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of North East Africa, Cairo, Egypt
38. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of North East Asia, Tokyo, Japan
39. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of North West Africa, Tunis, Tunisia
40. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Norway, Oslo
41. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Pákistán, Karachi
42. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Panama, Panama
43. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Paraguay, Asunción
44. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Persia, Tihrán
45. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Peru, Lima
46. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Portugal, Lisbon
47. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of South and West Africa, Johannesburg, South Africa
48. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of South East Asia, Djakarta, Indonesia
49. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of the South Pacific Islands, Suva, Fiji
50. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Spain, Madrid
51. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Sweden, Stockholm
52. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Switzerland, Bern
53. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Turkey, Istanbul
54. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of the United States, Wilmette, Illinois
55. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Uruguay, Montevideo
56. Hazíratu'l-Quds of the Bahá'ís of Venezuela, Caracas

BAHÁ'Í NATIONAL SPIRITUAL ASSEMBLIES WHICH
HAVE ESTABLISHED NATIONAL ENDOWMENTS

1. Alaska
2. Arabia
3. Argentina
4. Australia
5. Austria
6. Belgium
7. Bolivia
8. Brazil
9. British Isles
10. Burma
11. Canada
12. Central and East Africa
13. Ceylon
14. Chile
15. Colombia
16. Costa Rica
17. Cuba
18. Denmark
19. Dominican Republic
20. Ecuador
21. El Salvador
22. Finland
23. France
24. Germany
25. Guatemala
26. Haiti
27. Holland
28. Honduras
29. India
30. 'Iráq
31. Italy
32. Jamaica
33. Luxembourg
34. Mexico
35. New Zealand
36. Nicaragua
37. North East Africa
38. North East Asia
39. North West Africa
40. Norway
41. Pákistán
42. Panama
43. Paraguay
44. Persia
45. Peru
46. Portugal
47. South and West Africa
48. South East Asia
49. South Pacific Islands
50. Spain
51. Sweden
52. Switzerland
53. Turkey
54. United States
55. Uruguay
56. Venezuela



+P28

LOCALITIES IN WHICH BAHÁ'Í PUBLISHING TRUSTS
HAVE BEEN FOUNDED

1. Buenos Aires, Argentina
2. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
3. London, British Isles
4. Frankfurt, Germany
5. New Delhi, India
6. Tihrán, Persia
7. Kampala, Uganda
8. Wilmette, United States

BAHÁ'í SCHOOLS AND INSTITUTES

1. Cochabamba National Training School for Indian Bahá'í Instructors, Bolivia
2. Lita Indian Institute, Ecuador
3. Tuarabu Primary School, Abaiang Island, Gilbert & Ellice Islands
4. Eita Primary School, Tabiteuea Island, Gilbert & Ellice Islands
5. Utiroa Primary School, Tabiteuea Island, Gilbert & Ellice Islands
6. Taku Primary School, Tabiteuea Island, Gilbert & Ellice Islands
7. Tababuea Primary School, Tababuea Island, Gilbert & Eilice Islands
8. Chichicastenango Indian Institute, Guatemala
9. Quezaltenango Indian Institute and Clinic, Guatemala
10. Panchgani Primary & Secondary School, India
11. Indore Teaching Institute for Training Bahá'í Instructors, India
12. Taileleo Primary School, Mentawei Islands
13. Silak Oinan Hilir Primary School, Mentawei Islands
14. Silak Oinan Hulu Primary School, Mentawei Islands
15. Sirereiket Hulu Primary School, Mentawei Islands
16. Sirereiket Muggai Primary School, Mentawei Islands
17. Sirereiket Tenggah Primary School, Mentawei Islands
18. Sipaipadjet Hulu Primary School, Mentawei Islands
19. Saibi Hulu Primary School, Mentawei Islands
20. Sagulube Primary School, Mentawei Islands
21. Nur Primary and Secondary School, Port Vila, New Hebrides
22. Primary School, Swaziland
23. Louis Gregory Bahá'í Memorial Primary School, Tilling, Uganda
24. Louis Gregory Bahá'í Memorial Primary School, Dusai, Uganda
25. Phuoc Long Primary School, Central Vietnam
26. Nha-be Primary School, Central Vietnam
27. Trung Giang Primary School, Central Vietnam

COUNTRIES, STATES, PROVINCES AND CITIES
WHERE BAHA'f MARRIAGE CERTIFICATES
ARE RECOGNIZED

1. Alabama, U.S.A.
2. Alaska
3. Alberta, Canada
4. Arizona, U.S.A.
5. Bangkok, Thailand
6. Bombay State, India
7. British Columbia, Canada
8. California, U.S.A.
9. Canal Zone, So. Dist., Panama
10. Colorado, U.S.A.
11. Delaware, U.S.A.
12. District of Columbia, U.S.A.
13. Djakarta, Indonesia
14. Eritrea
15. Ethiopia
16. Georgia, U.S.A.
17. Haiti
18. Hawaii
19. Idaho, U.S.A.
20. Illinois, U.S.A.



+P29

21. Indiana, U.S.A.
22. Iowa, U.S.A.
23. 'Iráq
24. Israel
25. Kuweit
26. Louisiana, U.S.A.
27. Maine, U.S.A.
38. Manitoba, Canada
29. Maryland, U.S.A.
30. Massachusetts, U.S.A.
31. Michigan, U.S.A.
32. Minnesota, U.S.A.
33. Mississippi, U.S.A.
34. Monrovia, Liberia
35. Montana, U.S.A.
36. Nevada, U.S.A.
37. New Jersey, U.S.A.
38. New Mexico, U.S.A.
39. New York, U.S.A.
40. New Zealand
41. Ohio, U.S.A.
42. Ontario, Canada
43. Oregon, U.S.A.
44. Panama
45. Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
46. Pôrto Alegre, Brazil
47. Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
48. Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia
49. San Marino
50. Saskatchewan, Canada
51. South Australia, Australia
52. South Carolina, U.S.A.
53. Spain
54. Súdán
55. Tarawa, Gilbert & Ellice Is.
56. Tennessee, U.S.A.
57. Texas, U.S.A.
58. Vietnam
59. Washington, U.S.A.
60. Wisconsin, U.S.A.
61. Yukon, Canada

COUNTRIES, STATES, PROVINCES AND CITIES WHERE
BAHÁ'Í HOLY DAYS ARE RECOGNIZED

1. Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
2. Ahmedabad, India
3. Anchorage, Alaska
4. Anchorage Recording District, Alaska
5. Apia, Samoa
6. Arizona, U.S.A. (1 District)
7. Asmara, Eritrea
8. Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
9. British Isles
10. California, U.S.A. (16 Districts)
11. Canal Zone, Southern District, Panama
12. Colorado, U.S.A. (2 Districts)
13. Connecticut, U.S.A. (1 District)
14. Delaware, U.S.A. (1 District)
15. District of Columbia, U.S.A.
16. Fairbanks, Alaska
17. Florida, U.S.A. (3 Districts)
18. Haiti
19. Illinois, U.S.A. (10 Districts)
20. Indiana, U.S.A. (3 Districts)
21. Iowa, U.S.A. (2 Districts)
22. Israel
23. Japan
24. Juneau, Alaska
25. Kenya
26. Khartoum, Súdán
27. Largs Bay, Australia
28. Maryland, U.S.A. (2 Districts)
29. Massachusetts, U.S.A. (2 Districts)
30. Matanuska Valley, Alaska
31. Michigan, U.S.A. (6 Districts)
32. Minnesota, U.S.A. (1 District)
33. Missouri, U.S.A. (1 District)
34. Monrovia, Liberia
35. Montana, U.S.A. (1 District)
36. Nevada, U.S.A. (1 District)
37. New Jersey, U.S.A. (5 Districts)
38. New York, U.S.A. (1 District)
39. New Zealand
40. North Dakota, U.S.A. (1 District)
41. Ohio, U.S.A. (5 Districts)
42. Ontario, Canada
43. Oregon, U.S.A. (1 District)
44. Panama
45. Port Adelaide, Australia
46. Sholapur, India
47. Sigli, Atjeh, Sumatra
48. South Australia, Australia
49. South Dakota, U.S.A. (1 District)



+P30

50. State of Louisiana, U.S.A.
51. State of Rhode Island, U.S.A.
52. Tanganyika
53. Tanana Valley, Alaska
54. Tennessee, U.S.A. (1 District)
55. Texas, U.S.A. (3 Districts)
56. Uganda
57. Uganda Prisons
58. Utah, U.S.A. (1 District)
59. Victoria State, Australia
60. Washington, U.S.A. (3 Districts)
61. Wisconsin, U.S.A. (6 Districts)

DATA CONCERNING IMPORTANT NATIONAL
AND INTERNATIONAL BAHÁ'Í ENDOWMENTS

Total cost of the construction of the Shrine of the Báb on Mt. Carmel$750,000.00
Total cost of the construction of the International Bahá'í Archives building on Mt. Carmel$310,000.00
Total cost of the construction of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár in Wilmette, Illinois$3,212,517.60
Total cost of the Bahá'í Home for the Aged in Wilmette, Illinois$308,500.00
Total cost of the construction of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár in Kampala, Uganda£60,875
Total cost of the construction of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár in Sydney, Australia£A220,030
Cost of the superstructure of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár in Frankfurt, Germany$690,000.00
Area of land purchased as the site of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár on Mt. Carmel35,700 sq. metres
Area of land purchased as the site of the first Mashriqu'l-Adhkár of Persia3,819,000 sq. metres
Estimated value of sites purchased for future Bahá'í Temples$350,000.00
Estimated value of Bahá'í National Hazíratu'l-Quds$1,800,000.00
Estimated value of Bahá'í National Endowments$10,500,000.00
Estimated value of Bahá'í Local Endowments throughout the world$3,000,000.00
Estimated value of Bahá'í National Endowments in the United States of America$5,119,100.00
Estimated value of Bahá'í National Endowments in Persia41,000,000 Túmáns
Area of land dedicated to the Shrine of Bahá'u'lláh in 'Akká257,000 sq. metres
Area of land dedicated to the Shrine of Bahá'u'lláh in the district of Gaza10,530 sq. metres
Area of land dedicated to the Shrines of Bahá'u'lláh and the Báb in the Jordan Valley2,354,108 sq. metres
Area of land dedicated to the Shrine of the Báb on Mt Carmel230,000 sq. metres
Area of land dedicated to the Shrine of the Báb on Mt Carmel and registered in the name of the Israel Branch of the National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of the United States of America362,838 sq. metres
Area of land dedicated to the Shrine of the Báb on Mt. Carmel and registered in the name of the Israel Branch of the National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of the British Isles1,240 sq. metres



+P31

Area of land dedicated to the Shrine of the Báb on Mt. Carmel and registered in the name of the Israel Branch of the National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Persia4,000 sq. metres
Area of land dedicated to the Shrine of the Báb on Mt. Carmel and registered in the name of the Israel Branch of the National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Australia and New Zealand2,523 sq. metres
Area of land dedicated to the Shrine of the Báb on Mt. Carmel and registered in the name of the Israel Branch of the National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of India, Pákistán and Burma2,480 sq. metres
Value of land associated with Bahá'u'lláh's exile in Istanbul, Turkey$12,915.00
Value of Canadian National Shrine$49,500.00

PRINCIPAL BAHÁ'Í HISTORIC SITES IN PERSIA
OWNED BY THE BAHÁ'Í COMMUNITY

House of the Báb in Shíráz and several adjoining houses.
Site of the Siyáh-Chál, Tihrán.
Ancestral Home of Bahá'u'lláh in Tákur, Mázindarán.
House of Bahá'u'lláh in Tihrán.
House owned by the Báb's maternal uncle in Shíráz.
Shop belonging to the Báb in Búshihr.
The Fortress and a quarter of the village of Chihríq in Ádhirbáyján.
House of Hájí Mírzá Jání in Káshán where the Báb stayed on His way to Tabríz.
House of Imám-Jum'ih in Isfahán.
Public Bath used by the Báb in Shíráz and some adjacent houses.
Half of the house owned by Vahíd in Nayríz.
Part of the house owned by Hujjat in Zanján.
The three gardens rented by Bahá'u'lláh in Badasht.
Burial-Place of Quddús in Bárfurúsh, Mázindarán.
House of Mahmúd Khán-i-Kalántar in Tihrán where Táhirih was confined.
Public Bath visited by the Báb when in Urúmíyyih, Ádhirbáyján.
House owned by Mírzá Husayn-'Alíy-i-Núr in Tihrán where the Báb's remains were concealed.
The Bábíyyih in Mashhad, Khurásán.
The house owned by Mulla Husayn in Mashhad, Khurásán.
The residence of the Sultánu'sh-Shuhadá (King of Martyrs) and of the Mahbúbu'sh-Shuhadá, (Beloved of Martyrs) in Isfahán.
Apartments occupied by the Báb in Urúmíyyih, Ádhirbáyján.
Spot where the heads of two hundred martyrs were buried in Ábádih, Fárs.
House where the Báb's remains were concealed in Qum.
Site of martyrdom and burial-place of the "Seven Martyrs" of 'Iráq in Sultán-Ábád, 'Iráq.
Caravansarai occupied by the Báb in Zanján.
Burial-place of Ashraf and his mother in Zanján.
House where the Báb's remains were concealed in Kirmánsháh.
Room occupied by Vahíd and other rooms in the Fort of Khájih in Nayríz.



+P32

Land adjoining the Fort of Khájih, site of the martyrdom of Vahíd and some of his companions.
Site of martyrdom and burial-place of the "Four Martyrs" of 'Iráq in Sultán-Ábád, 'Iráq.

ESTIMATED VALUE OF AMERICAN BAHÁ'Í PROPERTIES

Mashriqu'l-Adhkár$ 4,151,900.00
Bahá'í Home for the Aged, Inc.308,500.00
Hazíratu'l-Quds211,700.00
Green Acre School198,000.00
Wilhelm Property93,500.00
Geyserville Property71,500.00
Central States School77,000.00
Wilson House7,000.00



$5,119,100.00


SUCCESSIVE STAGES IN THE TRANSFER OF THE
REMAINS OF THE BÁB FROM PERSIA TO THE
HOLY LAND AND THE ERECTION OF HIS
MAUSOLEUM ON MOUNT CARMEL

Execution of the Báb in Tabríz and the exposure of His mangled body on the edge of the moat outside the city, July 9, 1850.

Wrapping of His remains in a cloak, their secret removal to the silk factory owned by one of the believers of Mílán and their deposition in a small wooden casket, July 11, 1850.

Transportation, in accordance with Bahá'u'lláh's instructions, of the casket to Tihrán and its concealment in the shrine of Imám-Zádih Hasan.

Removal of the remains to the home of Hájí Sulayman Khán and their subsequent transfer to the shrine of Imám-Zádih Ma'súm.

Instructions issued by Bahá'u'lláh, while in Adrianople, to Mullá-'Ali Akbar-i-Sháhrmírzádí and Jamál-i-Burújirdí, to transfer the casket to a safer hiding place, and its temporary concealment within a wall of the Masjid-i-Máshá'u'lláh outside the gates of the capital, 1867-1868.

Detection of the hiding place of the casket and its smuggling into Tihrán and its deposition in the house of Mírzá Hasan-i-Vazír, a believer and son-in-law of Hájí Mírzá Siyyid 'Alíy-i-Tafríshí, the Majdu'l-Ashráf.

Discovery of the hiding place by a number of believers and the consequent removal of the casket by Hájí Sháh Muhammad-i-Manshádí, surnamed Amínu'l-Bayán, in accordance with Bahá'u'lláh's instructions, to the shrine of Imám-Zádih Zayd, and its burial beneath the floor of the inner sanctuary, whence it was again removed to a series of private homes in Tihrán.

Bahá'u'lláh's visit to Mount Carmel, the revelation of the Tablet of Carmel, and the appointment by Him, in the presence of 'Abdu'l-Bahá, of the site to serve as the permanent burial-place for the remains of the Báb.

Despatch of Mírzá Asadu'lláh by 'Abdu'l-Bahá with specific instructions to transport the body of the Báb to the Holy Land, and the transfer of the remains to Isfahán, and thence, via Kirmánsháh, Baghdád and Damascus, to the Holy Land, arriving at their destination on January 31, 1899, fifty lunar years after the Báb's execution in Tabríz.



+P33

Purchase by 'Abdu'l-Bahá of the site designated by Bahá'u'lláh, and the construction of a marble sarcophagus by the Burmese believers in accordance with 'Abdu'l-Bahá's suggestion, designed to receive the body of the Báb.

Laying of the foundation-stone of the Shrine of the Báb by 'Abdu'l-Bahá with the participation of Ibráhím Khayru'lláh, while on his pilgrimage to 'Akká, following the establishment of the Faith in the United States of America, 1899.

Construction by 'Abdu'l-Bahá of six chambers constituting the initial stage in the erection of the Mausoleum of the Báb.

Downfall of Sultán 'Abdu'l-Hamíd II, whose Commission of Inquiry had visited the Shrine and was contemplating its destruction; the release of'Abdu'l-Bahá from His incarceration and the placing by Him of the wooden casket in the marble sarcophagus on the day coinciding with the inauguration of the first American Bahá'í Convention, March 21, 1909.

Purchase of extensive properties on the slope of Mt. Carmel in the immediate vicinity of the Shrine of the Báb and their permanent dedication to His memory.

Construction of three additional chambers marking the completion of the preliminary structure contemplated by 'Abdu'l-Bahá.

Opening of terraces stretching from the Shrine to the foot of Mount Carmel; the exemption by the British High Commissioner of the entire area dedicated to the Mausoleum of the Báb from taxation; the establishment of the Palestine Branches of the American and Indian National Spiritual Assemblies; and the subsequent transfer of a part of the dedicated properties to the name of these newly formed branches.

Entombment of the remains of the Purest Branch and of the mother, sister and wife of 'Abdu'l-Bahá in the vicinity of the Shrine, as a prelude to the establishment of the World Administrative Centre of the Faith in that same neighbourhood.

Unveiling of the model designed by W. S. Maxwell for the superstructure of the Shrine, on the occasion of the centenary celebrations of the Declaration of the Báb, in Haifa on May 23, 1944.

Placing of successive contracts for the masonry and ornamentation of the Arcade and Parapet of the Shrine, amounting to approximately eight hundred tons, and their transportation from Italy to Haifa.

Completion of the Arcade and Parapet of the Shrine on the occasion of the centenary of the Báb's martyrdom, July 9, 1950.

Completion of the Octagon of the Shrine, March, 1952.

Placing of a fragment of plaster from the ceiling of the Báb's prison cell in the Castle of Mah-Ku beneath the gilded tiles of the dome of the Shrine by Shoghi Effendi on the ninth day of Ridván, April 29, 1953.

Completion of the Shrine of the Báb, the greatest enterprise undertaken at the World Centre of the Faith, in October, 1953, the last month of the Holy Year commemorating the Centenary of the inauguration of Bahá'u'lláh's prophetic Mission.

During the period of the Ten Year Plan it is estimated the number of visitors to the Shrine and surrounding gardens exceeded 1,500,000.



+P34

NAMES GIVEN BY 'ABDU'L-BAHÁ TO FIVE OF
THE DOORS OF THE SHRINE OF THE BAB
ON MT. CARMEL

1. Báb-i-Fadl4. Báb-i-Ashraf
2. Báb-i-Amín5. Báb-i-Karím
3. Báb-i-Bálá

NAMES OF THE FOUR DOORS ADDED SINCE THE PASSING OF 'ABDU'L-BAHÁ
ON MT. CARMEL

6. Báb-i-Qassábchí8. Báb-i-Giachery
7. Báb-i-Maxwell9. Báb-i-Ioas

FATE OF THOSE WHO PERSECUTED THE BÁB,
WHO OPPOSED THE CONSTRUCTION OF
HIS SHRINE AND THREATENED ITS
DESTRUCTION

MUHAMMAD SHÁH, who disregarded the appeal of the Báb to meet Him in person and plead His Cause, sustained a sudden reverse of fortune, and succumbed, at the age of forty, to a complication of maladies.

NÁSIRI'D-DÍN SHÁH, during whose reign the Báb was executed, and under whose aegis the greatest massacre of the Bábís took place, was, in the plenitude of his power, dramatically assassinated on the eve of his jubilee. The Qájár dynasty, to which he belonged, was subsequently brought to an ignominious end.

HÁJÍ MÍRZÁ ÁQÁSÍ, the Grand Vazír of Muhammad Sháh and chief instigator of the outrages perpetrated against the Báb, was disgraced by his sovereign, lost his fortune, was expelled to Karbilá, and became a victim of disease and poverty.

MÍRZÁ TAQÍ KHÁN, the Amír Nizám, the Grand Vazír of Násiri'd-Dín Sháh who was directly responsible for the execution of the Báb, was disgraced and put to death by royal order in the bath of the Palace of Fín, near Káshán.

MÍRZÁ HASAN KHÁN, who carried out the execution of the Báb, was subjected, two years after, to a dreadful punishment which ended in his death.

MÍRZÁ 'ALI-ASGHAR, the Shaykhu'l-Islám of Tabríz, who inflicted the bastinado on the Báb with his own hand, was stricken, in that same year, with paralysis, and died a miserable death.

THE REGIMENT, which constituted the firing squad that executed the Báb, lost, in that same year, two hundred and fifty of its officers and men in an earthquake near Ardibíl, while the remaining five hundred were shot, two years later, in Tabríz, for mutiny. The head of the regiment, Áqá Ján Big, lost his life, six years after the Martyrdom of the Báb, during the bombardment of Muhammarih by the British.

THE SHÍ'IH SACERDOTAL ORDER, which violently opposed the Báb, aroused the populace and instigated the government against Him, was discredited, fell from power, and ceased to exercise its paramount influence on both the people and the government.

SULTÁN 'ÁBDU'L-HAMÍD II, who lent his support to the enemies of the Faith in their efforts to obstruct the construction of the Shrine of the Báb was deposed and



+P35

made a prisoner of state. The Caliphate was subsequently abolished and the Sultanate ceased to exist.

THE FOUR MEMBERS OF THE COMMISSION OF INQUIRY, who were appointed by 'Abdu'l-Hamíd to investigate the activities of 'Abdu'l-Bahá, and who misrepresented the Shrine of the Báb as a fortress and vast ammunition depot on Mt. Carmel, suffered an ignominious fate, one being shot, another robbed of all his possessions, the third exiled, and the fourth sinking into abject poverty.

JAMÁL PÁSHÁ, the Turkish Commander-in-Chief, who threatened the destruction of the Holy Tomb, was defeated in battle, fled, and was slain while a refugee in the Caucasus.

MÍRZÁ MUHAMMAD-'ALÍ, the Arch-Breaker of the Covenant of Bahá'u'lláh, who was the chief instigator of the enemies of 'Abdu'l-Bahá, and exerted his utmost to obstruct the construction of the Shrine of the Báb, was stricken with paralysis, and lived to see every hope he had cherished dashed to the ground.

THE INVADING FORCES OF FIELD MARSHAL ROMMEL, whose threat to Alexandria constituted the gravest danger to the Holy Land, and whose victory would have precipitated the direst crisis in the fortunes of the Faith at its World Centre, and imperilled its institutions, was routed from the continent of Africa, and the peril of a régime inimical to the Faith removed forever.

THE ARAB COMMUNITY living in the neighbourhood of the Shrine of the Báb, which violated the sacredness of its precincts, in the course of the disturbances in the Holy Land, and supported the schemes of the ex-Muftí of Jerusalem, who had threatened to extirpate the Faith, fled in ignominy and joined the great army of refugees that was seeking shelter in the adjoining territories.



+P36

CITIES IN WHICH BAHÁ'Í TEMPLES HAVE BEEN
CONSTRUCTED

1. 'Ishqábád, Turkmenistan
2. Wilmette, Ill., United States
3. Kampala, Uganda
4. Sydney, Australia
5. Frankfurt, Germany

LOCATION OF SITES FOR FUTURE BAHÁ'Í TEMPLES

1. Anchorage, Alaska24. Haifa, Israel
2. Buenos Aires, Argentina25. Rome, Italy
3. Vienna, Austria26. Kingston, Jamaica
4. La Paz, Bolivia27. Tokyo, Japan
5. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil28. Benghazi, Libya
6. London, British Isles29. Mexico City, Mexico
7. Rangoon, Burma30. Meknès, Morocco
8. Toronto, Canada31. Auckland, New Zealand
9. Santiago, Chile32. Managua, Nicaragua
10. Bogotá, Colombia33. Oslo, Norway
11. San José, Costa Rica34. Karachi, Pákistán
12. Santo Domingo (Ciudad Trujillo), Dominican Republic35. Panama, Panama

36. Asunción, Paraguay
13. Quito, Ecuador37. Tihrán, Persia
14. Cairo, Egypt38. Lima, Peru
15. San Salvador, El Salvador39. Johannesburg, South Africa
16. Suva, Fiji40. Madrid, Spain
17. Paris, France41. Stockholm, Sweden
18. Guatemala City, Guatemala42. Bern, Switzerland
19. Port-au-Prince, Haiti43. Tunis, Tunisia
20. Tegucigalpa, Honduras44. Istanbul, Turkey
21. New Delhi, India45. Montevideo, Uruguay
22. Djakarta, Indonesia46. Caracas, Venezuela
23. Baghdád, 'Iráq


DATA REGARDING THE BAHÁ'Í TEMPLE
IN WILMETTE, ILLINOIS

Cost of Temple property$51,500.00
Area of Temple property6.97 acres
Materials used in ornamentation:crystalline quartz, opaque quartz and white Portland cement.
Total Cost of the structure of the Mashriqu'l-Adhkár in Wilmette, Illinois (1921-1953)$3,212,517.60
Height from floor of basement to culmination of the dome ribs191 feet
Depth of caissons120 feet
Diameter at the foundation floor204 feet
Height of dome49 feet
Outside diameter of dome90 feet


+P37

Number of sections of ornamentation comprising the dome and ribs387
Perforation of dome surface30%
Seating capacity of Auditorium1,200
Number of Temple visitors from 1952-19621,003,253
Letter addressed by Bahá'ís of 'Ishqábád to the Bahá'ís of Chicago1902
Petition addressed to 'Abdu'l-Bahá by the "House of Spirituality" of the Bahá'ís of Chicago appealing for permission to construct a Bahá'í Temple in AmericaMarch 1903
'Abdu'l-Bahá gives His approval through a Tablet datedJune 1903
Delegates of various American Bahá'í Assemblies meet in Chicago and choose a site for the TempleNovember 1907
First two building lots purchasedApril 1908
First American Bahá'í Convention established Bahá'í Temple UnityMarch 1909
'Abdu'l-Bahá lays dedication stone of the TempleMay 1912
Purchase of Temple property completed1914
Bahá'í Convention selects design of L. J. BourgeoisApril 20
Sinking of the nine caissons completed1921
Completion of the superstructureMay 1931
Steps placed in positionDecember 1942
Completion of exterior ornamentation of Temple1943
Completion of interior ornamentationOctober 1952
Completion of Temple landscapingApril 1953
Dedication to public worshipMay 2, 1953

PASSAGES INSCRIBED OVER THE NINE ENTRANCES
OF THE BAHÁ'Í TEMPLE, WILMETTE, ILL., U.S.A.

1. "The earth is but one country, and mankind its citizens."
2. "The best beloved of all things in My sight is Justice; turn not away therefrom if thou desirest Me."
3. "My love is My stronghold; he that entereth therein is safe and secure."
4. "Breathe not the sins of others so long as thou art thyself a sinner."
5. "Thy heart is My home; sanctify it for My descent."
6. "I have made death a messenger of joy to thee; wherefore dost thou grieve."
7. "Make mention of Me on My earth, that in My heaven, I may remember thee."
8. "O rich ones on earth! The poor in your midst are My trust; guard ye My trust."
9. "The source of all learning is the knowledge of God, exalted be His glory!"

PASSAGES INSCRIBED IN THE INTERIOR OF THE
BAHÁ'Í TEMPLE, WILMETTE, ILL., U.S.A.

1. "All the prophets of God proclaim the same faith."
2. "Religion is a radiant light and an impregnable stronghold."
3. "Ye are the fruits of one tree and the leaves of one branch."
4. "So powerful is unity's light that it can illumine the whole earth."
5. "Consort with the followers of all religions with friendliness."



+P38

6. "O Son of Being! Thou art My lamp and My light is in thee."
7. "O Son of Being! Walk in My statutes for love of Me."
8. "Thy Paradise is My love; thy heavenly home reunion with Me."
9. "The light of a good character surpasseth the light of the sun."

BAHÁ'Í FEASTS, ANNIVERSARIES AND DAYS
OF FASTING

1. Feast of Ridván (Declaration of Bahá'u'lláh)
2. Declaration of the Báb
3. Feast of Naw-Rúz (New Year)
4. Birth of Bahá'u'lláh
5. Birth of the Báb
6. Birth of 'Abdu'l-Bahá
7. The Day of the Covenant
8. Ascension of Bahá'u'lláh
9. Martyrdom of the Báb
10. Ascension of 'Abdu'l-Bahá
April 21–May 2, 1863
May 23, 1844
March 21
November 12, 1817
October 20, 1819
May 23, 1844
November 26
May 29, 1892
July 9, 1850
November 28, 1921


Fasting season lasts 19 days, beginning with the first of the month of 'Alá', March 2;
the Feast of Naw-Rúz follows immediately after.

BAHÁ'Í HOLY DAYS ON WHICH WORK
SHOULD BE SUSPENDED

1. The first day of Ridván
2. The ninth day of Ridván
3. The twelfth day of Ridván
4. The anniversary of the Declaration of the Báb
5. The anniversary of the Birth of Bahá'u'lláh
6. The anniversary of the Birth of the Báb
7. The anniversary of the Ascension of Bahá'u'lláh
8. The anniversary of the Martyrdom of the Báb
9. The Feast of Naw-Rúz

CHRONOLOGICAL LIST OF SIGNIFICANT EVENTS
RELATED TO BAHÁ'U'LLÁH'S HISTORIC
PRONOUNCEMENT IN HIS SÚRIY-I-MULÚK IN 1868

Fall of the French Monarchy (1870)
Virtual Extinction of the Pope's Temporal Sovereignty (1870)
Assassination of Sultán 'Abdu'l-'Azíz (1876)
Assassination of Násiri'd-Dín Sháh (1896)
Overthrow of Sultan 'Abdu'l-Hamíd II (1909)
Fall of the Portuguese Monarchy (1910)
Fall of the Chinese Monarchy (1916)
Fall of the Russian Monarchy (1917)
Fall of the German Monarchy (1918)
Fall of the Austrian Monarchy (1918)
Fall of the Hungarian Monarchy (1918)
Fall of the Turkish Monarchy (1922)



+P39

Collapse of the Caliphate (1924)
Fall of the Qájár Dynasty (1925)
Fall of the Spanish Monarchy (1931)
Fall of the Albanian Monarchy (1938)
Fall of the Serbian Monarchy (1941)
Fall of the Italian Monarchy (1946)
Fall of the Bulgarian Monarchy (1946)
Fall of the Rumanian Monarchy (1947)
Fall of the Egyptian Monarchy (1952)
Fall of the 'Iráqí Monarchy (1958)
Fall of the Yemenite Monarchy (1962)

STAGES IN BAHÁ'U'LLÁH'S SUCCESSIVE EXILES
FROM TIHRÁN TO 'AKKÁ

DEPARTURE FROM TIHRÁN VIA KARAND TO BAGHDÁD:

Jan. 12, 1853 (Rabí'u'th-Thání, 1269 A.H.)


BAGHDÁD PERIOD:

Arrival in Baghdád April 8, 1853. (Jamádiyu'th-Thání 28, 1269 A.H.)

Residence for over a month in Kázimayn.

Return to Baghdád.

Departure for Kurdistán April 10, 1854. (Rajab 12, 1270 A.H.)

Sojourn on Sar-Galú mountain and in a cave.

Residence in Sulaymáníyyih in the Takyiy-i-Mawláná Khálid.

Return to Baghdád March 19, 1856. (Rajab 12, 1272 A.H.)

Return, from celebrating Naw-Rúz in Mazra'iy-i-Vashshásh, to Baghdád March 26, 1863. (Shavval 5, 1279 A.H.)

Sojourn in the Najíbíyyih Garden, Baghdád: Bahá'u'lláh spent twelve days in this garden on the shores of the river Tigris, commencing with His departure from His home on April 22, 1863 (Dhíl-Qa'dih 3, 1279 A.H.). This period is known as the Ridván Festival, the greatest of all Bahá'í celebrations, and that garden has been called by Him, in commemoration of His Declaration there, the "Garden ofRidván." Departure from the Garden of Ridván May 3, 1863. (Dhí'l-Qa'dih 14, 1279 A.H.)


JOURNEY FROM BAGHDÁD TO CONSTANTINOPLE:

Arrival in Firayját (about three miles from Baghdád), May 3, 1863. (Dhí'l-Qa'dih 14, 1279 A.H.)

Departure from Firayját May 9, 1863, (Dhí'l-Qa'dih 20, 1279 A.H.)

Villages, Towns and Ports visited en route:
Judaydih
Dilí-'Abbás
Qarih-Tapih
Saláhíyyih (stayed two nights)
Dúst-Khurmátú
Táwuq
Karkúk (stayed two days)
Irbíl
By the river Záb
Bartallih


+P40

Mosul (stayed three days)
Zákhú
Jazírih
Nisíbín
Hasan-Áqá
Márdí'n
Díyár-Bakr (stayed two days)
Ma'dan-Mis
Khárpút (stayed two or three days)
Ma'dan-Nuqrih
Dilik-Tásh
Sívás
Túqát
Amasia (stayed two days)
Iláhíyyih (reached on last day of overland journey)
Sámsún on the Black Sea: Bahá'u'lláh stayed there seven days before departing by steamer for Constantinople on August 13, 1863. (Safar 27, 1280 A.H.)

Sinope (port of call touched on August 14).

Anyábulí (port of call touched on August 15).

Constantinople arrival August 16, 1863. (Rabí'u'l-Avval 1, 1280 A.H.)

Journey from Baghdád to Sámsún lasted 110 days.


JOURNEY FROM CONSTANTINOPLE TO ADRIANOPLE, 12 DAYS LONG :

The following villages were passed through en route:
Kúchik-Chakmachih
Buyúk-Chakmachih
Salvarí
Birkás
Bábá-Iskí

ADRIANOPLE SOJOURN AND DEPARTURE FOR THE HOLY LAND:

Arrival December 12, 1863. (Rajab 1, 1280 A.H.)

Departure August 12, 1868. (Rabi'u'th-Thání 22, 1285 A.H.)

The following villages were passed through en route:
Uzún-Kuprí
Káshánih
Gallipoli (reached about four days after leaving Adrianople). Three nights were spent there before leaving.

Departure from Gallipoli, August 21, 1868 (Jamádiyu'l-Avval 2, 1285 A.H.), by steamer for 'Akká.

The boat touched at the following ports en route:
Madellí
Smyrna (stayed two days)
Alexandria (transshipped the same day for Haifa)
Port Said
Jaffa
Haifa: Bahá'u'lláh was landed in the morning and a few hours later left by sailing vessel for 'Akká.

+P41

'AKKÁ PERIOD:

Arrival in 'Akká August 31, 1868. (Jamádíyu'l-Avval 12, 1285 A.H.)

Imprisonment in the Barracks of'Akká lasted two years, two months and five days.

Confinement in the prison city of 'Akká, from the time of His arrival, was nine years.

Bahá'u'lláh spent, in 'Akká and its vicinity, twenty-four years as a prisoner and exile.

Ascension, May 29, 1892. (Dhí'l-Qa'dih 2, 1309 A.H.)


CITIES VISITED BY 'ABDU'L-BAHÁ IN THE COURSE
OF HIS THREE-YEAR TRAVELS 1911-1913
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND CANADA

1. Baltimore, Md.21. Milford, M.H.
2. Berkeley, Calif.22. Minneapolis, Minn.
3. Boston, Mass.23. Montclair, N.J.
4. Brooklyn, N.Y.34. Montreal, P.Q.
5. Buffalo, N.Y.25. Morristown, N.J.
6. Cambridge, Mass.26. New York, N.Y.
7. Chicago, Ill.27. Oakland, Calif.
8. Cincinnati, O.28. Omaha, Neb.
9. Cleveland, O.29. Palo Alto, Calif.
10. Denver, Colo.30. Pasadena, Calif.
11. Dublin, N.H.31. Philadelphia, Penna.
12. Fanwood, N.J.32. Pittsburgh, Penna.
13. Glenwood Springs, Colo.33. Sacramento, Calif.
14. Green Acre, Eliot, Me.34. Salt Lake City, Utah
15. Jersey City, N.J.35. San Francisco, Calif.
16. Kenosha, Wis.36. St. Paul, Minn.
17. Lincoln, Neb.37. Washington, D.C.
18. Los Angeles, Calif.38. West Englewood, N.J.
19. Maiden, Mass.39. Worcester, Mass.
20. Medford, Mass.

EUROPE

1. Bad Mergentheim8. Marseilles
2. Bristol9. Oxford
3. Budapest10. Paris
4. Edinburgh11. Stuttgart
5. Geneva12. Thonon-les-Bains
6. Liverpool13. Vienna
7. London

EGYPT

1. Abúqír5. Mansúrih
2. Alexandria6. Port Said
3. Cairo7. Zaytún
4. Ismá'ílíyyih

TERRITORIES MENTIONED BY 'ABDU'L-BAHÁ
IN THE TABLETS OF THE DIVINE PLAN

1. Afghánistán
2. Alaska
3. Andorra
4. Argentina
5. Austria-Hungary
6. Bahama Islands
7. Balearic Islands
8. Belgium
9. Belize (or British Honduras)
10. Bermuda
11. Bismarck Archipelago



+P42

12. Bolivia
13. Borneo
14. Brazil
15. British Guiana
16. British Isles
17. Bulgaria
18. Canary Islands
19. Cape Verde Islands
20. Caroline Islands
21. Celebes
22. Ceram
23. Ceylon
24. Chile
25. China
26. Colombia
27. Corsica
28. Costa Rica
29. Crete
30. Cuba
31. Denmark
32. Dutch Guiana
33. Ecuador
34. Falkland Islands
35. Faroe Islands
36. Fiji Islands
37. France
38. French Guiana
39. French Indo-China
40. Friendly Islands
41. Galápagos Islands
42. Germany
43. Gilbert Islands
44. Greater Antilles
45. Greece
46. Guatemala
47. Haiti
48. Hawaiian Islands
49. Hebrides
50. Holland
51. Honduras
52. Iceland
53. India
54. Italy
55. Jamaica
56. Japan
57. Java
58. Juan Fernandez
59. Korea
60. Lesser Antilles
61. Liechtenstein
62. Low Archipelago
63. Loyalty Islands
64. Luxembourg
65. Madagascar
66. Madeira Islands
67. Malta
68. Marquesas
69. Marshall Islands
70. Mauritius
71. Melanesia
72. Mexico
73. Micronesia
74. Moluccas
75. Monaco
76. Montenegro
77. New Caledonia
78. New Guinea
79. New Hebrides
80. New Zealand
81. Nicaragua
82. Norway
83. Orkney Islands
84. Panama
85. Paraguay
86. Peru
87. Philippine Islands
88. Polynesia
89. Portugal
90. Puerto Rico
91. Réunion Island
92. Rumania
93. Russia (Asia)
94. Russia (Europe)
95. Saint Helena
96. Salvador
97. Samoa Islands
98. San Marino
99. Santo Domingo
100. Sardinia
101. Serbia
102. Shetland Islands
103. Siam
104. Sicily
105. Society Islands
106. Solomon Islands
107. South Africa
108. Spain
109. Straits Settlements
110. Sumatra
111. Sweden
112. Switzerland
113. Tasmania
114. Timor
115. Tobago
116. Trinidad
117. Uruguay
118. Venezuela
119. Watling Island
120. Zanzibar

TERRITORIES TO BE OPENED TO THE FAITH
1953-1963
OPENED

1. Admiralty Is.
2. Aleutian Is.
3. Andaman Is.
4. Andorra
5. Anticosti I.
6. Ashanti Protectorate
7. Azores
8. Bahama Is.
9. Balearic Is.
10. Baranof I.
11. Basutoland
12. Bechuanaland
13. Bhutan
14. British Cameroons
15. British Guiana
16. British Honduras
17. British Togoland
18. Brunei
19. Canary Is.
20. Cape Breton I.
21. Cape Verde Is.
22. Caroline Is.
23. Chagos Archipelago
24. Channel Is.
25. Chiloé I.
26. Cocos I.
27. Comoro Is.



+P43

28. Cook Is.
29. Crete
30. Cyprus
31. Daman
32. Diu I.
33. Dutch Guiana
34. Dutch New Guinea
35. Dutch West Indies
36. Falkland Is.
37. Faroe Is.
38. Franklin
39. French Cameroons
40. French Equatorial Africa
41. French Guiana
42. French Somaliland
43. French Togoland
44. French West Africa
45. Frisian Is.
46. Galápagos Is.
47. Gambia
48. Gilbert & Ellice Is.
49. Goa
50. Grand Manan I.
51. Greece
52. Hadhramaut
53. Hainan I.
54. Hebrides Is.
55. Italian Somaliland
56. Juan Fernandez Is.
57. Karikal
58. Kazakhstan
59. Keewatin
60. Key West
61. Kirgizia
62. Kodiak I.
63. Kuria Muria Is.
64. Labrador
65. Leeward Is,
66. Liechtenstein
67. Lofoten Is.
68. Loyalty Is.
69. Macao I.
70. Madeira
71. Magdalen Is.
72. Mahé
73. Malta
74. Margarita I.
75. Mariana Is.
76. Marquesas Is.
77. Marshall Is.
78. Mauritius
79. Mentawei Is.
80. Miquelon I. & St. Pierre I.
81. Monaco
82. Morocco (Int'l. Zone)
83. New Hebrides Is.
84. Nicobar Is.
85. Northern Territories
Protectorate (Gold Coast)
86. Orkney Is.
87. Pondicherry
88. Portuguese Guinea
89. Portuguese Timor
90. Queen Charlotte Is.
91. Réunion I.
92. Rhodes
93. Rio de Oro
94. Ruanda-Urundi
95. Samoa Is.
96. San Marino
97. Sardinia
98. Seychelles
99. Shetland Is.
100. Sicily
101. Sikkim
102. Society Is.
103. Socotra I.
104. Solomon Is.
105. Southern Rhodesia
106. South West Africa
107. Spanish Guinea
108. Spanish Morocco
109. Spanish Sahara
110. Spitzbergen
111. St. Helena
112. St. Thomas I.
113. Swaziland
114. Tadzhikistan
115. Tibet
116. Tonga Is.
117. Tuamotu Archipelago
118. Uzbekistan
119. Windward Is.
120. Yukon

ADDITIONAL TERRITORIES OPENED

1. Cambodia
2. Corisco I.
3. Easter I.
4. Fernando Po I.
5. Gulf I.
6. Lacadive Is,
7. Laos
8. Mafia I.
9. Maldive Is.
10. Pemba I.
11. Trinidad

UNOPENED

1. Albania
2. Estonia
3. Latvia
4. Lithuania
5. Moldavia
6. Mongolia
7. Rumania
8. Sakhalin I.
9. Ukraine
10. White Russia



+P44

TERRITORIES TO BE CONSOLIDATED
1953-1963

1. Abyssinia
2. Aden Protectorate
3. Ádhirbáyján
4. Afghánistán
5. Ahsá
6. Alaska
7. Algeria
8. Angola
9. Argentina
10. Armenia
11. Austria
12. Bahrayn I.
13. Balúchistán
14. Belgium
15. Belgian Congo
16. Bermuda
17. Bismarck Archipelago
18. Bolivia
19. Borneo
20. Brazil
21. Bulgaria
22. Burma
23. Ceylon
24. Chile
25. China
26. Colombia
27. Corsica
28. Costa Rica
29. Cuba
30. Czechoslovakia
31. Denmark
32. Dominican Republic
33. Ecuador
34. Eire
35. El Salvador
36. Eritrea
37. Fiji
38. Finland
39. Formosa
40. France
41. Georgia
42. Gold Coast
43. Greenland
44. Guatemala
45. Hawaiian Is.
46. Hijáz
47. Honduras
48. Holland
49. Hong Kong
50. Hungary
51. Iceland
52. Indo-China
53. Indonesia
54. Italy
55. Jamaica
56. Japan
57. Jordan
58. Kenya
59. Korea
60. Kuweit
61. Lebanon
62. Liberia
63. Libya
64. Luxembourg
65. Mackenzie
66. Madagascar
67. Malaya
68. Manchuria
69. Martinique I.
70. Mexico
71. Morocco
72. Mozambique
73. Nepal
74. New Caledonia
75. Newfoundland
76. New Guinea
77. New Zealand
78. Nicaragua
79. Nigeria
80. Northern Rhodesia
81. Norway
82. Nyasaland
83. Pákistán
84. Panama
85. Paraguay
86. Peru
87. Philippine Islands
88. Poland
89. Portugal
90. Puerto Rico
91. Qatar
92. Russian S.F.S.R.
93. Sarawak
94. Saudi Arabia
95. Siam
96. Sierra Leone
97. Somaliland
98. South Africa
99. Spain
100. Súdán
101. Sweden
102. Switzerland
103. Syria
104. Tanganyika
105. Tasmania
106. Trucial Sheikhs
107. Tunisia
108. Turkey
109. Turkmenistan
110. Uganda
111. 'Ummán
112. Uruguay
113. Venezuela
114. Yemen
115. Yugoslavia
116. Zanzibar
117. Zululand



+P45

APPROXIMATE NUMBER OF LOCALITIES WHERE
BAHÁ'ÍS RESIDE THROUGHOUT THE WORLD

North East Asiaover 80 localities
The Pacific Islandsover 130 localities
The Antipodesover 160 localities
Europeover 660 localities
South East Asiaover 740 localities
Latin Americaover 950 localities
The Middle Eastover 1,390 localities
North Americaover 1,980 localities
The Indian Sub-Continentover 2,220 localities
Africaover 2,900 localities



+P46

INCORPORATED BAHÁ'Í ASSEMBLIES
NATIONAL SPIRITUAL ASSEMBLIES

1. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of the United States1929
2. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of India1933
3. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of the British Isles1939
4. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Germany1947
5. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Canada1949
6. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Alaska1957
7. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Central and East Africa1957
8. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of New Zealand1958
9. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of North East Asia1958
10. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Pákistán1958
11. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of France1959
13. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Mexico1959
13. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Burma1960
14. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of the South Pacific Islands1960
15. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Australia1961
16. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Guatemala1961
17. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Honduras1961
18. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of North East Africa1961
19. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Venezuela1961
20. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Belgium1962
21. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Brazil1962
22. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of the Dominican Republic1962
23. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of El Salvador1962
24. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Haiti1962
25. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Panama1962
26. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Peru1962
27. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Switzerland1962
28. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Argentina1963
29. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Bolivia1963
30. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Ceylon1963
31. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Colombia1963
33. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Costa Rica1963
33. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Ecuador1963
34. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Finland1963
35. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Holland1963
36. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Jamaica1963
37. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Luxembourg1963
38. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Nicaragua1963
39. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Norway1963
40. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Paraguay1963
41. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Uruguay1963



+P47

LOCAL SPIRITUAL ASSEMBLIES

ABYSSINIA

1. Addis Ababa

ALASKA

1. Anchorage
2. Fairbanks
3. Juneau
4. Ketchikan
5. Spenard
6. Tanana Valley

ARGENTINA

1. Buenos Aires2. Córdoba

AUSTRALIA

1. Adelaide
2. Brisbane
3. Burnside
4. Canberra
5. Darwin
6. Enfield
7. Gawler
8. Ipswich
9. Mitcham
10. Murray Bridge
11. Payneham
12. Perth
13. Port Adelaide
14. Renmark
15. Salisbury
16. Sydney
17. Wollongong
18. Woodville
19. Unley

BALÚCHISTÁN

1. Mastung2. Quetta

BELGIUM

1. Brussels2. Charleroi

BERMUDA

1. Hamilton

BOLIVIA

1. Cochabamba2. La Paz

BRAZIL

1. Bahia
2. Campinas
3. Curitaba
4. Niteroi
5. Pôrto Alegre
6. Rio de Janeiro
7. São Caetano
8. São Paulo

BRITISH CAMEROONS

1. Victoria



+P48

BRITISH ISLES

1. Belfast
2. Brighton
3. Bristol
4. Cambridge
5. Cardiff
6. Cheadle
7. Edinburgh
8. Leeds
9. Leicester
10. Liverpool
11. London
12. Manchester
13. Norwich
14. Oxford
15. Peterborough
16. Pontypridd
17. Reading
18. Romford
19. Torquay

BRITISH GUIANA

1. Georgetown

BRUNEI

1. Brunei Town

BURMA

1. Daidanaw2. Mandalay3. Rangoon

CANADA

1. Calgary
2. Edmonton
3. Etobicoke
4. Hamilton
5. London
6. Montreal
7. North York
8. Oshawa
9. Ottawa
10. Pickering
11. Regina
12. St. Catharines
13. Saltfleet
14. Saskatoon
15. Scarborough
16. Toronto
17. Vancouver
18. Vernon
19. Winnipeg

CEYLON

1. Colombo

CHILE

1. Quilpué2. Santiago3. Valparaiso

COLOMBIA

1. Bogotá

COSTA RICA

1. Escazu2. San José

CUBA

1. Havana

CYPRUS

1. Nicosia



+P49

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

1. Santo Domingo (Ciudad Trujillo)

ECUADOR

1. Cuenca2. Quito

EL SALVADOR

1. San Salvador

ERITREA

1. Asmara

FIJI

1. Suva

FINLAND

1. Helsinki

GERMANY

1. Baden Baden
2. Berlin
3. Bonn
4. Darmstadt
5. Diisseldorf
6. Erlangen
7. Esslingen
8. Frankfurt A/M
9. Freiburg
10. Giessen
11. Hamburg
12. Heidelberg
13. Karlsruhe
14. Köln
15. Leinfelden
16. Mannheim
17. München
18. Nürnberg
19. Stuttgart
20. Wiesbaden

GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS

1. Tuarabu Village

GUATEMALA

1. Chichicastenango2. Guatemala City3. Quezaltenango

HAITI

1. Berard
2. Cap-Haïtien
3. Duvallon
4. Liancourt
5. Mont-Louis
6. Moreau
7. Niel
8. Pinson
9. Port-au-Prince
10. St.-Marc

HONDURAS

1. La Ceiba
2. Puerto Cortés
3. San Pedro Sula
4. Taulabé
5. Tegucigalpa
6. Tela



+P50

INDIA

1. Ahmedabad
2. Aligarh
3. Allahabad
4. Bangalore
5. Baroda
6. Belgaum
7. Bombay
8. Calcutta
9. Delhi
10. Gwalior
11. Hyderabad
12. Ichalkaranji
13. Jalna
14. Kamarhatti
15. Kanpur
16. Kolhapur
17. Lucknow
18. Mysore
19. Nagpur
20. Nasik
21. Panchgani
22. Poona
23. Rampur
24. Secunderabad
25. Sholapur
26. Srinagar

INDONESIA

1. Djakarta

JAMAICA

1. Kingston

JAPAN

1. Tokyo

KENYA

1. Nairobi

LAOS

1. Vientiane

LIBERIA

1. Bomi Hills2. Monrovia

LUXEMBOURG

1. Luxembourg Ville

MALAYA

1. Kuala Lampur
2. Malacca
3. Penang
4. Seremban
5. Singapore

MARIANA ISLANDS

1. Guam



+P51

MAURITIUS

1. Beau Bassin/Rose Hill
2. Port Louis
3. Quatre Bornes4. Vacoas

MENTAWEI ISLANDS

1. Simatalu (Saibi)2. Simatalu (Hulu)3. Sipaipadjet

MEXICO

1. Agualulco
2. Esquintla
3. Guadalajara
4. Guerrero
5. Mexico City
6. Monterrey
7. Ocotlán
8. Puebia San Rafael
9. San Miguel
10. Santiago
11. Tepic

NEW ZEALAND

1. Auckland2. Devonport
3. Hamilton
4. Wellington

NICARAGUA

1. Managua

NORTHERN RHODESIA

1. Chibuluma
2. Chingola
3. Fisenge
4. Kitwe
5. Luanshya
6. Mukutuma

NORWAY

1. Oslo

NYASALAND

1. Blantyre

PÁKISTÁN

1. Abbottabad
2. Chittagong
3. Dacca
4. Hyderabad
5. Karachi
6. Lahore
7. Montgomery
8. Nawabshah
9. Rawalpindi
10. Sialkot
11. Sukkur
12. Tando Adam

PANAMA

1. Colón2. Canal Zone, So. Dist.
3. David
4. Panama

PARAGUAY

1. Asunción



+P52

PERU

1. Arequipa
2. Cajamarca
3. Callao
4. Chiclayo
5. Huancayo
6. Lima
7. Pampa Cruz
8. Quillhuay

PHILIPPINE ISLANDS

1. Manila2. Solano

SAMOA

1. Apia2. Pago Pago

SARAWAK

1. Kanovit2. Kuching

SEYCHELLES

1. Port Victoria

SOUTHERN RHODESIA

1. Salisbury

SÚDÁN

1. Khartoum North

SWITZERLAND

1. Basel
2. Bern
3. Geneva
4. Lausanne
5. Neuchâtel
6. Vevey
7. Zürich

TANGANYIKA

1. Dar-es-Salaam2. Tanga

TONGA

1. Mu'a2. Nuku'alofa

UGANDA
1. Aciisa
2. Akarukei
3. Awiri
4. Dusai
5. Kalapata
6. Kampala
7. Morukokume
8. Opot
9. Osopotoit
10. Tilling



+P53

UNITED STATES

1. Albuquerque, New Mexico
2. Alhambra, California
3. Ann Arbor, Michigan
4. Atlanta, Georgia
5. Augusta, Georgia
6. Austin, Texas
7. Baltimore, Maryland
8. Berkeley, California
9. Beverly, Massachusetts
10. Beverly Hills, California
11. Binghamton, New York
12. Birmingham, Alabama
13. Boise, Idaho
14. Boston, Massachusetts
15. Brookfield, Wisconsin
16. Broward County, Florida
17. Buffalo, New York
18. Burbank, California
19. Cedar Rapids, Iowa
20. Chicago, Illinois
21. Cincinnati, Ohio
22. Cleveland, Ohio
23. Cleveland Heights, Ohio
24. Columbus, Ohio
25. Compton, California
26. Dallas, Texas
27. Davenport, Iowa
28. Dayton, Ohio
29. Decatur, Georgia
30. Dc Kalb County, Georgia
31. Denver, Colorado
32. Detroit, Michigan
33. District of Columbia
34. Eliot, Maine
35. Elmhurst, Illinois
36. Eugene, Oregon
37. Evanston, Illinois
38. Flagstaff, Arizona
39. Flint, Michigan
40. Fort Wayne, Indiana
41. Fresno, California
42. Glendale, California
43. Grand Rapids, Michigan

44. Greensboro, North Carolina

45. Greenville, South Carolina

46. Greenwich, Connecticut
47. Hamburg Township, New York

48. Helena, Montana
49. Honolulu, Hawaii
50. Houston, Texas
51. Indianapolis, Indiana
52. Jackson, Mississippi
53. Jamestown, New York
54. Jersey City, New Jersey

55. Kansas City, Missouri

56. Kenosha, Wisconsin
57. Kirkland, Washington

58. Las Vegas, Nevada
59. Lima, Ohio
60. Long Beach, California
61. Los Angeles, California

62. Madison, Wisconsin
63. Maui, Hawaii
64. Maywood, Illinois
65. Memphis, Tennessee
66. Miami, Florida
67. Milwaukee, Wisconsin

68. Minneapolis, Minnesota
69. Muskegon, Michigan
70. Nashville, Tennessee
71. New York, New York
72. North Dade County, Florida
73. North King County, Commissioner's Distr., Washington
74. Oak Park, Illinois
75. Oakland, California
76. Palo Alto, California
77. Pasadena, California
78. Peoria, Illinois
79. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
80. Phoenix, Arizona
81. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
82. Pomona, California
83. Portland, Oregon

84. Quincy, Illinois
85. Racine, Wisconsin
86. Reno, Nevada
87. Riverside, California
88. Rochester, New York
89. Sacramento, California
90. Salt Lake City, Utah
91. San Antonio, Texas
92. San Diego, California
93. San Francisco, California

94. San Jose, California
95. San Juan, Puerto Rico

96. Santa Monica, California
97. Seattle, Washington
98. South Bend, Indiana
99. Spokane, Washington
100. Springfield, Illinois
101. St. Louis, Missouri
102. St. Paul, Minnesota
103. Teaneck, New Jersey
104. Tucson, Arizona
105. Urbana, Illinois
106. Waterloo, Iowa
107. Wauwatosa, Wisconsin
108. West Chester, Pennsylvania

109. West Hollywood, California
110. Wilmette, Illinois
111. Wilmington, Delaware
112. Winnetka, Illinois



+P54

URUGUAY

1. Montevideo

VIETNAM

1. Saigon

VENEZUELA

1. Caracas2. Sucre

YUKON

1. Whitehorse



+P55

BAHÁ'Í CENTRES THROUGHOUT THE WORLD

ABYSSINIA

(ETHIOPIA)

Assembly

1. Addis Ababa

Groups

1. Adua
2. Alamaya
3. Debrezeit
4. Dessie
5. Dire-Dawa
6. Gondar
7. Jimma

Isolated Centres

1. Adigrat
3. Ambo
3. Awassa
4. Bedele
5. Endeselasie
6. Gorsum
7. Harar
8. Hosana
9. Kalafo
10. Nazareth
11. Wollisso
12. Wonji

ADEN PROTECTORATE

Assembly

1. Aden

ÁDHIRBÁYJÁN

Isolated Centre

1. Bákú

AFGHÁNISTÁN

Group

1. Kábul

ALASKA

Assemblies

1. Anchorage
2. Delta Junction
3. Douglas
4. Fairbanks
5. Fort Yukon
6. Juneau
7. Ketchikan
8. Matanuska Valley
9. Spenard
10. Tanana Valley

Groups

1. Big Delta
2. Birch Creek
3. Cordova
4. Cordova (outside)
5. Homer
6. Metlakatla
7. Nome
8. Petersburg
9. Petersburg (outside)
10. Ridgeway
11. Skagway
12. Thane
13. Unalakleet
14. Wrangell
15. Wrangell (outside)



+P56

Isolated Centres

1. Arctic Village5. Kake9. Seward
2. Barrow6. Kenai10. Soldotna
3. Canyon Village7. Kotzebue11. Talkeetna
4. Clear Eagle River8. Mount Edgecombe

ALEUTIAN ISLANDS

Group

1. Unalaska.

ALGERIA

Assemblies

1. Algiers2. Oran

Isolated Centres

1. Lamorcier2. Tiaret

ANDAMAN ISLANDS

Isolated Centre

1. Port Blair

ANDORRA

Group

1. Andorra-la-Vella

ANGOLA

Assembly

1. Luanda

Groups

1. Malange2. Nova Gaia

Isolated Centre

1. Nova Lisboa

ARGENTINA

Assemblies

1. Almirante Brown
2. Bahía Blanca
3. Buenos Aires
4. Córdoba
5. Ezeiza
6. Rosario

Groups

1. Comodoro Rivadavia
2. Don Torcuato
3. Florida
4. Humahuaca
5. Lanus
6. La Plata
7. Lima Ramos
8. Lomas de Zamora
9. Mejia



+P57

Isolated Centres

1. Alejandro
2. Castelar
3. Haedo
4. Lomas del Mirador
5. San Cristóbal
6. San Fernando

ARMENIA

Isolated Centres

1. Yerevan
2. Artez

ASHANTI PROTECTORATE

(GHANA)

Assembly

1. Kumasi

AUSTRALIA

(SEE ALSO TASMANIA)

Assemblies: 30

Adelaide
Ballarat
Brisbane
Burnside
Canberra
Caringbah
Darwin
Enfield
Gawler
Ipswich
Kuring-gai
Lismore
Melbourne
Mitcham
Mudgee
Murray Bridge
Newcastle
Payneham
Perth
Port Adelaide
Prahran
Randwick
Renmark
Rockdale
Salisbury
Sydney
Unley
Warringah
Wollongong
Woodville

Groups: 38

Berri
Blacktown
Blue Mountains
Booleroo Centre
Bowral
Bremer Junction
Brighton, S. A.
Campbelltown
Cooma
Harvey
Heidelberg
Henley and Grange
Hunter's Hill
Jimna
Lane Cove
Liechhardt
Loxton North
Manly
Marion
Mittagong
Mosman
North Sydney
Orange
Parkes
Perth Road
Port Noarlunga
Port Pirie
Prospect
Quom
South Perth
St. Peters
Strathfield
Tamworth
Thebarton
Tinana
Toowoomba
Wagga
Waveriey

Isolated Centres: 43

Ashfield
Belgrave
Brighton
Brunswick
Bungaree Shire
Chadstone
Claremont
Cleve
Cobram
Concord
East Malvern
Emu Point
Fivedock
Fremantle
Geelong



+P58

Glen Innes
Grassmere
Heywood
Hindmarsh
Kalgoorlie
Kangaroo Island
Kingston
Kogarah
Longreach
Lyndoch
Mascot
Meandarra
Mullumbimby
Mundaring Shire
Neville
Norwood
Peterborough West
Redgate
Talgarno
Tamborine
Tea Tree Gully
Toronto
Walkerville
West Torrens
Whyalla
Willoughby
Woomera
Young

AUSTRIA

Assemblies

1. Baden
2. Graz
3. Innsbruck
4. Linz
5. Salzburg
6. Vienna

Group

1. Mödling

Isolated Centres

1. Horn
2. Klosterneuburg
3. Leoben4. St. Gilgen

AZORES

Group

1. Angroda Heroisma

BAHAMA ISLANDS

Group

1. Nassau

BAHRAYN ISLAND

Assembly

1. Manáma

BALEARIC ISLANDS

Assembly

1. Palma de Mallorca

BALÚCHISTÁN

Assemblies

1. Mastung2. Quetta

Group

1. Fort Sandeman

BARANOF ISLAND

Groups

1. Sitka2. Mount Edgecombe



+P59

BASUTOLAND

Assemblies

1. Makhalaneng
2. Maseru
3. Mphaki's
4. Seqonoka
5. Sephapo's Gate
6. Sephapo's Nek

Groups

1. Butha Buthe
2. Hanger's Drift
3. Leribe
4. Mafeteng
5. Matsieng
6. Mohale's Hoek
7. Moreboli
8. Qacha's Nek
9. Teyateyaneng
10. Upper Qume

Isolated Centres

1. Khubetsoana
2. Likotopong
3. Quthing
4. Roma
5. Tsikoane

BECHUANALAND

Assemblies

1. Lobatsi2. Mahalapye

Groups

1. Gaborone
2. Gantsi
3. Kopong
4. Mafeking
5. Molopolole
6. Morwa Village
7. Serowe

Isolated Centre

1. Moeng

BELGIAN CONGO

(CONGO REPUBLIC)

Assemblies: 143*

Balimba (1)
Balimba (2)
Bamate (1)
Bamate (2)
Batende (1)
Batende (2)
Buhasa (1)
Buhasa (2)
Bukekwa
Buluka
Busombo
Bwengela
Chendajilu
Hongela
Ibindi
Ilakala
Itambi
Kaliba
Kanga (1)
Kalungwe
Katupu
Kabwale
Kaboke (1)
Kabumbe
Kasolele
Kahololo
Kanwema
Kasolelo
Kasenya
Kalimbama
Kahungwe
Kandua
Kanga (2)
Kahungue
Kanga (3)
Kabimba (1)
Kaboke (2)
Kasongo (1)
Kabondozi (1)
Kakunga (1)
Kalunga
Kamano
Kaboke (3)
Kasongo (2)
Kabondozi (2)
Kakunga (2)
Kabela
Kabimba (2)
Kangule
Kasheke
Kadwa-sange
Katobo
Kalimba
Kabonjo
Kasenyi
Kisala
Kihanama
Kishaja
Kihanda
Kitiba
Kisanga
Kitibili
Kitabi (1)
Kitabi (2)
Kingu
Kisolo
Kilumbi
Kigurwe

* N.B. Names of over 50 assemblies, innumerable groups and isolated centres have not been listed owing to difficulties of communication.




+P60

Kipombo (1)LunigoMutongachimuNamudoko
KiliyaLukeziMubambuNaluzase
KisangaLuzibachi (2)MulambiNdengu
Kipombo (2)Lukamba (2)MungoloNdegu-Katobo
Kiliba (1)LubalachiMukongo (1)Ndunda (1)
KihandaLubarikaMulingaNdunda (2)
KiluliLukunguMulengoNyamkangaza
KibiriziLusukuMugandjaNulambi
Kiliba (2)LulambweMugaja (1)Nondjwa
LebelaLurindaMugaja (2)Nyibondo
LekezaLubumgaMungajaNgovi
LurabagiLukunguMukongo (2)Ruvumera (1)
LukangakaLusunguMisingaRuzizi
Lukamba (1)LukokeMikeraRuningo
Luzibachi (1)Malingi (1)MbangaRuvumera (2)
LuzasaMalingi (2)NabisuRubirizi
LuberaMakembeNakielSange (1)
LukeMakobolaNamukangaraSange (2)
LukundaMalingaNamodoko

BELGIUM

Assemblies

1. Antwerp
2. Brussels
3. Charleroi4. Liège

Groups

1. Ben Ahin
2. Dilbeek
3. Huy
4. Kinkempois
5. Leval-Trahegnies
6. Ostend
7. Overyse
8. Verviers

Isolated Centres

1. Angis2. Fraipont3. Mons

BERMUDA

Assembly

1. Hamilton

BHUTAN

Group

1. Lutifu

BISMARCK ARCHIPELAGO

Assembly

1. Madina, New Ireland

Group

1. Rabaul, New Britain



+P61

BOLIVIA

Assemblies

POTOSI DEPARTMENT

A. DE IBAÑEZ PROVINCE

1. Camani
2. Challuma C.
3. Casi Casi
4. Chaquequina
5. Huancuri
6. Huañuma
7. Jankarachi
8. Jankohuyo
9. Kakhani
10. Kekesana
11. Maico Chajpi
12. Sacani
13. Totoroco Ch.
14. Viluyo

QUIJARRO PROVINCE

15. Patachuyo

FRIAS PROVINCE

16. Huarco17. Lupikhari18. Ciudad Potosi

BILBAO PROVINCE

19. Chacura20. Piarani

BUSTILLOS PROVINCE

21. Cala Cala
22. Challa Pampa
23. Huanuni
24. Merke Aimaya
25. Pichata
26. Ramarani
27. Uyuni

CHARCAS PROVINCE

28. Chevacollo
29. Ojra
30. Soragua Grande
31. Tomata Palca

CHAYANTA PROVINCE

33. Chajpi

LINARES PROVINCE

53. Media Luna

CHUQUISACA DEPARTMENT

ZUDAÑEZ PROVINCE

34. Chocaya
35. Churumumu
36. El Palmar
37. Huanaco
38. Jatun Mayo
39. Jatun Khasa
40. Jatun Rumi
41. Pasopaya
42. Redención Pampa
43. San Lorenzo
44. Rodeo
45. Santa Isabel
46. Yunguillas

OROPBZA PROVINCE

47. Cacchipata
48. Cochapata
49. Huampillo
50. Jurubamba
51. Lajas Tambo
52. Naranjos
53. Palahla
54. Sichicachi
55. Ciudad Sucre
56. Tapalilla
57. Viro Viro
58. Wairapata
59. Zoico
60. Zoicoco Palca



+P62

AZURDUY PROVINCE

61. Cullumayu Huañahuito
62. Juscu Ciénaga
63. Lampasillos
64. Marapampa
65. Mosocllacta
66. Pinos
67. Quinua Chacra
68. Rayo Loma
69. Sutuyoc
70. Takhocasa

TOMINA PROVINCE

71. Cañada Mayo72. Opa Pampa

YAMPARAEZ PROVINCE

73. Lajas Pampa

ORURO DEPARTMENT

L. CABRERA PROVINCE

74. Callohalca

DALENCE PROVINCE

75. Aguas Calientes
76. Chokorasi
77. Huanuni Venta
y Media
78. Tati Iquiña
79. Wilakollo

ABAROA PROVINCE

80. Colcohuyo Autipiña81. Llapallapani82. Willañeke

POOPO PROVINCE

83. Negro Caima

CERCADO PROVINCE

84. Ciudad Oruro

COCHABAMBA DEPARTMENT

AIQUlLE PROVINCE

85. Irakaza87. Puca Khaka89. Vallavillos
86. Manzanaioj88. Rumi Corral90. Yuraj Khasa

CERCADO PROVINCE

91. Ciudad Cochabamba

TAPACARI PROVINCE

93. Yauri Totora-Tallija

CAMPERO PROVINCE

93. Quehuenal

LA PAZ DEPARTMENT

OMASUYOS PROVINCE

94. Cajiata95. Zamora



+P63

INCLUSIVE PROVINCE

96. Huaylluma97. Vilavinto Tolapampa

MURILLO PROVINCE

98. Ciudad La Paz

Groups

POTOSI DEPARTMENT

A. DE IBAÑEZ PROVINCE

1. Acumarca
2. Alta Ticanuma
3. Arconi
4. Bitura
5. Camata
6. Cochini
7. Colpani
8. Chacachata
9. Chorimaccota
10. Huañacota
11. Incuhuyo
12. Jalsuri
13. Janko Jake
14. Jankovilque
15. Jayoma
16. Kisivilque
17. Leke
18. Lipichicaima
19. Mikani
20. Molino Ticanuma
21. Ninachata
22. Ñekiri
23. Ovejeria
24. Paica Ticanuma
25. Pararani
26. Pichuya
27. Sacaca
28. Sutaguaña
29. Totorcochi
30. Tajuta
31. Vankuni
32. Wila Khasa

QUIJARRO PROVINCE

33. Anaruyo
34. Catuyo
35. Cochicochi
36. Espalmayo
37. Huaña Javera
38. Huayllani
39. Jaccuhuta
40. Jancomarca
41. Japo
42. Jucude
43. Keluyo
44. Ocuri
45. Queruta
46. Senka
47. Tiñaquiri
48. Tolavinto
49. Uyuni
50. Zinaquere
51. Zumayo

FRIAS PROVINCE

52. Amayani
53. Alcoba
54. Anthora
55. Attina
56. Aycama
57. Calazaya
58. Can Esquina
59. Cantapi
60. Canton Cholchocani
61. Cochapampa
62. Cruz Oko
63. Challavira
64. Chancakollo
65. Huilapujro
66. Irupampa
67. Iscopurgata
68. Las Delicias
69. Layo Layo
70. Lluchuta
71. Moromonteri
72. Pucara
73. Pucupucuni
74. Sayaga
75. Soriehata
76. Tajochua
77. Toreake

BILBAO PROVINCE

78. Asanquiri
79. Coaraca
80. Cotaña
81. Chacura
82. Chojlla
83. Jachapampa
84. Machacamarca
85. Pamparani
86. Puerta
87. Urimarca



+P64

BUSTILLOS PROVINCE

88. Antoma
89. Chapichapi
90. Chara Jaque
91. Huayllani
92. Jakachulpa
93. Maracas
94. Muru Amaya
95. Pairumani
96. Tomuyo
97. Yauriri

CHARCAS PROVINCE

98. Alacruz
99. Calapequeña
100. Carapampa
101. Caroskara
102. Coocari
103. Condor Pampa
104. Charoque
105. Jachakalla
106. Huaripampa
107. Khayarani
108. Huarihumaña
109. Lupikipa
110. Suarani
111. Toscapujio
112. Torosini
113. Vetura

CHAYANTA PROVINCE

114. Challapiti
115. Danzaña
116. Hevira
117. Kea Kea
118. Pampuyo
119. Sacasaca

CHUQUISACA DEPARTMENT

ZUDAÑEZ PROVINCE

120. Alegre
121. Junquillos
122. Lagunillas
123. Quehualituyoc
124. Quesera
125. Tacopampa

OROPEZA PROVINCE

126. Aranjuez
127. Calizaya
128. Canto Molino
129. Colcabamba
130. Corsus Mayo
131. Coyo Coyo
132. Cuchutambo
133. Khola Pucara
134. Loje
135. Marcavi
136. Media Luna
137. Palapaya
138. Teja Huasi
139. Tococala
140. Tocorhuata
141. Warangayo

AZURDUY PROVINCE

142. Bañado
143. Boyero
144. Colca Pampa
145. Chaquimayo
146. Muralla
147. San Pedro
148. Sumala
149. Tarea Pampa
150. Tiempo Pampa

TOMINA PROVINCE

151. Capaj
152. Chavarria
153. El Dorado
154. Fuerte
155. Paslapaya
156. Tranka Khasa
157. Tunas Khasa

YAMPARAEZ PROVINCE

158. Tola Mayo159. Wellistoca

ORURO DEPARTMENT

L. CABRERA PROVINCE

160. Agua de Castilla
161. Cacoota
162. Caillahuinto
163. Chusiquisi
164. Estancia Tanca
165. Irocagua
166. Kapsuyo
167. Lupuyo
168. Oroncollo
169. Otuyo
170. Pampa Aullagas
171. Paste de Lobos
172. Suicuni
173. Zally



+P65

DALENGE PROVINCE

174. Bombo
175. Cataricawa
176. Condor Iquiña
177. Chuachuani
178. Irupalla Alcamariri
179. Sajsani
180. Tarokamarca

ABAROA PROVINCE

181. Ampuyo
182. Belenda
183. Cautuyo
184. Colakeri
185. Colpacahua
186. Erunzata
187. Huañiri
188. Huari
189. Jaque Araña
190. Jaritani
191. Japo
192. Lagunillas
193. Nazakara
194. Pazohuta
195. Quinamayo
196. Tantakara
197. Tumuyo
198. Vintilla
199. Vicachani
200. Wilajipina
201. Viluyo

POOPO PROVINCE

202. Apanaque
203. Cibaruyo
204. Challapujro
205. Kiloma
206. Lajachoto
207. Pairumani
208. Ponguni
209. Puñaca
210. Peñareito
211. Rijauta
212. Totoni
213. Urnota Peñas
214. Wilakollo Peñas
215. Wilakollo Riajauta

CERCADO PROVINCE

216. Cala Cala

TOLEDO PROVINCE

217. Panza Island

DEPARTMENT OF LA PAZ

AROMA PROVINCE

218. Cahuasiri
219. Huancarama
220. Jauri Chambi
221. Tola Kollo
222. Santiago de Collana

OMASUYOS PROVINCE

223. Kanta
224. Salcapampa
225. Turini
226. Sotalaya
227. Toruni

INGAVÍ PROVINCE

228. Achica arriba
229. Achica abajo
230. Chacoma
231. Moramaya
232. Irpa Chico
233. Pongone
234. Viacha

INQUISIVE PROVINCE

235. Quime236. Poitucuni

CAMACHO PROVINCE

237. Iquipune
238. Jaricoca
239. Calandeca
240. Challapata
241. Chuchilaya
242. Incallata
243. Inca Pampa
244. Parajachi
245. Pasani
246. Tarca Pampa
247. Juppi

LOAYZA PROVINCE

248. Jakko



+P66

COCHABAMBA DEPARTMENT

AIQUILE PROVINCE

249. Chago250. Mojon251. Tipapampa

MIZQUE PROVINCE

252. Bujitillo
253. Calamarca
254. Hichuloma
255. Huarapata
256. Ichukata
257. Intinmayo
258. Lenkopunta
259. San Nicolás
260. San Viciente
261. Sillar
262. Sunchu Loma

TAPACARI PROVINCE

263. Challa264. Mujlli

ARQUE PROVINCE

265. Galpoio
266. Kavayone
267. Pacachani
268. Paria Chico
269. Tanga Tanga

CAPINOTA PROVINCE

270. Amicaya271. Hornoma272. Huay Chuma

CAMPERO PROVINCE

273. Horno Khasa274. Puca Pucjio275. Tola Pampa

Isolated Centres

POTOSI DEPARTMENT

A. DE IBAÑEZ PROVINCE

1. Balqueri
2. Bertoma
3. Calasaya
4. Coviri
5. Chacoma
6. Challuiri Cari Cari
7. Chamacahuma
8. Chocchi
9. Jachakalla
10. Jacohuyo
11. Jankani
12. Jaroma
13. Llajuta
14. Molino Palca
15. Sabo Sabo
16. Vila Vila
17. Vintilla

QUIJARRO PROVINCE

18. Biluyo
19. Anadozo
20. Candelaria
21. Camuaycollo
22. Chinchata
23. Pulacayo
24. Vilakollo
25. Tola Kanto

FRIAS PROVINCE

26. Ankara
27. Antaki
28. Checchi
29. Humapalca
30. Markahui
31. Poco Poco
32. Poytuco
33. Salinas

BILBAO PROVINCE

34. Catacora35. Challa

BUSTILLOS PROVINCE

36. Condornaza
37. Chachacumani
38. Charapajsi
39. Choco
40. Machaya Grande
41. Pampa Churo



+P67

CHARCAS PROVINCE

42. Cayarani
43. Estancia de Ipote
44. Huacaria
45. Quirque
46. Soruniri
47. Viscachani

CHAYANTA PROVINCE

48. Canchis Blanca
49. Catariri
50. Karajara
51. Khamya
52. Macha Macha
53. Maragua
54. Quintafaya

SAAVERFA PROVINCE

55. Vila Vila56. Huaychi57. Pucoloma

NOR. CHICHAS PROVINCE

58. Xilallagua

CHUQUISACA DEPARTMENT

ZUDAÑEZ PROVINCE

59. Atokhani
60. Bata Khasa
61. Candelaria
62. Charo
63. Choricana
64. Churaya
65. Icla
66. Jarcas
67. Molle Khasa
68. Potrero
69. San Geronimo
70. San Jorge
71. Tocoro

OROPEZA PROVINCE

72. El Tapial
73. Poroma
74. Rufo75. Tapala

AZURDUY PROVINCE

76. Collpi Khasa
77. Chorrillos
78. Hualpa Huasi
79. Manca Jalpa
80. Molle Cancha
81. Molleni
82. Pampa Huasi
83. Pucara Pampa
84. Sauce
85. Tipa Pampa
86. Tolar Pampa
87. Tola Mayo

TOMINA PROVINCE

88. Chunca Cancha89. Sopachuy90. Tacos

YAMPARAEZ PROVINCE

91. Collacamani92. Khollachanguay93. Molle Khaya

CINTI PROVINCE

94. Punilla

ORURO DEPARTMENT

L. CABRERA PROVINCE

95. Auquicollo
96. Caruta
97. Challuta
98. Luca
99. Soitoco
100. Salinas
101. Vecoyo
102. Irica

DALENCE PROVINCE

103. Wila Apacheta104. Kotana



+P68

ABAROA PROVINCE

105. Antakollo
106. Bilepeña
107. Collcohuta
108. Condo
109. Chiraca
110. Jamachi Huma
111. Jukutira Jankoaca
112. Jurkuta
113. Juchisuma
114. Kampoyo
115. Kamputa
116. Kuli
117. Kotuto
118. Tantangari
119. Tacagua Pacachani
120. Paria Urmiri

POOPO PROVINCE

121. Challhuamayo
122. Challuiri
123. Charkajara
124. Lanihuachu
125. Lirocaima Pampa
126. Okke Jakke
127. Patascollo
128. Peñas
129. Portona
130. Quebrada
131. Toledo Untavi
132. Tomantazi

PARIA PROVINCE

133. Leque Paica

CARANGAS PROVINCE

134. Mayka135. Orinoca

LA PAZ DEPARTMENT

AROMA PROVINCE

136. Umala137. Sincata138. Paso Cami

OMASUYOS PROVINCE

139. Inca Corona140. Pacharia141. Lalaya

INGAVÍ PROVINCE

142. Alta La Paz
143. Limani
144. Maso Cruz
145. Santa Rosa
146. Villa Arriendo
147. Zorasaya

INQUISIVE PROVINCE

148. Calorita149. Huaraca

CAMACHO PROVINCE

150. Puerto Acosta
151. Pasaga
152. Wila Bollo153. Zuncallo

MURILLO PROVINCE

154. Villa Quarto Centenario

COCHABAMBA DEPARTMENT

AIQUILE PROVINCE

155. Albañal156. Chaque Mayo157. Nujcho Mayo

MIZQUE PROVINCE

158. Linko Falta
159. Llavemoco
160. Mullipampa161. Thoromeo

CAMERO PROVINCE

162. Nocchoma



+P69

BORNEO

Assembly

1. Sandakan
2. Tamaloe
3. Tamnou 4. Tunbong Djudjang

Isolated Centre

1. Jesselton

BRAZIL

Assemblies

1. Bahia
2. Campinas
3. Curitiba
4. Lagoa Grande
5. Niteroi
6. Pôrto Alegre
7. Recife
8. Rio de Janeiro
9. Santo André
10. São Caetano do Sul
11. São Paulo

Groups

1. Belem
2. Belo Horizonte
3. Brasilia
4. Cachoeira Dourada
5. Mogi Mirim
6. Poços de Caldas

Isolated Centres

1. Amargosa
2. Cruzeiro
3. Foz do Iguaçu
4. Jacárei
5. Matias Barbosa
6. Rio do Sul

BRITISH CAMEROONS

(CAMEROON REPUBLIC)

Assemblies: 54

AshumEbonjiMbinjongOssing
AtibongEdjuingangMoliweSabes
BakebeEshobiMolykoSumbe
BakogoEtokoMuambongTakwai
BangapongoEyangMukonyoTakpa
BaraFaitokMutengeneTali
BatchuntaiFotabeMuyukaTiko
BatchuakagbeKembongNchembaTinto (1)
BekumeKomboneNfontemTinto (2)
BoaKumbaNgassangTintombu
BueaMamboNgombukuTombel
DefangMamfeNgutiVictoria
EbeagwaMbatopNtenembang
EbinsiMbehetokNyang

Groups: 8

BamendaBesongabangEkpawMpundu
BatoEkonaMarumbaTayor

Isolated Centres: 3

EbensukNdekwaiNsoke



+P70

BRITISH GUIANA

Assembly

1. Georgetown

Groups

1. Campelville
2. Grove
3. Kitty
4. Lodge Village
5. MacKenzie
6. Providence

Isolated Centres

1. Bee Hive Front
2. Eccles
3. Essequibo
4. Farm Dispensary
5. Graig Village
6. Herstelling
7. Newton Village
8. Nova Amsterdam
9. Rose Hall
10. Ruimvelt

BRITISH HONDURAS

Assembly

1. Belize

BRITISH ISLES

(SEE ALSO EIRE)

Assemblies: 48

Aberdeen
Bangor
Belfast
Blackpool
Birmingham
Bournemouth
Bradford
Brighton
Bristol
Burnley
Cambridge
Canterbury
Cardiff
Cheadle
Chester
Eccles
Edinburgh
Epsom
Exeter
Glasgow
Hove
Inverness
Leeds
Leicester
Liverpool
London
Manchester
Motherwell
Newcastle
Northampton
Norwich
Nottingham
Oxford
Peterborough
Pontypridd
Portsmouth
Reading
Romford
Salisbury
Sheffield
Southport
Sutton Coldfield
Swinton
Torquay
Watford
Winchester
Wokingham R.D.
York

Groups: 41

Ballygrainey, Co. Down.
Barrowford, Lancs.
Bellshill, Lanarks.
Birkenhead, Cheshire.
Blackburn, Lancs.
Blackshaw Head, Nr. Hebden Bridge, Yorks.
Burnley R.D., Lancs.
Caerphilly, Glam.
Christchurch, Hants.
Cottingham, Nr. Hull, Yorks.
Dolgellau, Merioneth.
Ellesmere Port, Cheshire.
Enfield, Middx.
Fairford, Glos.
Greenisland, Co. Antrim.
Grimsby, Lincs.
Henley-on-Thames, Oxon.
Huddersfield, Yorks.
Hyde, Cheshire.
Ilkeston, Derbyshire.
King's Lynn, Norfolk.



+P71

Langland Bay, Nr. Swansea, Glam.
Nelson, Lancs.
Newmarket, Suffolk.
Oliver's Battery, Nr. Winchester, Hants.
Paignton, Devon.
Prescot, Lancs.
Purley, Surrey.
Ryhope, Co. Durham.
Salford, Lancs.
St. Anne's-on-Sea, Lancs.
St. Leonard's-on-Sea, Sussex.
Scarisbrick, Nr. Southport, Lancs.
Shabbington, Bucks.
Stalham, Norfolk.
Stapleford, Cambs.
Stockport, Lancs.
Surbiton, Surrey.
Talybont, Merioneth.
Wimborne, Dorset.
Worthing, Sussex.

Isolated Centres: 104

Aberdare, Glam.
Addington Park, Kent.
Altrincham, Cheshire.
Amersham, Bucks.
Arundel, Sussex.
Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leics.
Ashton-under-Lyne, Staffs.
Ballynahinch, Co. Down.
Bangor, Caerns.
Barham, Kent.
Berwick-on-Tweed, Northumberland.
Bolton, Lancs.
Botley, Hants.
Brentford, Middx.
Bushey Heath, Herts.
Chalfont St. Giles, Bucks.
Crawley, Sussex.
Cudworth, Yorks.
Currie, Midlothian.
Davyhulme, Lancs.
Dumbarton, Dunbartonshire.
Dundee, Angus.
Dundonald, Co. Down.
Durham, Co. Durham.
East Molesley, Surrey.
Elmers End, Kent.
Exmouth, Devon.
Falkirk, Stirlingshire.
Farnborough, Kent.
Fleetwood, Lancs.
Gateshead, Co. Durham.
Gloucester, Glos.
Goonhaven, Nr. Truro, Cornwall.
Gosforth, Northumberland.
Grays, Essex.
Halifax, Yorks.
Hartwell, Northants.
Headbourne Worthy, Hants.
Helen's Bay, Co. Down.
Hoddesdon, Herts.
Horsham, Sussex.
Hunsdon, Herts.
Hull, Yorks.
Humbie, Lothian.
Kelsall, Cheshire.
Kettering, Northants.
Kilmarnock, Ayrshire.
Kingston-on-Thames, Middx.
Langholm, Dumfries.
Lizard, Cornwall.
Loughton, Essex.
Margate, Kent.
Marple, Cheshire.
Meliden Prestatyn, Flint.
Moulton, Northants.
Mountsorrel, Leics.
North Shields, Northumberland.
Pleasington, Nr. Blackburn, Lancs.
Plymouth, Devon.
Ponteland, Northumberland.
Portstewart, Co. Londonderry.
Preston, Lancs.
Prestwich, Lancs.
Redditch, Worcs.
Rishton, Lancs.
Roly, Nr. Liverpool, Lancs.
Rossington, Yorks.
Ryde, Isle of Wight.
Sale, Cheshire.
St. Albans, Herts.
St. Ives, Cornwall.
Saltcoats, Ayrshire.
Shipley, Yorks.
Shrewsbury, Salop.
Solihull, Warwicks.
Southampton, Hants.



+P72

Stafford, Staffs.
Stanford-le-Hope, Essex.
Stirling, Stirlingshire.
Street, Somerset.
Swansea, Glam.
Swindon, Wilts.
Taunton, Somerset.
Thetford, Norfolk.
Thornbury, Yorks.
Tilehurst, Berks.
Todmorden, Lancs.
Topsham, Devon.
Tottenhall, Cheshire.
Trowbridge, Wilts.
Tunbridge Wells, Kent.
Tynygongl, Anglesey.
Upper Heybord, Oxon.
Upper Woodford, Wilts.
Warrington, Lancs.
Westcott, Surrey.
Weston Rhyh, Salop.
Walley, Lancs.
Whitefield, Lancs.
Whitley Bay, Northumberland.
Wincanton, Somerset.
Wonersh, Surrey.
Woodbridge, Suffolk.
Wraysbury, Bucks.

BRITISH SOMALILAND

(SOMALIA)

Group

1. Hargeisa

BRITISH TOGOLAND

(GHANA)

Assemblies

1. Anyirawase2. HoMatse

Groups

1. Hohoe2. Molobi Ashiambi

Isolated Centres

1. Aflao
2. Atikpui
3. Keta
4. Papese
5. Shia
6. Ziavi

BRUNEI

Assemblies

1. Bedawan
2. Begerang
3. Benutan
4. Brunei Town
5. Bukit Sukana
6. Bukit Udal
7. Kalid
8. Kg. Mengilas
9. Kg. Semawa
10. Kusau
11. Pangan Layu
12. S. Badong
13. S. Bua R. Maling
14. S. Dungun
15. S. Emjuna
16. S. Kuala Badong
17. Supon
18. Temburung

Groups

1. Kg. Kuala Bukit
2. Kg. Merimbun
3. Kg. Rambai
4. Kg. Tunjang
5. Kuala Kukup
6. Labi



+P73

BULGARIA

Isolated Centre

1. Sofia

BURMA

Assemblies

1. Daidanaw
2. Hmawbi
3. Koongyangoon
4. Kyigon
5. Mandalay
6. North Okkalapa
7. Rangoon
8. South Okkalapa
9. Thamaing
10. Twante
11. Yamethin

Groups

1. Kabo
2. Katha
3. Kaukse
4. Kawhmu
5. Kolonkwin
6. Lewe
7. Maymyo
8. Syrium

Isolated Centres

1. Allezoo
2. Hpyu
3. Kalaw
4. Khayan
5. Minhla
6. Moulmein

CAMBODIA

Assembly

1. Phnom Penh

Groups

1. Battambang 2. Siem Reap 3. Sihanouk Ville

CANADA

Assemblies: 63

Beloeil, P. Q.
Blackfoot Reserve, Alberta.
Burleigh-Anstruther Twsp., Ont.
Burlington, Ont.
Burnaby, B. C.
Calgary, Alberta.
Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Cote Reserve, Sask.
Dundas, Ont.
Eastview, Ont.
Edmonton, Alberta.
Etobicoke, Ont.
Forest, Ont.
Forest Hill Village, Ont.
Ft. William, Ont.
Georgetown, Ont.
Guelph, Ont.
Halifax, N. S.
Hamilton, Ont.
Kingston, Ont.
Kitchener, Ont.
London, Ont.
Montreal, P. Q.
Moose Jaw, Sask.
Mosquito Reserve, Sask.
Nanaimo, B. C.
Niagara Falls, Ont.
North Vancouver District, B. C.
North York Twsp., Ont.
Oakville, Ont.
Okenese Reserve, Sask.
Oshawa, Ont.
Ottawa, Ont.
Pasqua Reserve, Sask.
Peigan Reserve, Alberta.
Penticton, B. C.
Peterborough, Ont.
Piapot Reserve, Sask.
Pickering Twsp., Ont.
Poorman Reserve, Sask.
Regina, Sask.
St. Boniface, Man.
St. Catharines, Ont.
Saint John, N. B.
St. Lambert, P. Q.
Saltfleet Twsp., Ont.



+P74

Saskatoon, Sask.
Scarborough Twsp. Ont.
Stoney Creek, Ont.
Toronto, Ont.
Toronto Twsp., Ont.
Vancouver, B.C.
Verdun, P.Q.
Vernon, B.C.
Victoria, B.C.
Wabamum Reserve, Alberta.
Welland, Ont.
Westmount, P. Q.
Westminster, B. C.
West Vancouver, B.C.
Winnipeg, Man.
Whitby, Ont.
York Twsp., Ont.

Groups: 78

Airdrie, Alberta.
Ajax, Ont.
Ancaster Twsp., Ont.
Armdale, N.S.
Belleville, Ont.
Boucherville, P.Q.
Bowness, Alberta.
Brantford, Ont.
Burford, Ont.
Cassiar, B.C.
Caughnawaga Reserve, P.Q.
Chippawa, Ont.
Copper Cliff, Ont.
Cowessas Reserve, Sask.
Crowland Twsp., Ont.
Curve Lake Reserve, Ont.
Dartmouth, N.S.
Day Star Reserve, Sask.
Deep River, Ont.
Dorchester, Ont.
Edenwold, Sask.
Fort Garry, Man.
Fort McLeod, Alberta.
Fraserdale, Ont.
Gibsons, B.C.
Gloucester Twsp., Ont.
Greenfield Park, P.Q.
Halifax County, N.S.
Hope, B.C.
Humboldt, Sask.
Ingersoll, Ont.
Jasper Place, Alberta.
Kahkewistaha Reserve, Sask.
Kesekoos Reserve, Sask.
Kindersley, Sask.
Kinistino Reserve, Sask.
Kitimat, B.C.
Loon Lake, Sask.
Louis Bull Reserve, Alberta.
Moncton, N.B.
Montreal West, P.Q.
Muscowequan Reserve, Sask.
Muscowpetung Reserve, Sask.
Naramata, B.C.
Niagara Twsp. Ont.
Nobel, Ont.
North Surrey, B.C.
Nut Lake Reserve, Sask.
OakBay Municipality, B.C.
Ollala, B.C.
Onion Lake Reserve, Sask.
Outremont, P.Q.
Pembroke, Ont.
Picton, Ont.
Pointe au Baril, Ont.
Pigeon Lake Reserve, Alberta.
Port Credit, Ont.
Prince George, B.C.
Royston, B.C.
Saanich, B.C.
Sakimay Reserve, Sask.
Salmon Arm, B.C.
Samson Reserve, Alberta.
Sandy Bay Reserve, Man
Sherwood Park, Alberta.
Sidney, B.C.
Six Nations Reserve, Ont.
St. James, Man.
St. Thomas, Ont.
St. Vital, Man.
Stony Reserve, Alberta.
Taber, Alberta.
Town of Mt. Royal, P.Q.
Trenton, Ont.
Tyendenaga, Ont.
Ville St. Laurent, P.Q.
Whitby, Ont.
Williams Lake, B.C.

Isolated Centres: 66

Barriere, B.C.
Beaconsfield, P.Q.
Beaulac, P.Q.
Bennett, B.C.
Bluffton, Alberta.
Campbell River, B.C.
Candiac, P.Q.
Capilano Reserve, B.C.
Coldstream, B.C.
Côte St. Luc, P.Q.
Cumberland, B.C.
Dawson Creek, B.C.
East Kildonan, Man.
Esquimault, B.C.
Fairview, Alberta.
Fort Nelson, B.C.
Fulford, P.Q.
Gallavin, Sask.
Gordon Reserve, Sask.
Hillcrest, Alberta.
Ivry sur Lac, P.Q.
Keremeos, B.C.
Lachine, P.Q.
Lloydminster, Alberta.
Long Plains Reserve, Man.
Longueuil, P.Q.
Middlechurch, Man.
Middle Musquadoboit, N.S.
Mission City, B.C.
Mont Apica, P.Q.
Montreal North, P.Q.
Mount Hope, Ont.



+P75

Mount Forest, Ont.
Naramata, B.C.
Nepean Twsp. Ont.
N. Battleford, Sask.
Oliver, B.C.
Oxford Twsp., Ont.
Plenty, Sask.
Port Mellon, B.C.
Port Cartier, P.O.
Prince Rupert, B.C.
Pte. Gatineau, P.Q.
Punnichi, Sask.
Quesnel, B.C.
Revelstoke, B.C.
Richmond, B.C.
Richmond Hill, Ont.
Rivière Beaudette, P.Q.
Riverside, Ont.
Sackville, N.B.
Sarnia, Ont.
Shannonville, Ont.
Shearwater, N.S.
Sherbrooke, P.Q.
South Monaghan, Ont.
St. Eustache sur Lac, P.Q.
Thornhill, Ont.
Uclueiet, B.C.
Upper Coverdale, N.B.
Vernon Bridge, P.E.I.
Vernon P.O., B.C.
Wadena, Sask.
Weyburn, Sask.
Wilson Creek, B.C.
Windsor, Ont.
Yorkton, Sask.

CANARY ISLANDS

Assemblies

1. Las Palmas2. Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Isolated Centre

1. Fuerteventure

CAPE BRETON ISLAND

Group

1. Sydney

CAPE VERDE ISLANDS

Groups

1. Achada Alem2. Praia

Isolated Centres

1. Fogo Island2. Mindelo

CAROLINE ISLANDS

Group

1. Truk

CEYLON

Assemblies

1. Colombo
2. Colombo South
3. Daswatte
4. Dehiowite
5. Galle
6. Gampola
7. Hataraliyadde
8. Hettimulla
9. Hunupitiya
10. Jaffna
11. Kandy
12. Kegalle
13. Matara
14. Mirigama
15. Nakiadeniya
16. Piuhuma
17. Pussella
18. Trincomalee
19. Udugama
20. Vaducodai



+P76

Groups

1. Anuradhapura
2. Baddegama
3. Badulla
4. Chunnakam
5. Divala
6. Gampaha
7. Kalutara
8. Karandupone
9. Mahiyangane
10. Maho
11. Matale
12. Mawanella
13. Nawalapitiya
14. Rambukkane

Isolated Centres

1. Baddewela
2. Gelioya
3. Hikkaduwe
4. Mutur
5. Nebode
6. Panadure
7. Puttalam
8. Vavuniya
9. Wanchawela
10. Weligama

CHAGOS ARCHIPELAGO

Group

1. Diego Garcia

CHANNEL ISLANDS

Group

1. St. Helier

CHILE

Assemblies

1. Iquique
2. Loncoche
3. Osorno
4. Punta Arenas
5. Quilpué
6. Santiago
7. Valdivia
8. Valparaiso
9. Viña del Mar

Groups

1. Anco Jaque
2. Antofagasta
3. Carequina
4. Centre Pisagua
5. Chiapa
6. Chiju
7. Concepción
8. Curico
9. Huavina
10. Icata
11. Laguna Huasco
12. La Serena
13. Limajsiña
14. Paicachambi
15. Rinconada
16. Sivaya
17. Talca
18. Temuco

Isolated Centres

1. Aysen
2. Puerto Montt
3. Puerto Varas
4. Quinuta
5. Vallenar
6. Victoria

CHILOÉ ISLAND

Isolated Centre

1. Castro

CHINA

Isolated Centre

1. Shanghai



+P77

COCOS ISLAND

Isolated Centre: 1

COLOMBIA

Assemblies

1. Barranquilla
2. Bogotá
3. Bucaramanga
4. Cali
5. Cartagena
6. Guajira Sudeste
7. Leticia-Amazonas
8. Manizales
9. Medellín
10. Pereira
11. Riohacha-Guajira

Groups

1. Dibulla-Guajira2. Ibagué

Isolated Centres

1. Maicao2. Palmira

COMORO ISLANDS

Group

1. Moroni

COOK ISLANDS

Assembly

1. Rarotonga Island

Group

1. Aitutaki Island

Isolated Centre

1. Atui Island

CORSICA

Isolated Centre

1. Ajaccio

COSTA RICA

Assemblies: 26

Alajuela
Alajuelita
Altocoen
Alto-Uren
Amubre
Cachaveri
Cinco Esquinas
Coen
Coroma
Escazu
Esperta
Katzi
Korbita
Limon
Los Aguilares
Los Angeles
Puntarenas
Rio Seco
San José
Santa Bárbara
Santa Cruz
San Pedro
Shoky
Terraba
Tunsula
Zapote



+P78

Groups: 5

Canas
Cartago
CurridabatDesamparadosQuepos

Isolated Centres: 8

Heredia
Penhurst
Pueblo Nuevo
San Antonio Upala
Santa Bárbara
Santa Domingo
Santa Maria Dota
Taras

CRETE

Group

1. Herakleion

CUBA

Assemblies

1. Camaguey2. Cienfuegos3. Havana4. Marianao

Group

1. Cumanayagua

CYPRUS

Assembly

1. Nicosia

Group

1. Famagusta

CZECHOSLOVAKIA

Group

1. Prague

DAMAN

Assembly

1. Daman

DENMARK

Assemblies

1. Bröndbyerne
2. Copenhagen
3. Frederiksberg
4. Gentofte
5. Kastrup

Groups

1. Gladsaxe 2. Helsingör 3. Lyngby



+P79

Isolated Centres

1. Bagsvärd
2. Fuglebjerg
3. Grästed
4. Herlev
5. Höng
6. Karlslunde
7. Lumsaas
8. Silkeborg
9. Sönderborg
10. Vejie
11. Vojens

DIU

Group

1. Diu

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Assemblies

1. Cabrera
2. Macoris
3. Manzanillo
4. Moca
5. Santiago
6. Santo Domingo
7. Tamboril

Groups

1. Dajabon2. Villa Gonzales

Isolated Centres

1. Bani
2. Higuey
3. Loma Cabrera
4. Maguana
5. Mone Cristi
6. Nagua

DUTCH GUIANA

(SURINAM)

Group

1. Paramaribo

DUTCH WEST INDIES

Assembly

1. Curaçao

EASTER ISLAND

Isolated Centre: 1

ECUADOR

Assemblies

1. Cuenca
2. Guayaquil
3. Otavalo
4. Quito
5. Vagabundo

Groups

1. Ambato
2. Cachaco
3. Carabuela
4. Cayambe
5. Cotama
6. Ibarra
7. Ilumán
8. Puerto Arturo
9. Quinchuquí
10. Riobamba
11. San Miguel de Bolivar



+P80

Isolated Centres

1. Alausí
2. Banos
3. Manta4. Naranjal

EGYPT

Assemblies

1. Abúqír
2. Alexandria
3. Cairo
4. Damanhúr
5. Ismá'íliyyih
6. Mahalla'l Kubra
7. Mansúrah
8. Port Said
9. Shíbin-il-Kawm
10. Suez
11. Suhág
12. Tanta
13. Zaqázíq

Groups

1. Asyút
2. Baní Swayf
3. Binha
4. Birigát
5. Fayyúm
6. Kawm-is-Sayidi
7. Kawm Umbu
8. Mallawi
9. Maragha
10. Minya
11. Samanúd

Isolated Centres

1. Balyána
2. Damietta
3. Delta Barrage
4. Gaza
5. Kafr-id-Dawwár
6. Kafr-Hamádi
7. Minshah
8. Qalyúb
9. Qina

EIRE

Assembly

1. Dublin

Isolated Centres

1. Rochester2. Mulhuddert

EL SALVADOR

Assemblies

1. Ahuachapan 2. San Salvador 3. Santa Ana

Groups

1. Las Lomas
2. Nahuizaico
3. Panchimaico 4. Soyapango

Isolated Centres

1. Apopa
2. Cuyagualo
3. Resbaladero4. Sosonate

ERITREA

Assemblies

1. Asmara2. Assab3. Massawa

Groups

1. Augare2. Tessenei


+P81

Isolated Centres

1. Adi-Quala
2. Adi-Sheikha
3. Adi-Ugri
4. Barentu
5. Decamere
6. Keren

FALKLAND ISLANDS

Isolated Centre

1. Port Stanley

FAROE ISLANDS

Isolated Centre

1. Thorshavn

FERNANDO PO ISLAND

Group

1. Santa Isabel

FIJI

Assembly

1. Suva, Viti Levu

Groups

1. Labasa, Vanua Levu4. Nasilai, Lower Rewa, Viti Levu
2. Nabua, Lower Rewa, Viti Levu5. Nasinu, Viti Levu
3. Naituvatuva, Naitasiri, Viti Levu6. Tamavua Pumping Station, Viti Levu

Isolated Centres

1. Central Medical School, Viti Levu7. Nadoi, Lower Rewa, Viti Levu
2. Dravu Village, Tailevu, Viti Levu8. Nakumukumu, Lower Rewa, Viti Levu
3. Drekena, Lower Rewa, Viti Levu
4. Lautuka, Viti Levu9. Naveicovatu, Tailevu, Viti Levu
5. Lomanikoro, Lower Rewa, Viti Levu10. Serea, Naitasiri, Viti Levu
6. Matuku Island, Lau11. Vuci Nausori, Viti Levu

FINLAND

Assemblies

1. Helsinki
2. Lahti
3. Tampere4. Turku

Group

1. Karesunanto

Isolated Centres

1. Hamenlinna
2. Kilo
3. Koski H.L.
4. Ravaniemi
5. Vartsalo



+P82

FORMOSA

Assembly

1. Tainan

Groups

1. Hsinying2. Kaohsiung3. Taipei

Isolated Centres

1. Chiayi
2. Hualien
3. Peitou
4. Pingtung
5. Shihiin

FRANCE

Assemblies

1. Châteauroux
2. Lyon
3. Marseille
4. Nice
5. Orléans
6. Paris
7. Strasbourg

Groups

1. Bergerac
2. Besançon
3. Biarritz
4. Bordeaux
5. Cachan
6. Cap-d'Ail
7. Grenoble
8. Le Cannet
9. Montpellier
10. Montrouge
11. Noisy-le-Grand
12. St. Cloud
13. St. Mandé
14. Vichy

Isolated Centres

1. Beausoleil
2. Béziers
3. Bois-Colombres
4. Château-Meillan
5. Evreux
6. Hyères
7. Lacelle-St. Cloud
8. Melun
9. Menton
10. Nevers
11. Niort
12. Olivet
13. Oraison
14. Poitiers
15. Roquebilliers
16. Toulouse
17. Villefranche
18. Vitry

FRANKLIN

Group

1. Pond Inlet

FRENCH CAMEROONS

(CAMEROON REPUBLIC)

Assembly

1. Douala

Isolated Centres

1. Bomono
2. Dibombari
3. Melkai
4. Moanjo
5. Yaounde



+P83

FRENCH EQUATORIAL AFRICA

(CONGO, CENTRAL AFRICAN, CHAD AND GABON REPUBLICS)

Assembly

1. Bangui

Group

1. Brazzaville

FRENCH GUIANA

Isolated Centre

1. Cayenne

FRENCH MOROCCO

(MOROCCO)

Assemblies

1. Casablanca4. Marrakesh7. Sala
2. Fez5. Meknès8. Zaouit Cheikh
3. Kenitra6. Rabat

Groups

1. Assouire
2. Azrou
3. Bou Dbella
4. Irran
5. Safrou
6. Zevi Menie

Isolated Centres

1. Askanaka2. Khemissat

FRENCH SOMALILAND

Assembly

1. Djibouti

FRENCH TOGOLAND

(TOGO REPUBLIC)

Assembly

1. Lomé

FRENCH WEST AFRICA

(DAHOMEY, GUINÉE, IVORY COAST, MALI,

MAURITANIA, SÉNÉGAL AND UPPER VOLTA)

1. Abidjan2. Agoue Adjigo3. Cotonou

Group

1. Dakar

Isolated Centres

1. Dabou2. Savalou



+P84

FRISIAN ISLANDS

Group

1. Westerland, Sylt

GALÁPAGOS ISLANDS

Group

1. San Cristóbal Island

GAMBIA

Assemblies: 21

BakauFarabaLamin
BansangGeorge TownNibras
BasseGunjurPakalinding
BathurstJeshwanSapu
BrikamaKarantabaSerrejokunda
ChamenKaurYumdum Village
EssauKuntaurYumdum College

Groups: 10

Bajakunda
Bakadaji
Farafenni
Kaiaf
Keneba
Ker-Kuntaya
Kwinella
Sukuta
Wellingara
Yona Village

GEORGIA

Isolated Centre

1. Tiflis

GERMANY

Assemblies: 30

AachenEsslingenKiel
BerlinFrankfurt A/MKöln
Baden-Baden FreiburgLeinfelden
BonnGiessenLudwigsburg
BraunschweigGöppingenMannheim
DarmstadtHamburgMünchen
DüsseldorfHannoverNürnberg
EbingenHeidelbergStuttgart
ErlangenHeilbronnUlm
EssenKarlsruheWiesbaden

Groups: 45

Alteny
Augsburg
Bad Godesberg
Balzholz
Beihingen
Bemerode
Böblingen
Cadolzburg
Clausthal



+P85

Duisburg
Eschborn
Fellbach
Forchheim
Fürth
Geislingen
Göggingen
Grevingsbers
Hanau
Heppenheim
Ippendorf
Kornwestheim
Kronberg
Langen
Mainz
Metzingen
Müllheim
Murrhardt
Neekargemünd
Nellingen
Neu-Isenburg
Neu-Ulm
Nussloch
Oberdielbach
Oberursel
Plochingen
Reutlingen
Schwenningen
Spiegelberg
Trautheim
Tübingen
Tuttlingen
Villingen
Wetzlar
Wuppertal
Würzburg

Isolated Centres: 86

Bad Dürkheim
Bad Mergentheim
Bad Oldesloe
Bensheim
Berg
Berkheim
Bielefeld
Blaubeuren
Bocholt
Braunlage
Bremen
Brühl
Büdesheim
Celle
Delmenhorst
Denkendorf
Dilsberg
Dortmund
Ebringen
Einfeld
Frankenthal
Frohnhausen
Gerlingen
Göttingen
Gottmadingen
Hegnach
Heiligenberg
Herford
Huglfing
Immenstaad
Immenstadt
Ingelheim
Iserlohn
Isny
Kirchheim
Kirchzarten
Kronshagen
Küssnach
Lampertheim
Laufen
Lich
Malterdingen
Marbach
Minden
Mörsch
Mülheim
Neuenstadt
Oberammergau
Oberhausen
Oberkalbach
Oldenburg
Offenbach
Offenthal
Otterbach
Plettenberg
Regensburg
Reilingen
Rottenburg
Ruit
Rummeln
Schafbrücke
Schmiden
Schweinfurt
Sereetz
Siegburg
Speyer
Stadeln
Stein
Stödtlen
Straubing
Tailfingen
Überlingen
Uetersen
Velbert
Vielbrunn
Waal
Wachendorf
Wedel
Weinheim
Weissenburg
Wesel
Wessling
Wolfenweiler
Worms
Ziegelhausen
Zizishausen

GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS

Assemblies

1. Aobike, Gilbert Islands
2. Betio, Tarawa, Gilbert Islands
3. Bikenibeu, Tarawa, Gilbert Islands



+P86

4. Bubuti, Gilbert Islands
5. Buota, North Tabiteuea, Gilbert Islands
6. Eita, North Tabiteuea, Gilbert Islands
7. Kuria, Abaiang, Gilbert Islands
8. Makin, Gilbert Islands
9. Taku, South Tabiteuea, Gilbert Islands
10. Tekaman, Gilbert Islands
11. Terikiai, North Tabiteuea, Gilbert Islands
12. Tewai, South Tabiteuea, Gilbert Islands
13. Tuarabu, Abaiang, Gilbert Islands
14. Utiroa, North Tabiteuea, Gilbert Islands

Groups

1. Bairiki, Tarawa, Gilbert Islands
2. Bangai, Tabiteuea, Gilbert Islands
3. Beru Island, Gilbert Islands
4. Borotiam, Abaiang, Gilbert Islands
5. Buariki, Tabiteuea, Gilbert Islands
6. Buariki, Tarawa, Gilbert Islands
7. Eita, Tarawa, Gilbert Islands
8. Ereti, Tarawa, Gilbert Islands
9. Koinawa, Abaiang, Gilbert Islands
10. Maiana Island, Gilbert Islands
11. Nuatabu, Tarawa, Gilbert Islands
12. Nauru Island, Ellice Islands
13. Nuotaea, Abaiang, Gilbert Islands
14. Ocean Island, Gilbert Islands
15. Taburoa, Abaiang, Gilbert Islands
16. Tanaeang, Tabiteuea, Gilbert Islands
17. Tauma, Tabiteuea, Gilbert Islands
18. Taungeaka, Tabiteuea, Gilbert Islands
19. Tebero, Abaiang, Gilbert Islands
20. Tekabwibwi, Tabiteuea, Gilbert Islands
21. Tekaman, Tabiteuea, Gilbert Islands

Isolated Centres

1. Abamama Island, Gilbert Islands
2. Butaritari Island, Gilbert Islands
3. Christmas Island, Ellice Islands
4. Fanning Island, Ellice Islands
5. Funafuti, Ellice Islands
6. Marakei Island, Gilbert Islands
7. Nanumaga Island, Ellice Islands
8. Nanumea, Ellice Islands
9. Onotoa Island, Gilbert Islands
10. Tanimaiaki, Abaiang, Gilbert Islands
11. Tenatorua, Tabiteuea, Gilbert Islands
12. Ubanteman Village, Abaiang, Gilbert Islands



+P87

GOA

Isolated Centre

1. Goa Town

GOLD COAST

(GHANA)

Assemblies

1. Accra2. Osenase

Groups

1. Asamnakese
2. Bosusu Akim
3. Kade
4. Koforidua
5. Komenda
6. Osiem
7. Otwerese
8. Topremang

Isolated Centres

1. Acona Nsaba
2. Acona Swerru
3. Apedwe
4. Axim
5. Ayeasuako
6. Begoro
7. Cape Coast
8. Pramkese
9. Sekundi
10. Takoradi

GRAND MANAN ISLAND

Group

1. North Head

GREECE

Groups

1. Athens2. Thessaloniki

Isolated Centre

1. Euboea

GREENLAND

Isolated Centres

1. Thule2. Holsteinborg

GUATEMALA

Assemblies

1. Chichicastenango
2. Chimolon
3. Guatemala City
4. Quetzaltenango
5. Quiché
6. Retalhuleu
7. Sacapulas

Groups

1. Coban2. Huehuetenango3. Villa Nueva



+P88

Isolated Centres

1. Chicoj
2. Jutiapa
3. Joyavaj
4. Pasmolon
5. Santa Bárbara
6. San Sebastián Huehuetenango
7. San Sebastian Retalhuleu Chiche

GULF ISLAND

Group

1. Ganges

Isolated Centre

1. Fulford Harbour

HADHRAMAUT

Group

1. Mukallá

HAITI

Assemblies

1. Berard
2. Cap-Haitien
3. Duvallon
4. Liancourt
5. Montlouis
6. Moreau
7. Niel
8. Pinson
9. Port-au-Prince
10. St.-Marc

Group

1. Petionville

Isolated Centres

1. Gonaives
2. Hinche
3. Pilate Rivière
4. St.-Michel-de-la-Talaye
5. Verrettes

HAWAIIAN ISLANDS

Assemblies

1. Hawaii County
2. Honolulu
3. Kauai4. Maul

Group

1. Molokai Island

HEBRIDES ISLANDS

Group

1. Stornoway

HIJÁZ

Assembly

1. Tá'if



+P89

HOLLAND

Assemblies

1. Amsterdam
2. Arnhem
3. Delft
4. Den Haag
§. Haarlem
6. Heemstede
7. Leiden
8. Rotterdam
9. Utrecht

Groups

1. Bussum
2. Castricum
3. Culemborg
4. Diemen
5. Groningen
6. Leiderdorp
7. Nijmegen
8. Zandvoort

Isolated Centres

1. Amersfoort
2. Badhoevedorp
3. Duivendrecht
4. Leeuwarden
5. Naarden
6. Oosterbeek
7. Rozendaal
8. Tilburg
9. Vlissingen
10. Voorburg

HONDURAS

Assemblies

1. El Porvenir
2. El Triunfo
3. La Ceiba
4. Nebogó
5. Puerto Cortés
6. Rosita
7. Salada Barra
8. Sambuco
9. San Juan
10. San Pedro Sula
11. Taulabé
12. Tegucigalpa
13. Tela
14. Travesia

Groups

1. Dos Caminos z. Pimienta 3. Yaguaciri

Isolated Centres

1. El Pino 2. El Sitio 3. Siquatepeque

HONG KONG

Assembly

1. Victoria

Isolated Centre

1. Kowloon

HUNGARY

Group

1. Budapest

ICELAND

Group

1. Reykjavik



+P90

INDIA

DISTRICTASSEMBLIESGROUPSISOLATEDTOTAL
1. Agra414826
2. Ahmednagar45514
3. Ajmer1449
4. Aligarh22711
5. Alwar--11
6. Assam69621
7. Aurangabad1348
8. Azamgarh (U.P.)1236
9. Baldana--22
10. Ballia11201344
11. Bangalore1012-22
12. Baroda1416
13. Belgaum12-3
14. Bharatpur56112
15. Bhopal2237
16. Broach114-15
17. Bulandshahr55717
18. Chhattarpur2125
19. Chittorgarh53-8
20. Cuttack11-2
21. Darjeeling-224
22. Dewas33754112
23. Dhar1838157
24. Dholpur1618
25. Ernakulam14-5
26. Etah37411997
27. Etawah4232956
28. Faruukhabad-314
29. Ghazipur-145
30. Gonda-134
31. Gwalior69774150
32. Indore4291952
33. Jodhpur1--1
34. Kamarhatti83617
35. Kanpur88824
36. Kolhapur54312
37. Mainpuri (U.P.)76619
38. Mandsaur910120
39. Morena529640
40. Mysore111-12
41. Masik18261559
42. Puri217928
43. Raebareilly2151431
44. Rajgarh16301662
45. Ratlam315422
46. Satna12-3
47. Sehore-17724



+P91

48. Shahdol1539
49. Shajapur10114930280
50. Shivpuri1346261
51. Sholapur1624242
52. Sidhi67316
53. Surat124328
54. Trivandrum-325
55. Ujjain6727037374
56. Unnao11242560
57. Varanasi3216
58. Vidisha-123
59. W. Newar-4-4





TOTALS 5351,1613592,055


INDO-CHINA

(VIETNAM)

Assemblies: 133

An-Binh
An-Hoi
An-Xuyen
Ap An-Lac
Ap Binh-An
Ap Binh-Long
Ap Binh-Thoi
Ap Cai-Khe
Ap Chau-Thanh B
Ap Dong-An
Ap Duc-Long
Ap Hoa Lac
Ap Hung-Long
Ap Long-Binh
Ap Long-Thoi
Ap Phu-Hoa
Ap Tan-Hue
Ap Tan-Thanh
Ap Tay An
Ap Tay-Binh A
Ap Tay Khanh B
Ap Thoi-Thanh
Banmethuot
Binh-Hoa
Binh Hoa-Phuoc
Binh-Lac
Binh-Minh
Binh Nhut
Binh-Son
Binh-Thoi
Binh-Thuy
Binh-Tuy
Cai Rang
Can Giuoc
Can-Tho City
Cau Doi-Moi
Dalat
Dai-Nam
Da-Nang
Di-An
Duong Xuan Hoi
Gia-Dinh
Ham-Tan
Ham-Thuan
Hiep-Hoa
Hoa-Binh-Thanh
Hue-Duc Nui-Sap
Khanh-Hung
Kien-Giang
Ky-Chau
Ky-Ngoc
Ky-Tan
La-Gi
Lap-Vo
Loi-Du
Long-An City
Long-Chau
Long Tri
Long-Tuyen
Mit-Nai
Mong-Tho
My-Hoa
My-Loc
My-Tho
My-Thuan
Nam-O
Nha Be
Nhatrang
Nhi-Dinh
Nhon-Ai
Phan-Ly-Tho
Phan-Rang
Phan-Thiet
Pho-Tri
Phong-Phu
Phu-Dien
Phu-Hoi
Phu-Nhang
Phu-Tho
Phu-Trinh
Phu-Truong
Phu-Xuan-Hoi
Phuoc-Long
Phuoc-Tuy
Phung-Hiep
Quan Cho M'oi
Quan Dien-Khanh
Quan-Ly Chau-Thanh

Quan Thot-Not
Quan Vinh-Xuong
Quang-Ngai City
Qui-Nhon
Sa-Dec
Saigon
Son-An
Son-Long
Son-Tinh
Song-Phu
Tam-Binh
Tan-An, Vinh-Long

Tan-An, Phong-Dinh

Tan-Khanh-Hoa
Tan Tru
Tan Van
Tan-Vinh-Hoa
Tay-Ninh
Thanh-Loi
Thanh-Phong
Thanh-Son
Thi-Nghe
Thoi-Nhut
Thu-Duc
Thu-Thua
Tinh An-Giang
Tinh Kien-Phong
Tinh-Ly Vinhlong
Trung-Giang
Tuy-Hoa
Vinh-Cong
Vinh-Dien
Vinh-Lac
Xa Binh-Duc
Xa My-Duc
Xa My-Luong
Xa My-Phuoc



+P92

Xa Phu-Hoa
Xa Phu-Hung
Xa Tan-Hiep
Xa Trung-An
Xa Vinh-Chanh
Xa Vinh-Dieu
Xa Vinh-Hanh
Xuyen-Quang

Groups: 27

An Loc
Binh-Long
Con Son
Dai-Loc
Duc-Pho
Ho-Kha
Hoa-Vang
Hue
Hue-Son
Kien Hoa
Kien Tuong
Mo-Duc
Moc-Hoa
Mong-Duc
Muong Mang
Phu Cuong
Phu Quoc
Phu Thuan
Phuoc Long
Phuoc Thanh
Quang-Ngai
Quang-Tri
Tam-Ky
Thap-Cham
Truc-Giang
Vinh Binh
Xuan Loc

INDONESIA

Assemblies: 60

Atjeh Pidi
Bandjaran, Bandung
Bandung
Banjuwangi
Bodjonegoro
Busang area (1)
Busang area (2)
Busang area (3)
Denpasar
Desa Pisang Ngandjuk
Desa Sendangtjojo, Lasem
Djakarta
Djogo
Djogorogo, Ngawi
Gampol, Tulung Agung
Girimuljo Djogorogo, Ngawi
Kaliungu Kadji, Denpasar
Kawedanan Lotabakti
Kebon Sirih, Kotabakti
Kediri
Kertosono (1)
Kertosono (2)
Ketj. Kendal, Ngawi
Ketj. Ngawi
Klaten
Kotabakti
Lasem
Lubuk Alung
Madiun
Magetan (1)
Magetan (2)
Negara (1)
Negara (2)
Ngandjuk
Ngantjar Kedunggalar, Ngawi
Ngawi
Ngawi-Kota
Padang
Padang Pandjang
Pati
Pauh Kambar, Lubuk Alung
Pekalongan
Prambanan
Probolinggo
Purwokerto
Rembang
Semarang
Sidoardjo (1)
Sidoardjo (2)
Sigli
Solo
Sukabumi
Sumber, Rembang
Surabaja
Surakarta
Terdjan Krogan Lasem
Tjepu
Tuban
Tulung Angung
Walikukun, Ngawi

Groups: 35

Atjeh Pidi, Kotabakti
Balikpapan
Bandjarmasin
Bentjuluk
Bima
Blitar



+P93

Desa Kadjang, Madiun
Desa Pabuwaran, Purwokerto
Desa Sesepan, Tegal
Djember
Gorang Gareng, Madiun
Jogjakarta
Kediri
Kedungwuni, Pekalongan
Ketj. Baturaden, Purwokerto (1)
Ketj. Baturaden, Purwokerto (2)
Kp. Karangsuri, Purwokerto
Kupang
Lumadjang
Makassar
Menado
Muara Labuh
Pasuruan
Rantau Pandan, Djambi
Semanding, Tuban
Sindanglaut
Srono
Sukonatar
Sukoredjo, Semarang
Sumbar, Lubuk Alung
Sumedang
Tandjung Karang
Tegal
Tulungagung
Wirolegi, Djember

'IRÁQ

Assemblies

1. Awáshiq
2. Baghdád
3. Baqubah
4. Basrah
5. Hillah
6. Karbilá
7. Kázimayn
8. Kirkúk
9. Mosul
10. Sulaymáníyyih

Groups

1. Alfijír
2. Dhiyábih
3. Najaf4. Násiríyyih

Isolated Centres

1. Shikhán2. Umárah

ISRAEL

Haifa

World Spiritual and Administrative Centre

of the Bahá'í Faith

ITALIAN SOMALILAND

(SOMALIA)

Assembly

1. Mogadiscio

Isolated Centres

1. Berbera
2. Brava
3. Bur-Acaba4. Goluen

ITALY

Assemblies

1. Bari
2. Bologna
3. Genova
4. Firenze
5. Milano
6. Napoli
7. Padova
8. Perugia
9. Roma
10. Torino
11. Trieste
12. Venezia



+P94

Groups

1. Como
2. Laterina
3. Mantova
4. Parma
5. Pisogne
6. Rimini
7. Siena

Isolated Centres

1. Ghiffa
2. Lecoe
3. Mercatello
4. Meta
5. Pioltello
6. Pisa
7. Poggibonsi
8. Roncade
9. Salerno
10. San Remo
11. Treviso

JAMAICA

Assemblies

1. Annatto Bay
2. Kingston
3. Maypen
4. Port Antonio
5. Spanish Town
6. Yallahs

Groups

1. Bartons (St. Catherine)
2. Crooked River
3. Montego Bay4. Porus

Isolated Centres

1. Barking Ridge2. Chester Castle3. Ochorios

JAPAN

Assemblies: 13

Akashi
Ashiya
Hiroshima
Kobe
Kyoto
Nagasaki
Nishinomiya
Osaka
Sapporo
Shiraoi
Takarazuka
Tokyo
Yokohama

Groups: 9

Amagasaki
Fukiage
Fukuoka
Itami
Musashi
Nagoya
Takamatsu
Takasago
Tonosho

Isolated Centres: 31

Akayu
Akita
Anamizu
Asahigawa
Bannaguro
Chitose
Daito
Handa
Hirakata
Horozumi
Ichinomiya
Ikeda
Kamakura
Kisuki
Kubota
Kurashiki
Kuroishi
Miyazaki
Moji
Muroran
Naoshima
Neyagawa
Nikko
Sagamihara
Sakurai
Shiwa
Suita
Teranishi
Ube
Yokosuka
Zama



+P95

JORDAN

Assemblies

1. 'Ammán2. 'Adasíyyih

Group

1. Salt

JUAN FERNANDEZ ISLANDS

Group: 1

KARIKAL

Assembly

1. Karikal

Groups

1. Kiliniji Medu
2. Malliyam
3. Tellichery 4. Tickupet

KAZAKHSTAN

Isolated Centre: 1

KEEWATIN

Group

1. Baker Lake

KENYA

Assemblies: 118

Bituyu
Bokoli
Boronyi
Broderick Falls
Bumbo
Busali
Bunjosi
Bunangeni
Chebukwabi
Chavufunya
Chelekei (1)
Chelekei (2)
Chekulo
Chebaywa
Chebusai
Chemuche
Chesamisi
Chimoroni
Chimangeti
Diondionyi
Futawa
Gagolosi
Gesusu
G.D. Spencer
Gereroni
Gidimo
Givogi
Givudimbuli
Ingavila
Jemevo
Jemange
Jiveywa
Kamusindi
Kamusinga
Kavai
Kaptisi
Kamukuywa
Kapsotiki
Kavinjaki
Kaptola
Khakuta
Kibingei (1)
Kibingei (2)
Kitayi
Kipkongori
Kitulu
Kivagala
Kigama West
Kisangula (1)
Kigama
Kiogoro
Kilifi
Kiptuiya
Kituni
Kitinda
Kolani
Koli
Kubasali
Kuywa
Lutonyi
Lugulu
Lwanda (1)
Lugala (1)
Ludodo
Lwombei
Machaka
Malinda
Marinda (1)
Marinda (2)
Madeya
Mambai
Masimba
Matunwa (1)
Malava
Mahira
Machemo
Matsakha
Matili
Mang'uliro
Mauduma
Malaha
Mudete
Mudungu
Munoywa



+P96

Musembe
Muhudu
Mugai
Musalamumali
Mukhe
Milani
Mitukuyu
Nairobi
Nasyanda (W.B.)
Nyamatembe
Nabwabi
Namboani
Nasianda (1)
Nandi Forest
Nasianda (2)
Nambami
Namuningie
Ndivisi
Namarambi
Namawanga (1)
Namawanga (2)
Namutokholo
Shantukuli
Shamalogo
Shibakala (1)
Sikulu
Sirisia (1)
Sirende
Sikhendu
Turbo
Viyiya
Wagevi (1)
Wengondo
Yabeko

Groups: 346

Ahero
Awasi
Bisunu
Bitonge
Butonge
Butiti
Burundu
Butere
Bushikunga
Busakala (1)
Bungoma Town
Busweta
Bugembe
Budaywa
Bulukhombe
Butali
Buyangu
Busakala (2)
Busia
Chalicha
Chambiti
Chavahali
Changeywa
Chebukaki
Chebukube
Chebukora
Chematiki
Cheptaisi (1)
Chesikaki
Chesiro
Chebusono
Chebwai
Chepterwai
Chebukumia
Chegulo (1)
Chegulo (2)
Chemjeni
Chemusese
Chelebei
Chebosi
Chebwek
Chekombelu
Chebunaywa
Cheptaisi (2)
Chibuye
Chwele
Ebuayai
Ekerubo
Eldoret
Embu
Engorwa
Gavuduwia
Gerenyi
Gambalagai
Gidagadi
Gamulukuyo
Gesabakwa
Gesima
Givusayu
Gaumbwa
Gaigedi
Gavuchuryi
Gisambai
Gimalagwa
Gumeron
Hoito
Hoey's Bridge
Hamisi
Handide
Isiredi
Ivola
Ikuywa
Jepnonoji
Jepkilani
Jivusanganyi
Kapkateyi
Karantini
Kabosi
Kapchepkong
Kapsudoi
Kapsakwanyi
Kaptanai
Kapkangani
Kakoi
Kakimanyi
Kakamega
Kaimosi
Kaburengu
Kaboramu
Kabuyeti
Kai
Kaptareri
Kakunga
Kalobeyeyi
Kambiri
Kamuno
Kanyirir
Kakangani
Kapsebet
Karatina
Kacheki
Kafusi
Kakilomgo
Kamasielo
Kaptama
Kerugoya
Kebeye
Kericho
Kemeloi
Kenyerire
Keroka
Khasoka
Khalaba
Khalumuli
Khayeka
Khachonge
Kibisi (1)
Kisongo
Kidundu
Kilara
Kisusu
Kisumu
Kisii Town
Kitale
Kisangula (2)
Kisasi
Kimilili Town
Kimabole
Kilivoti
Kikai
Kibisi (2)
Kulisiru
Kiplusu
Kimalewa
Lukhova
Lukhome
Lugusi (1)
Lunani
Lutacho
Lumani
Lusumu
Lusavasavi
Lurale
Londiani
Lodwa
Lwanda (2)
Lugala (2)
Lessos
Lwandeti
Luyeshe
Lusiora
Masindu



+P97

Makuyuni
Maraka
Maeni
Manani
Makhukhuni
Mahyagalo
Matete
Mago
Magemo
Madibo
Matunwa (2)
Masaba
Magena
Mawego
Maseno
Malindi
Matrini
Makinnon Road
Machakos
Mariakani
Maturu
Matulo
Masaeki
Mang'ana
Malomye
Makuselwa
Makhonge
Mahanga (1)
Mbale
Mbwi
Metembe
Misimo
Misikhu
Miswemwa
Mbauro
Menu
Milo
Mikuba
Mihuu
Miendo
Mochengo
Mochengwa
Mosobeti
Mombor
Mombasa
Murhembe
Mungavo
Musaka
Mugeti
Musiri
Musingu
Mukongolo
Mosasa
Musugu
Musunji
Muyundi
Mutsulu
Mohaya
Mukhomo
Mugumu
Mutonye
Mutiva
Musewa
Munsakhsi
Munyang'any
Munjidi
Mulundu
Mukhonje
Mukhalanya
Mugotio
Mulele
Mulatewa
Mutoto
Muruka
Muchi
Mwombe
Myanga
Mwatate
Mwenywe
Namusasi
Namorio
Namkenge
Nanguku
Nambiri
Namatoatoa
Nangina
Namang'ofulo
Nabuyule
Namwela
Namoni
Namilama (1)
Nakalira
Namagara
Nabulole
Namilama (2)
Nakoyojo
Nembure
Ngong
Ngwelo
Ngubuli
Ndakaru
Nyakegogi
Nyamagesa
Nyaguta
Nyanturago
Nyambundi
Nyataro (1)
Nyambache
Nyamasibi
Nyagachi
Nyabiosi
Nyaboraire
Nyamatoroko
Nyakongo
Nyacheke
Nyamusi
Nyali
Nyeri
Oyugis
Ramasha
Riakwaro
Samburu
Salide
Silvilye
Sigalagala
Shirugu
Shivembe
Shibakala (2)
Shivotio
Shikutse
Shigaro
Shamoni
Seremi
Sanandiki
Sang'alo
Sasuli
Siboti
Sijei (1)
Sigalame
Shipal
Sipala (1)
Soy
Sosio
Sipala (2)
Sinoko
Sijei (2)
Sameta
Shivanga
Shiru
Shyanda
Shambebere
Shamakhokho
Samitsi
Sirisia (2)
Sokobe
Senende
Sulungai
Sulai
Sundulo
Sondo
Sotik
Sominingi
Tulyenge
Tombe (1)
Toroso
Teresia
Taracha
Tombo
Tindinyo
Taveta
Thika
Tumbeni
Tsimbalo
Thompson's Falls
Tombe (2)
Virhembe
Voi
Vokoli
Vlyaro
Voholole
Vihiga
Wapukha
Wanguru
Wamono (1)
Walanga
Wamono (2)
Wagevi (2)
Wabukhonyi
Webuye
Wundanyi
Wamumu
Wenyila
Yala
Yalusi



+P98

Isolated Centres: 131

Akolii
Angurai
Birongo
Bogwendo
Bombori
Bonomyama
Bosanza
Bukhuma
Butila
Bugina
Bushiri
Bumavi
Bumuyange
Bware
Bwali
Cheptol
Chevitali
Chemjeni (2)
Demesi
Eramba
Erusui
Gavalagi
Gavudia
Gaturi
Gambaragai
Gamei
Gazombere
Gesira
Ghazi Mbololo
Gilgil
Givugora
Gimariani
Gunariuni
Givukose
Guvudianyi
Goibel
Hillers' Farm
Ibeno
Igare
Iguhu
Ibacho
Indangalasia
Ikobero
Imakata
Isikongo
Jeblong
Kabkara
Kabete
Kabetoo
Karundu
Karabondi
Kaptagat
Kaptega Est.
Kapchorwa
Kapchepkui
Kanguyi
Kaziru-Mumbo
Kalakwa
Kasigau
Kegoye
Kabondi
Kiamokama
Kilgoris
Kegondi
Kikirao
Kisatiru
Kibigoi
Kima
Kimurani
Kimugai
Kimobo
Kinondo
Kinu
Kipini
Kiria
Kiritu
Kiruvuku
Kongiti
Kombe
Kolongoni
Kokwanyo
Kobero
Kudere
Kyango
Kwambu
Kwoyo
Leseru
Lelmokwo
Lepei
Lugano
Lugusi (2)
Lutali
Lutaso
Luswi
Magale
Mateka
Marugusi
Makugi
Maliva
Manyata
Maganda
Mara
Makuyu
Mahanga (2)
Mbihi
Mokubo
Mogwiko
Mokomoni
Moweko
Miriri
Mogorogoi
Mombo
Musikulu
Mukuba
Musawa
Murhanda
Narok
Namubila
Nambira
Ndi
Netima
Ndome
Nyandoche
Nyataro (2)
Ongeche
Riabigutu
Rigoma
Sangeteti
Tambua
Tsinga Farm
Wukhulunya

KEY WEST

Assembly

1. Key West

KIRGIZIA

Isolated Centre: 1

KODIAK ISLAND

Assembly

1. Kodiak



+P99

KOREA

Assemblies

1. Haebo
2. Iro
3. Kajo
4. Kochang
5. Kwangju
6. Mokpo
7. Namhae Island
8. Pusan
9. Samho
10. Seoul
11. Suwon
12. Taegu

Groups

1. Chinan2. GhonJu

Isolated Centres

1. Ch'unch'on
2. Ch'unyang
3. Idam
4. Kundong
5. Naju
6. Puan
7. Songjongni
8. Tonggok
9. Yongsanpo

KUWEIT

Assemblies

1. Kuweit 2. Jahrah

LABRADOR

Group

1. North West River

LAGADIVE ISLANDS

Isolated Centre

1. Minicoy Island

LAOS

Assembly

1. Vientiane

LEBANON

Group

1. Beirut

LEEWARD ISLANDS

Group

1. St. Thomas

LIBERIA

Assemblies

1. Bomi Hills
2. Gboweta
3. Harper City
4. Monrovia
5. Pleebo

Groups

1. Gbarnga District (1)2. Mano River Camp3. Totota



+P100

Isolated Centres

1. Belefanai
2. Gbarma
3. Gbarnga District (2)
4. Harbel
5. Kakata
6. Knowoke
7. Lazamai
8. Soboreke
9. Suakoko
10. Webbo District 1
11. Webbo District 2

LIBYA

Assembly

1. Tripoli

Groups

1. Benghazi2. Sebhan

LIECHTENSTEIN

Isolated Centre

1. Vaduz

LOFOTEN ISLANDS

Group

1. Svolvaer

LOYALTY ISLANDS

Group

1. Mare Island

Isolated Centres

1. Daniel, Lifu I.2. Phaura Haumont, Lifu I.

LUXEMBOURG

Assemblies

1. Differdange
2. Dudelange
3. Esch-sur-Alzette4. Luxembourg Ville

MACAO ISLAND

Assembly

1. Macao

MACKENZIE

Assembly

1. Yellowknife

Group

1. Yellowknife (outside)



+P101

MADAGASCAR

Assembly

1. Tananarive

Groups

1. Ampahimanga
2. Juan de Nova Island (near Madagascar)
3. Mangatany
4. Nossi-bé Island (N.W. of Madagascar)

MADEIRA

Group

1. Funchal

MAGDALEN ISLANDS

Group

1. Grandstone

MAHÉ

Assembly

1. Mahé

MALAYA

Assemblies

1. Alor Gajah, Malacca
2. Alor Star, Kedah
3. Batu Hampar Est., Negri Sembilan
4. Bemban, Malacca
5. Ipoh, Perak
6. Jasin, Malacca
7. Kluang, Johore
8. Kuala Lumpur, Selangor
9. Malacca, Malacca
10. Mantin, Negri Sembilan
11. Membau, Negri Sembilan
12. Muar, Johore
13. Penang, Penang
14. Petaling Jaya, Selangor
15. Port Dickson, Negri Sembilan
16. Rembau, Negri Sembilan
17. Seremban, Negri Sembilan
18. Serkam, Malacca
19. Singapore, Singapore
20. Sungei Gadut, Negri Sembilan
21. Tangkak, Johore
22. Tapah, Perak
23. Tebong, Malacca
24. Telok Anson, Perak
25. Ulu Pedas Est., Negri Sembilan

Groups

1. Batu Sebelas Est., Negri Sembilan6. Merlimau, Malacca
2. Johore Bahru, Johore7. Mersing, Johore
3. Kuala Pilah, Negri Sembilan8. Nilai, Negri Sembilan
4.Kubang Est., Negri Sembilan9. Sungei Patani, Kedah
5. Masjid Tanah, Malacca

Isolated Centres

1. Asahan, Malacca
2. Batu Gajah, Perak
3. Cameron Highlands, Pahang
4. Gemas, Negri Sembilan
5. Kajang, Selangor
6. Kuala Kangsar, Perak
7. Kuantan, Pahang
8. Kulim, Kedah
9. Mengkarak, Pahang
10. Segamat, Johore
11. Taiping, Perak
12. Tampin, Malacca



+P102

MALDIVE ISLANDS

Isolated Centre

1. Mali

MALTA

Group

1. Valetta

MARGARITA ISLAND

Group

1. Porlamar

MARIANA ISLANDS

Assembly

1. Guam

MAURITIUS

Assemblies

1. Bambous
2. Beau Bassin/Rose Hill
3. Benares
4. Brittania
5. Curepipe
6. Flacq
7. Nouvelle France
8. Piton
9. Plaisance
10. Port Louis
11. Quatre Bornes
12. Riche-en-Eau
13. Stanley
14. St. Pierre
15. Trèfles
16. Vacoas

Groups

1. Baramthan
2. Bellevue Maurel
3. Camp Fouguereaux
4. La Gaulette
5. La Preneuse
6. Midlands
7. Moka
8. Mon Piton
9. Mont Loisir
10. Mont Roches
11. Pointe des Lascars
12. Poudre d'Or
13. Rivière des Anguilles
14. Rivière du Rampart
15. Roches Noires
16. St. Croix
17. Vallée des Prêtres
18. Verdun
19. Union Flacq

MENTAWEI ISLANDS

Assemblies

1. Bersigep Hilir
2. Bersigep Hulu
3. Bersigep Tenggah
4. Pokai
5. Sagulube
6. Saibi Hulu
7. Samano
8. Sikabaluan
9. Sikalabu
10. Sikalanggai Bekemen
11. Sikateri
12. Silak Oinan Hilir
13. Silak Oinan Hulu
14. Simalegi Hilir
15. Simalegi Tubunah
16. Simatalu Saibi Hilir
17. Simatalu Saibi Hulu
18. Simatalu Saibi Tenggah

19. Simatalu Tenggah
20. Simatalu Udju
21. Sipaipadjet Hilir
22. Sipaipadjet Hulu
23. Sipokkah
24. Sirereiket Hilir
25. Sirereiket Hulu
26. Sirereiket Matobak
27. Sirereiket Muggai
28. Taileleo Batkoloat
29. Taileleo Batoinan
30. Terekan Hilir
31. Terekan Hulu
32. Terekan Leieo

Group

1. Siberut



+P103

MEXICO

Assemblies

1. Agualulco
2. Esquintla
3. Guadalajara
4. Guerrero
5. Mexico City
6. Monterrey
7. Ocotlán
8. Puebla San Rafael
9. San Miguel
10. Santiago
11. Tepic

Groups

1. Cercado
2. Chablekal
3. Colima
4. Coutla
5. Cuernavaca
6. Cuitzeo
7. Itzatlán
8. Magdalena
9. Mirador
10. Peseila
11. Presa
12. Queseria
13. Sapopan
14. Tamzula
15. Tarandacuao
16. Yucatán

Isolated Centres

1. Barranavidad
2. Baja California
3. Cadereyta
4. Celaya
5. Chihuahua
6. Chilpancingo
7. Coatzacoalcos
8. Jalisquillo
9. Neuvolaredo
10. Oro
11. Queretaro
12. San Juan
13. Santa Cruz
14. Tequesquitlán
15. Tlatalqui
16. Tunel

MIQUELON ISLAND & ST. PIERRE ISLAND

Isolated Centre

1. St. Pierre

MONACO

Assembly

1. Monte Carlo

MOROCCO INTERNATIONAL ZONE

(MOROCCO)

Assembly

1. Tangiers

MOZAMBIQUE

Assemblies

1. Chihambanine2. Lourenço Marques

Groups

1. Chi Chi
2. Inhambane
3. Malvernia4. Matola

Isolated Centres

1. Mocuba2. Quelèmane3. Zambezi



+P104

NEPAL

Assemblies

1. Bhaktapur
2. Biratnagar
3. Dharan
4. Kathmandu
5. Pokhra

Groups

1. Bodegaon
2. Dabeha
3. Nalar4. Dolkhashahr

Isolated Centres

1. Bakloong
2. Damdame
3. Rakhughati
4. Rakheshwav
5. Sindhuva

NEW CALEDONIA

Assembly

1. Nouméa

Group

1. Thio

NEWFOUNDLAND

Group

1. Saint John's

Isolated Centre

1. Saint John's (outside)

NEW GUINEA

Groups

1. Port Moresby2. Madang

NEW HEBRIDES

Assembly

1. Port Vila

Groups

1. Aneityum Island2. Erromanga Island3. Futuna Island

Isolated Centre

1. Malekula Island

NEW ZEALAND

Assemblies

1. Auckland
2. Devonport
3. Hamilton4. Wellington



+P105

Groups

1. Cambridge
2. Dunedin
3. Hastings
4. Havelock
5. Hokianga
6. Horahora
7. Howick (Outside New Plymouth)
8. Lower Hutt
9. Mt. Albert
10. Mt. Roskill
11. North Birkenhead
12. Oamaru
13. Raetahi
14. Ramarama
15. Teatatu
16. Titirangi
17. Wanganui
18. Whangarei

Isolated Centres

1. Ahipara
2. Fairlie
3. Gisborne
4. Glen Eden
5. Gore
6. Howick
7. Kaitaia
8. Mt. Eden
9. Nelson
10. New Plymouth
11. North Henderson
12. Ohakune
13. Onehunga
14. Otahuhu
15. Palmerston
16. Papatoetoe
17. Tauranga
18. Tekuiti
19. Tepuke
20. Wakefield

NICARAGUA

Assemblies

1. Bluefields
2. Cane Creek
3. Corn River
4. Diamante
5. Lunko Creek
6. Managua
7. Masaya
8. Monkey Point
9. Nandaime
10. Raitipura
11. Wering Key

Groups

1. Atlanta
2. Granada
3. Pejivay
4. Puerto Cabezas
5. Rama Cay
6. Sisin

Isolated Centres

1. Big Lagoon
2. Bonanza
3. Camoapa
4. Cukra
5. Jinotepe
6. Kuringwas
7. Muelle de los Bueyes
8. Rivas
9. Waspam

NIGERIA

Assemblies

1. Aba
2. Afikpo
3. Akpabuyo
4. Aningeje
5. Asata Enugu
6. Calabar
7. Ibadan
8. Lagos
9. Nyaje
10. Owom
11. Sapele

Groups

1. Ebute Metta
2. Ikot Okriba
3. Ojok
4. Old Ndebeji
5. Onitcha
6. Oron

Isolated Centres

1. Abakaliki
2. Abeokuta
3. Kontagura
4. Kwa Falls
5. Mbeban Village
6. Umuahia



+P106

NORTHERN RHODESIA

Assemblies: 15

BancroftChingolaKitweNchanga
BwingiChiwempalaLuanshyaNdola
ChibwakataFisengeLusakaNsananyi
ChibulumaKamonaMukutuma

Groups: 39

Broken HillKajilaMalekeniMusumala
ChamkimbiKajimaMatembuMutaba School
ChifubuKalalushiMatimbaNg'ombe
ChikuniKanenaMatunyaNswanakuda
ChikwomaKanyabuMazibukaNswanamatunya
ChimbilaKasewbalesaMindolaRoan Antelope Mine
ChinkutangaKazenziMononokeSamoyu
ChitonenaKooesolaMt. MakuluTwapia
IkelengeLivingstoneMungoyangaWusukile
KafueMalataMungwaya

Isolated Centres: 20

HouffaKasamaMashalanyimaMuswali
KajumbaKatotaMonzeMwinilunga
KamakaLubembaMorrisNswanakambindi
KameyaMalichiMungwiNswanamumi
KamombeMatokaMunyambaYikuni

NORTHERN TERRITORIES PROTECTORATE

(GHANA)

Assemblies

1. Chanayili
2. Lagu
3. Pagaza
4. Tamale
5. Wamale

Groups

1. Damango2. Fuu3. Zuo

NORWAY

Assemblies

1. Bergen
2. Hetland
3. Oslo4. Stavanger

Groups

1. Baerum2. Fana

Isolated Centres

1. Aas
2. Harstad
3. Kristiansund N.
4. Laksevaag
5. Narvik
6. Sandefjord
7. Soma
8. Stokmarknes

NYASALAND

Assemblies

1. Balaka
2. Balila
3. Bawi
4. Blantyre/Limbe
5. Mianje



+P107

Groups

1. Chileka
2. Chipoka
3. Chiradzulo
4. Lilongwe
5. Mzimba
6. Mzuzu
7. Sharpevale
8. Zomba

Isolated Centres

1. Chibwawa
2. Dedza
3. Fort Johnston
4. Karonga
5. Mikapongwe

ORKNEY ISLANDS

Group

1. Kirkwall

PÁKISTÁN

(SEE BALÚCHISTÁN)

Assemblies

1. Abbottabad
2. Chittagong
3. Dacca
4. Hyderabad
5. Karachi
6. Lahore
7. Lyallpur
8. Montgomery
9. Mymensingh
10. Nawabshah
11. Peshawar
12. Rahimyar Khan
13. Rawalpindi
14. Sialkot
15. Sukkur
16. Tando Adam
17. Toba Tek Singh

Groups

1. Chakwal
2. Charsaddah
3. Gujranwala
4. Gujrat
5. Jamalpur
6. Khanewal
7. Kohat
8. Mirpur
9. Mirpur Khas
10. Multan
11. Muree
12. Muzaffarabad
13. Skardu

Isolated Centres

1. Bhalwal
2. Bahawalnagar
3. Dandot
4. Joharabad
5. Kala
6. Narayangunj
7. Sanghar

PANAMA

Assemblies: 26

Achutupo
Alto Cerro Brisa
Canal Zone (So. Dist.)
Carti Suitupo
Cerro Bolo
Cerro Vaca
Colón
Cuba
David
Emplanada de Chorcha
Hato Corotu
Hato Jobo
Isla Pino
Isla Tigre
La Chorrera
La Concepción
La Concepción (San Bias Islands)
Mulatupo
Nalunega
Narasgantupo Tumadi
Panama
Quebrada de Loro
Rabo Puerco
Soloy
Ustupo
Wichihuala



+P108

Groups: 13

Ailigandi
Ailitupo
Anachucún
Cabezera de Loro
Canal Zone (Nor. Dist.)

Carti Tupile
Coetupo
Hato Lupi
Manachucún
Narasgantupo Bippi
Nueva Chagres
Nueva Emperador
Tualá

Isolated Centres: 3

Cerro PuntaCurcuria de San JuanPuerto Armuelles

PARAGUAY

Assemblies

1. Asunción2. Concepción3. Encarnación

Group

1. Pedro Juan Caballero

Isolated Centre

1. San Juan Bautista

PEMBA ISLAND

Group: 1

PERSIA

DISTRICTSASSEMBLIESGROUPSISOLATEDTOTAL
Ábádih13141542
Ahváz29151660
Arák712827
Bábul1110627
Bandar-i-Gaz22141147
Bírjand117725
Hamadán17152052
Isfahán424917108
Káshán1210224
Kirmán1619944
Kirmánsháh99927
Mashhad33233591
Nayríz2338
Qazvín97117
Rasht25172365
Sangsar84214
Sárí297844
Shíráz443641121
Tabríz543127112
Tihrán919152234
Yazd30182371
Záhidán71311





TOTALS5214123381271



+P109

PERU

Assemblies

1. Arequipa
2. Cajamarca
3. Callao
4. Chiclayo
5. Huancayo
6. Lima
7. Pampacruz
8. Quilhuay

Groups

1. Cuzco2. Punto Tongos3. Trujillo

Isolated Centres

1. Julcamarca2. Talara3. Yurimaguas

PHILIPPINE ISLANDS

Over three hundred Centres

(Details missing)

POLAND

Isolated Centre

1. Warsaw

PONDICHERRY

Assembly

1. Pondicherry

PORTUGAL

Assemblies

1. Almada
2. Espinho
3. Faro
4. Lisbon
5. Oeiras/Amadora
6. Portimão
7. Porto
8. Sintra
9. Trafaria

Groups

1. Barreiro
2. Cascais
3. Charneca4. Servicemen

Isolated Centres

1. Beja
2. Costa Caparica
3. Monte Caparica4. Seixal/Amora

PORTUGUESE GUINEA

Group

1. Bissau

PORTUGUESE TIMOR

Group

1. Dili



+P110

PUERTO RICO

Assembly

1. San Juan

Isolated Centres

1. Bayamon2. Mayagues

QATAR

Assembly

1. Duha

QUEEN CHARLOTTE ISLANDS

Group

1. Queen Charlotte City

Isolated Centre

1. Tlell

RÉUNION ISLAND

Group

1. St. Pierre

Isolated Centre

1. St. Denis

RHODES

Isolated Centre

1. Rhodes

RUANDA-URUNDI

(RWANDA AND BURUNDI)

Assemblies

Three

N.B. Names of the assemblies as well as numerous groups and isolated centres have not been listed owing to difficulties of communication.

RUSSIAN SOVIET FEDERAL SOCIALIST REPUBLIC

Isolated Centre

1. Penza

SAMOA ISLANDS

Assemblies

1. Apia, Upola Island, Western Samoa6. Mata'utu, Falealili, Western Samoa
2. Fasito'outa Village, Western Samoa7. Nofo'ali'i Village, Western Samoa
3. Ili'ili Village, American Samoa8. Pago Pago, American Samoa
4. Lotoanuu9. Samatau
5. Magi



+P111

Groups

1. Alao Village, American Samoa5. Leauva'a Village, Western Samoa
2. Falelatai Village, Western Samoa6. Saturiatua, Savai'i Island, Western Samoa
3. Fasito'otai Village, Western Samoa7. Vailoatai Village, American Samoa
4. Gataivai, Savai'i Island, Western Samoa

Isolated Centres

1. Faleata Plantation, Upola, Western3. Sataoa, Safata, Western Samoa Samoa
2. Fogatuli, Savai'i Island, Western4. Viaovai, Falealili, Western Samoa Samoa

SAN MARINO

Group

1. San Marino

SARAWAK

Assemblies: 51

Bidang
Engkasing
Kanowit
Kapit
Klabit R. Mambang
Konawit
Kuching
Limpasong
Lubok Tuan
Penghulu Arin
R. Aji
R. Belat
R. Bilong
R. Bubuk S. Lowong
R. Danau
R. Donggat
R. Gani
R. Hitam S. Pau
R. Imang
R. Insurai
R. Jadot
R. Jampi
R. Kedo
R. Kula
R. Lanchang
R. Layang
R. Liban S. Serawas
R. Mong
R. Muntai
R. Nankai
R. Nuli
R. Penghulu Madang

R. Pilai
R. Simabobala
R. Tawi
R. Ujai
S. Bayan R. Jialian
S. Biar
S. Entulang R. Bau
S. Hidan
Sibu
S. Liam R. Empaga
S. Lipin R. Ibak
S. Lotong R. Moyan
S. Mawang
S. Temam R. Jayang
S. Tijam R. Ganing
S. Tinjar R. Grasi
S. Trimah
T. R. Lulut
T. R. Mamat

Groups: 19

Bintulu
Dana
Kg. Long Lart
Kg. S. Barang
Kuala Bakong
Lawas
Limbang Town
Lobok Sempor
Miri
Nanga Tawan
Pangkalam Jawa
R. Degum
S. Karab
Sungai Pelagus
T. R. Aateh
T. R. Angi
T. R. Emperan
T. R. Ijau
T. R. Tuah

SARDINIA

Group

1. Cagliari

Isolated Centre

1. Sassari



+P112

SAUDI ARABIA

Assemblies

1. Fahahil2. Riad

Groups

1. Braymi
2. Khur
3. Khurfakán
4. Sihar
5. Sur

SEYCHELLES

Assembly

1. Port Victoria

Groups

1. La Digue2. Praslin Island

Isolated Centres

1. Anse Boileu
2. Baistanne
3. Farquar Island
4. Grandanse
5. Point au Sel
6. Point Connan
7. Point la Rue
8. Renion

SHETLAND ISLANDS

Group

1. Lerwick

SIAM

(THAILAND)

Assemblies

1. Ayuthaya
2. Bangkok
3. Banmai
4. Chiengmui
5. Kalesin
6. Lopburi
7. Nakornnayok
8. Prathumthani
9. Roit
10. Srithamarat
11. Thonburi
12. Ubon

Groups

1. Cholburi
2. Nakornphathom
3. Nakornsawan
4. Pathalung
5. Phiboon
6. Phuket
7. Pitsanulk
8. Pracbinburi
9. Songkhla
10. Srisaket
11. Takkupapa
12. Varin

SICILY

Assembly

1. Palermo

Isolated Centre

1. Messina



+P113

SIERRA LEONE

Group

1. Freetown

SIKKIM

Assemblies

1. Ganchukbusty
2. Gangtok
3. Pacheybusty
4. Pachey
5. Packyong
6. Tarethong

Group

1. Dickchu

Isolated Centres

1. Assam
2. Bermiok
3. Chakhung
4. Dantan
5. Losingbusty
6. Marwabazar
7. Namok
8. Singjailbusty
9. Tarku

SOCIETY ISLANDS

Group

1. Papeete, Tahiti

SOCOTRA ISLAND

Group

1. Tamarida

SOLOMON ISLANDS

Assemblies

1. Auki, Malaita
2. Hau Hui, Malaita
3. Honiara, Guadalcanal4. Roroni

Groups

1. Rioahea, Malaita 2. Su'u, Malaita

Isolated Centres

1. Aeni Aiwasi, Malaita
2. Fataleka, Malaita
3. Konindi, Guadalcanal
4. Nakambi, Chimiu District, Guadalcanal
5. Nonosila, Malaita
6. Siarara, Malaita
7. Su'ulahi, Malaita
8. Wailaha, Malaita
9. Wainaoa, Malaita

SOUTH AFRICA

Assemblies: 22

Alexandra
Bethlehem
Bloemfontein
Bosfontein
Cape Town
Cofimvaba
Dube
Honeydew
Jabavu-Mofolo
Kgale
Kwa Mashu
Luka
Meadowlands
Morwatshethla
Mtingwevu
Muldersdrift
Newclare
Phokeng
Pietersburg
Potchefstroom
Umlazi
Weenan



+P114

Groups: 37

Beaufort West
Bleskop Mines
Bleskop Village
Boksburg
Cala
Cato Manor
Chaneng
Diepkloof
Durban
Edendale
Encecobo
Eersterust
Greenside
Hammanskraal
Hendefslag
Illovu Beach
Johannesburg
Kwa Zakele
Kimberley
Lady Selborne
Mabieskraal
Mapumulo
Msinga
Mt. Fletcher
Naledi
New Brighton
Petrusburg
Port Elizabeth
Pretoria
Qamata
Rustenburg
Tladi
Tsomo
Vlakfontein
Vryburg
Westminster
Zola

Isolated Centres: 28

Attridgeville
Ermelo
Inanda
Krugersdorp
Kuthwanong
Laskop
Lidgeton
Marionhill
Mooi River
Moroka
Middleburg
Motoka
Mt. Frère
Noordgesegt
Orlando
Pietermaritzburg
Pilansberg
Port Shepstone
Randfontein
Reghoek
Silverton
Stendal
Stillfontein
Tekwana
Tigerkloof
Tsitsing
Tumaskop
Umbumbulu

SOUTHERN RHODESIA

Assemblies

1. Bulawayo
2. Filabusi
3. Greendale
4. Highfields
5. Mondoro
6. Mrewa
7. Salisbury
8. Salisbury Motel
9. Waterfalls

Groups

1. Bangira
2. Chirundu
3. Filabusi Village
4. Gwanda
5. Gwelo
6. Hatfield
7. Norton
8. Rusapi
9. Umtali

Isolated Centres:

1. Beitbridge
2. Crowborough
3. Gatooma
4. Marandellas
5. Wankie
6. West Nicholson

SOUTH WEST AFRICA

Group

1. Windhoek

Isolated Centre

1. Ovamboland

SPAIN

Assemblies

1. Alicante
2. Barcelona
3. Cartagena
4. Hospitalet Llobregat
5. Madrid
6. Montgat
7. Murcia
8. Sabadell
9. Tarrasa
10. Valencia



+P115

Groups

1. Abanilla
2. Badalona
3. Cheste
4. Granada
5. Santa María Bárbara
6. Teresa de Cofrentes

Isolated Centres

1. Béjar
2. Cornella de Llobregat
3. El Ferrol
4. Jaén
5. Linares
6. Málaga
7. San Juan Despi
8. Villanueva y Geltrú

SPANISH MOROCCO

(MOROCCO)

Assemblies

1. Ceuta
2. Larache
3. Nador4. Tetuan

Groups

1. Alcasarkebir
2. Alhosseima
3. Chauen
4. Melila
5. Targa
6. Wadlaw

Isolated Centres

1. Assila
2. Bani Hassan
3. Imzouren
4. Majlaw
5. Taflalit
6. Targuist

SPANISH SAHARA

Isolated Centre

1. Tarfaia

SPITZBERGEN

Isolated Centre

1. Sassen

ST. HELENA

Group

1. Jamestown

SÚDÁN

Assemblies

1. Khartoum
2. Khartoum North
3. Omdurman
4. Port Súdán
5. Rumbek

Groups

1. Kosti2. Malakal3. Talodi

Isolated Centres

1. Atbara
2. Kassala
3. Kodok
4. Kuagok
5. Nasir
6. Sennar



+P116

SWAZILAND

Assemblies

1. Big Bend
2. Croydon
3. Kubuta
4. Kwaluseni
5. Mhlanya
6. Malkerns
7. Manzini
8. Mbabane
9. Nginamadolo
10. Simoyeni
11. Sibhoteleni
12. Siphofaneni
13. Stegi

Groups

1. Bunya
2. Edhlangene
3. Ezulwini
4. Goedgegun
5. Hiatikulu
6. Lobomba
7. Mankaiana
8. Mhlume
9. Moneni
10. Mohlagatcha
11. Mposi
12. Mtambama
13. Ngcamupalala
14. Piggs Peak
15. Popota
16. Sidwashini
17. White Umbuluzi

Isolated Centres

1. Hereford2. Mbotsheni3. Timbutani

SWEDEN

Assemblies

1. Göteborg
2. Malmö
3. Stockholm4. Uppsala

Groups

1. Alafors 2. Brastad 3. Sundbyberg

Isolated Centres

1. Alstad
2. Badabruk
3. Djursholm
4. Fiske Bäckskil
5. Hönö
6. Kallhäll
7. Klinten
8. Knivsta
9. Lerum
10. Lidingö
11. Nässjö
12. Revingeby
13. Sininshamn
14. Sollentuna
15. Sturevik
16. Västeraas

SWITZERLAND

Assemblies: 12

Basel
Bern
Biel
Geneva
Lausanne
Locarno
Luzern
Neuchâtel
St. Gallen
Thun
Vevey
Zürich

Groups: 12

Baden
Balsthal
Clarens
Duebendorf
Grenchen
Latour de Peilz
Neuallschwil
Pfaffikon
Pontresina
Pully
Wetzikon
Wolfhalden

Isolated Centres: 24

Altstaetten
Andeer
Birsfelden
Brione
Carouge
Chêne Bourgeries
Chernex
Corcelles
Konolfingen
Kuesnacht
La Neuveville
Langnau



+P117

Minusio
Opfikon
Orient
Plan les Quattes
Poschiavo
Rapperswil
Schlieren
Spiez
Thusis
Villars
Yverdon
Zollikofen

SYRIA

Group

1. Damascus

TADZHIKISTAN

Isolated Centre

1. Stalingrad

TANGANYIKA

Assemblies: 41

Bamba Est.
Buiko
Bukoba
Dar-es-Salaam
Dindara T.E.
Geleza
Gomba Est.
Godogodo Camp
Kikwajuni Est.
Korogwe
Kwalukonge Est.
Kwandogoi
Kwandege
Lugongo Est.
Lutindi
Makuyuni
Manka
Manyata Est.
Mazindi Est.
Mbuzii
Mkomazi
Mkumbara
Mnazi Est.
Mombo
Mombo Camp
Moshi
Morogoro
Mpondi
Muheza
Muheza Est.
Mwelya Est.
Mwanza
Ngulwi
Ndungu Est.
Pangani Falls
Sakare Saw Mills
Sandris Camp
Sinai
Same
Toronto Sisal Est.
Wami

Groups: 65

Arusha
Bamba
Bendere
Chemka
Chunya
Dalumi Est.
Dodoma
Geigrize Est.
Gonja Est.
Hedaru
Ibossa
Iringa
Kanga
Kandandu
Kihuhwi Stat.
Kiyungi Est.
Killimeni
Kwiuno
Kilosa
Kingolwira
Kilobolo Est.
Kondoa
Kwaissasa
Kwamhafe
Kwandowa Est.
Kwezinga
Mabilion
Mabogo
Mabula
Machemba
Makole
Manga
Maramba Est.
Mazumbai Est.
Malindi
Mahenga
Matombo
Mbeya
Mbuyuni Camp
Mgombezi Est.
Mgomban
Mikocheni
Mineki
Mikumi
Mkarambatini
Mlala
Mtibwa Sugar Est.
Mwakyumbi
Mwenga Est.
Musoma
Ngara
Ngujuka
Njombe
Pongwe
Potwe
Ruvu Stat.
Sambara
Shinyanga
Songea
Tema Farm
Tukuyu
Turiani Dihombo
Ukungu
Uteti Rufigi
Ukererwe Island

Isolated Centres: 48

Bahi
Bwehwela Est.
Igalula
Ipala
Kigombe
Kingutwa
Kiteka
Kwalaasa



+P118

Kwamsonde
Kwamundulu
Kibuyumtumbo
Kwematinda
Kwemtonga
Kwooni Est.
Lindi
Luengera
Makili
Malindi
Manyoni
Maulini Stat.
Maurui
Maweni
Misongeni
Mkundi
Mngeze
Mshangai
Mwembe Est.
Mkumbi
Msekela
Mtwara
Mbozi
Masasi
Mpanda
Malangali
Mlali
Mvomero
Mutangano
Ngombi
Ngeza
Nanyoci
Ngombezi
Ngua Tea Est.
Nkumba
Panayotu Est.
Pangani
Tabora
Vuga
Vunta

TASMANIA

Assembly

1. Hobart

Groups

1. Beaconsfield2. Devonport3. Glenorchy

Isolated Centres

1. King Island
2. Launceston
3. Lilydale4. Longford

TONGA ISLANDS

1. Houma, Tongatapu
2. Kolonga, Tongatapu
3. Mu'a, Tongatapu
4. Nuku'alofa, Tongatapu
5. Vaini, Tongatapu

Groups

1. Folaha2. Tokomolo3. Vaotu'u

Isolated Centres

1. Felemea
2. Kotu', Haapa'i
3. Lotofoa, Haapa'i
4. Na'ufanga
5. Nomuka, Haapa'i
6. Ohonua Eua

TRINIDAD

Assembly

1. Port-of-Spain

Isolated Centre

1. Cristobal, Tobago I.

TRUCIAL SHEIKHS

Assemblies

1. Abú-Dabíy
2. Dubay
3. Ra'su'l-Khayroih4. Shárjah

TUNISIA

Assembly

1. Tunis



+P119

Groups

1. Ben Arous
2. Douz
3. El Djem
4. Gafsa
5. Kebili
6. Kesserine
7. Ksour Essaf
8. Le Kef
9. Makthar
10. Manouba
11. Megrine
12. Rades
13. Remada
14. Robaa
15. Sbeitla
16. Sidi Bouzid
17. Siliana
18. Sousse

Isolated Centres

1. Agareb
2. Bordj Amri
3. Djebeniana
4. Kairouan
5. S. Bouchoucha
6. Sfax

TURKEY

Assemblies

1. Adrianople (Edirne)
2. Aksaray
3. Ankara
4. Baymi?
5. Bornova
6. Bursa
7. Constantinople (Istanbul)
8. ?aziantep
9. Konya
10. Küçük-Çekmegi
11. Smyrna (Izmir)
12. Tokat

Groups

1. Bayburt
2. Çanakkale
3. Gümü?ane
4. Ipsala
5. Eski?ehir
6. Soma
7. Takirda?
8. Talas
9. Uzunköprü

Isolated Centres

1. Aksaray Nokat
2. Kayseriye
3. Mersin
4. Samsun
5. Sivas

TURKMENISTAN

Groups

1. Bayram-Ali
2. Iolotan
3. 'Ishqábád
4. Merv
5. Tashauz

UGANDA

Assemblies: 554

Adali
Agule (1)
Ajepet
Akipany
Akisim (1)
Akuoro
Akwamoru
Apapa (1)
Apopong
Asinge (1)
Abalanga (1)
Abeko
Aberikole
Abuket
Abwanget
Acaboi
Aciisa
Acuna
Agaria
Agonga
Agu
Agule (2)
Agurut
Airabet
Ajaki
Ajesa
Ajuket
Akarukei
Akerian
Akisim (2)
Akisim (3)
Akurei
Akoromit
Akubwi
Awemon
Awoja
Ajono
Alipi
Ambeko
Arua
Abalanga (2)
Abongotin
Abongorwot
Abunga
Abyenek
Achaba
Acung
Adagmon



+P120

Adeknino
Aderolongo
Adok
Adwila
Adyaka (1)
Agwicire (1)
Agwicire (2)
Ajonyi (1)
Akalo
Akurolango
Akwaga
Alapata
Alanyi
Alido
Alira
Alwitmac
Akure
Aleles
Alure (1)
Alure (2)
Aligoi (1)
Aligoi (2)
Alito
Alukucok
Alupe
Aluwa
Amasiniko
Ameju
Aminito
Amootome
Amoru
Amucu
Amuo
Amusia
Angodingod (1)
Angodingod (2)
Angolebwal
Angole
Aparisa
Apuriton
Arabaka
Ariel (1)
Ariet (2)
Asilang
Aterai
Atoot
Atutur
Awaliwal
Amononeno
Amuda
Amwoma
Anerolibi
Angwecebanga
Angwenya
Amjamcoto
Anyiti
Apenyoweo
Aputi
Apyen Nyang
Atabu
Atirir (1)
Atongtidi
Awapiny
Awelo
Awiri
Acekot
Adea
Awac
Bobi
Boliso (1)
Boliso (2)
Budongo
Bugiri
Buhamosi
Bukuhu
Bulondoni
Buseta
Busyabala
Butebo
Butengi
Bisina
Bukedea
Bulawoli
Bucamata
Bucangwa
Bugolo
Buiza
Bujana
Bukutu
Bulyali
Buniko
Busala
Busambu
Busete
Butamira
Butende
Buwala
Buyende
Buyengo
Buyodi
Buyunze
Butiaba
Bombo
Bugiri
Bukamba (1)
Bunsule
Bulenga
Bumankanda
Bubetsye
Buboolo
Bubulo
Bufukula (1)
Bufukula (2)
Bufumba
Bufwaka
Bugimotwa
Bugimuye
Bugwa
Bukakasi
Bukalu
Bukhawekha
Bukianji
Bulegeni
Bulyalo
Bumaguze
Bumalimba
Bumanzaza
Bumasata
Bumasikye
Bumatanda
Bumayoka
Bumbobi
Bumugibole
Bumugoya
Bumukhiso
Bumululu
Bumusamali
Bumusoni
Bumwoni
Bumabude
Bunafuma
Bunakhayodi
Bunakimolo
Bundibugye
Bunambutye (1)
Bunambutye (2)
Bunanimi
Bunangaga
Bunyinza
Bunywaka
Busamaga
Busimaolya
Busyangi
Butsema
Bugobero
Buwangatya
Buwasa
Buyaka (1)
Busano
Buyaka (2)
Bwagogo
Chelekura
Chambaya
Cheptwi
Dusai
Dadas
Dakabela (1)
Gogonyo
Goligoli
Getom
Gweri
Gulu (W. Nile)
Gabugoto
Gamogo
Iruko
Iguli
Inomo
Iganga
Ikoma
Ilemeriya
Iringa
Irongo
Itamya
Kabelai
Kabole
Kadot
Kacango
Kacoca
Kacuru
Kadesok
Kagoli (1)
Kagoli (2)
Kagwese
Kakori
Kakusi
Kalacai
Kalalaka
Kalapata (1)
Kalemen
Kameke



+P121

Kamuge
Kanyum (1)
Kapaala
Kapunyasi
Kapuwai
Kasasira
Kasyebai
Kataka
Katekwana
Katilyo (1)
Katilyo (2)
Katukei
Kawukura
Kibale
Kirika
Kisirana
Kituti
Kodiri
Katengi
Kateta
Katilekori
Katine (1)
Kawo
Kelim (1)
Kidongole
Kobuku
Kobwin (1)
Kobwin (2)
Kococwa
Kodakol
Kodiding
Kodipe
Kodopoto
Koena
Kogelak
Kogili
Kojitenyang
Kokidi
Kokodo
Kokodu
Komuge
Kongoidi
Kongoto
Kongunga
Kopege
Kopurei
Korupe
Kotia
Kotiron
Kowiny
Kumi
Kyere
Koyi
Kabembe
Kapira
Kananage
Kasambira
Kasozi (1)
Kasolwe
Kavule
Kawaga
Kidago
Kidera
Kiige
Kikubi
Kinaitakali
Kitgum (1)
Kisozi
Kiyunga II
Kiyunga
Kitana
Kitambuze
Kyamugeni
Kijwanganya
Kasangula
Kisimbiri
Kyanya
Kyanika
Kasana
Kiwongula
Kitatya
Kikaya
Kampala
Kibuga
Kyambogo
Kisoga
Kabarwa
Kaberemaido
Kabulabula
Kacilo
Kacoc
Kacumbala
Kadami
Kaderuno
Kadipala
Kadok
Kadungulu
Kagwara
Kaikamosing
Kajmaka
Kakani
Kakerei
Kakuja
Kakures
Kabusi
Kalabai
Kalapata (2)
Kalengo (1)
Kamaca
Kamenya
Kamidakan
Kamod
Kamurojo
Kamusala
Kangodo
Kanyangan
Kanyum (2)
Kapang
Kapelebiong
Kapiri
Katikwan
Kabeywa
Kabusinda
Kamatin
Kapteret
Kasawayi
Kalangala
Kasawo
Lunyo
Lwatama (1)
Logiri
Lubyamluzi
Lwanyama
Lunya
Lumbugu
Matakokorei
Morukokume
Mugiti
Mukulai
Mundindi
Mwelo
Madoc (1)
Madoc (2)
Magoro (1)
Miremu
Miroi
Moruabila
Moruakise
Moruinera
Moruita
Mukongoro
Mukura
Moni (1)
Mvara
Mabuli
Magogo
Maligulya
Mango
Matumu
Mawoyito
Mmeri
Mutayi
Mugulu
Moroto (1)
Mabuga
Mazaza
Mbale
Nabitende (1)
Nabowa
Nabuli
Nahayaka
Nalubembe
Nangodi
Nanoko
Natooto
Ngalwe
Nyakoi (1)
Ngora
Nyanda
Nyamongo
Nyero
Nababirye (1)
Nabuigulu
Nabyoto
Nagwenyi
Naigobya
Nairika
Nakavuma
Nakisenyi
Nakyaka
Nambula
Namukunyu
Namusita (1)
Nankandulo
Nawampiti (1)
Nawandala
Nawanyago (1)
Nawangaiza
Nawantale
Nawanyago (2)



+P122

Ndolwa
Nkandakuliowa
Nansubolo
Nkone
Nsirira
Nakonge
Nkwole
Namusala
Nyondo
Nakafuma
Nabukutu
Nakaloke
Namisoni
Obulete
Obwanai
Odwarat (1)
Okunguro (1)
Olok
Olumot
Olwa
Opadoi
Obalanga (1)
Obule (1)
Obululun
Oburi
Ocakai
Odoono
Odukul
Odwarat (2)
Ogera
Ogolai
Ogooma
Ogosoi
Ogwa
Okidetok
Okoboi
Okolotum
Okouba (1)
Okude
Okumel
Okum
Okonguro (2)
Oleico
Olemai
Olungia
Olupe (1)
Olwelai
Omaasia
Omagara
Omagoro
Omerein
Omiito
Omodoi (1)
Omugenya
Omunyal
Onyakelo
Opot (1)
Opot (2)
Opunoi
Oriau
Orimai
Orungo
Osikai
Osopotoit
Oteteen
Okollo
Ombokoro
Ocamonyang
Odeye
Ogweto
Okille
Olwiny
Omee
Owalo
Owiny
Orwamuge
Pabogo
Pamot
Pallisa
Petete
Pogono
Pwateta
Pakui
Palaet
Pigire
Pulunguti
Supa
Samuk
Soroti
Seta
Sibuse
Siroko
Tekwana
Tirinyi
Tororo
Tididiek
Tilling
Tisai
Tumbo
Takajunge
Vumba
Wera
Wila
Wankole
Wesunire
Yivu

Groups: 389

Atabok
Alaropi
Atiri (1)
Awindri
Aguurut
Akadot
Akuorot
Amagoro
Apapa (2)
Apokor
Asuret (1)
Atiri (2)
Abei
Abukamola
Acengreny
Adwoki
Adyaka (2)
Ajaa
Aloi
Amugu
Aninolal
Anwangi
Anyomo
Awercek
Atari
Aarapoo
Adacar
Adeya
Adie
Agirigiroi
Agule (3)
Agule (4)
Ajeluk
Aketa
Akisim (4)
Akoboi
Akum (1)
Akum (2)
Aliakameri
Aloet (1)
Aloet (2)
Amero
Amilimil
Aminit
Anuria
Amusus
Anyidinyid
Apapai (1)
Ariet (3)
Ariet (4)
Asinge (2)
Asuret (2)
Atira
Atirir (2)
Atirir (3)
Bugondo
Bugungu
Buyengirizi
Budaka
Bugombwa
Buhenye
Buhanda
Buhwama
Bujwango
Bulangira
Bulepeyi
Bumutiru
Bunyadeti
Buteba
Butindye
Butula
Bar-Dyang
Bubirabi
Bubwoba
Bunyunya
Bunderadera
Bufukhula
Bufuma
Bufumbula
Bufuza
Buginyanya
Bukhabusi
Bukhadala
Bukinindya



+P123



1923
1923
1923
1925
1931
1934
1934
1948
1956
1956
1956
1956
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1958
1959
1959
1959
1959
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1962
1962
1962
Bukitimwa
Bukiyi
Bukuyunya
Bulago
Bulwali
Bumagambo
Bumageni (1)
Bumageni (2)
Bumansi
Bumuda
Bumuketsi
Bunabwana
Bunambale
Bunamubi
Bunamulunyi
Bunefula
Bushii
Busiu
Busiya Bulago
Buwakiyo
Buwalasi
Buwali
Buwaya
Buwundu
Bugonja
Bugulumira
Bujabangula
Bukona
Bulalu
Bulike
Buluya
Bupajengo
Bupaluka
Busanda
Butuli
Buuma
Buwagi
Buwanume
Buwenge
Buyoga
Ceminyi
Chesoweri
Ceele
Codong
Chani
Dodoi
Dakabela (1)
Dodos
Dokolo
Eruba
Ezuku
Entebbe
Gwase
Hasejuli
Iki-Iki
Igola
Ikanda
Irundu
Isimba
Itakaibolo
Jiako Ajono
Kangole (1)
Kiru
Kati Okumi
Kaboko
Kubala Omugo
Kibuzi
Kyebando
Kisowera
Kirindi
Kyerima
Kisuna
Kazo
Koja
Kyabasala
Kabuyai
Kacabali
Kadimakori
Kagumu
Kakoro
Kakutu
Kalait
Kalyampete
Kamerukwai
Kamonkoli
Kanginima
Kapiani
Kasodo
Kasureta
Kerekeren
Kibuku
Kitanjalo
Kitoi Kaonon
Kwapa
Kapterekwo
Kirwoti
Kabalanga
Kabata
Kaberpila
Kabongori
Kacede
Kaconga
Kadacar
Kajamaka
Kalaki
Kalengo (2)
Kalere
Kaler
Kalupo
Kamon
Kanapa
Kangole (2)
Kanyalai
Kapolino
Kapujan
Karukei
Katakwi
Kaukura
Kelim (2)
Kirabet
Kobaale
Kaceka
Kodike
Kakong
Kokutu
Kolir
Komiti
Komolo
Kwarikwar
Kabira
Kabugujo
Kakindu
Kakoge
Kakunyu
Kalyowa
Kamuli
Kanamparara
Kasigo
Kasira
Kibinga
Kibuye
Kigingi
Kigulu
Kigweri
Kijuna
Kinawambogo
Kiroba
Kiroro
Kisairye
Kiswa (1)
Kitanaba
Kitengesa
Kituba (1)
Kiwanyi
Kyamatende
Kyanga
Luswa
Lubowa
Ladoto
Lerya
Lujeke
Lumino
Lira
Lwanjusi
Labor
Lubandi
Lubanyi
Lumuli
Lwatama (2)
Luzinga
Morulem
Maracha
Mweya
Masaka
Mbiko
Maizimasa
Majanji
Masulula
Mela
Mukuju
Mulanda
Munyanjo
Moroto (2)
Moni (2)
Mpogo
Mutoto
Malera
Merok
Morungatuny
Malima
Muleba
Nadenget
Nyakoi (2)
Ndriba
Nyoro
Nekoyede
Nasokwe
Nattyale
Nabagabu
Nabiswa



+P124

Nagongera
Najete
Namawando
Nandere
Nankondo
Nekuku
Nyakoi (3)
Nabwoyo
Nariam
Nababirye (2)
Nabilama
Nabirumba
Nabitende (2)
Nachere
Nakabale
Nakabira
Nakabugu (1)
Nakabugu (2)
Nakafule
Nafeagyo
Nakakabala
Nakibenge
Nakulyaku
Namaganda
Namagera
Namaira
Namalemba
Namisu
Namujenjera
Namwendwa
Navunano
Nawampiti (2)
Nawandyo
Nawango
Nawangaso
Nawanyago (3)
Nawanyago (4)
Ndulya
Ngandho
Nkondo
Ocoko
Offaka
Olepi
Oluvu
Oluko
Omugo
Ovugo
Okyegen
Opeta
Okwor
Omoro
Onyakede
Onywako
Oyirogole
Obalanga (2)
Oburin
Ococia
Ocokican
Oculoi (1)
Oculoi (2)
Odiko
Odoot
Odukui
Odungura
Ogangai
Ogerai
Ogongora
Ogwoolo
Ojama
Okodowo
Okouba (2)
Okulonyo
Okunguri
Olilim
Omarai
Omatenga
Omodoi (2)
Omomeri
Ongino
Opungure
Opuyo
Orisai
Osudio
Osuguro
Otuboi
Oukot
Pabungo
Panyinyi
Paraketo
Paranga
Pucai
Pulaka
Puti
Rhino Camp
Ryama
Rwanda
Suliya
Segabye
Sekulo
Sirakano
Sukuru
Suula
Terego
Toroma
Usuk

Isolated Centres: 206

Acereke
Aremo
Alijora
Avelembe
Adodoi
Angololo
Apapai(2)
Apidi
Atangala
Ade Kokwok
Ageni
Agwata
Ajikdak
Alebere
Adyanglim
Atik
Abaango
Abia
Adinya
Agaya
Ajonyl (2)
Akukinga
Akuoro
Amurei
Amutur
Amuwa
Apolin
A«trosk
Astt
Atapar
Awaliwal
Biiso
Bubandi
Bukomeso
Bubukwanga
Bulowala
Bugalu
Bugule
Bugoye
Bulesa
Buyana
Biibili
Budalangi
Bugama
Buhangizi
Bulemula
Bunyide
Busahi
Busitongo
Butangasi
Buwembe
Buhengere
Bulujewa
Budondo
Bugaga
Bugulumbya
Bugulusi
Bukamba (2)
Bukumankola
Bukutula
Bulamuka
Bulongo
Bumagali
Bumanya
Busaru
Butause
Butayunjwa
Butimbwa
Butuku
Buwanzi
Buyola
Buyumba
Buzibirira
Cilio
Cengera
Elong
Gola
Gome
Gumpi
Igainza



+P125

Ilapa
Isili
Iyapoki
Kiswata
Kabale
Kirasa
Kawola
Kigoloma
Kagaba
Kasamba
Kanyanya
Kibanga
Kalogi
Kiswa (2)
Kaboso
Kabwangasi
Kadokolen
Kajarawo
Kangaraba
Katolo
Kadwenyi
Kangolangor
Kaperikila
Kasoka
Katine (2)
Kide
Kuju
Kaako
Kabukye
Kagulu
Kamigo
Kantenga
Kasozi (2)
Katogwe
Kibundaire
Kigunga
Kijugu
Kikondo
Kiranga
Kiriowa
Kisege
Kituba (2)
Kitgum (2)
Kiwaba
Kiwagama
Kiyanyi
Kiyunga (1)
Kiyunga (2)
Kiyunga (3)
Kyanvuma
Lutomoi
Lubembe
Lwala
Lale
Luzenga
Maimbe
Makyirye
Magina
Magombe
Magoro (2)
Makunda
Masaba
Masafu
Mazimasa
Mukina
Mayenze
Magamaga
Milegezo
Mirari
Nozi
Nyadri
Nakivubo
Nakibenyo
Nakasongola
Nalyamabide
Nabugabo
Nambuku
Namwaya
Nasenye
Ndole
Nababirye (3)
Nabigwenyi
Nabinyonyi
Nabirama
Nabulozi
Nakasegeto
Namakoko
Namukonge
Namunana
Namunyingi
Namusikizi
Namusita (2)
Nasanda
Nawangoma
Nawasende
Ndudu
Okwira
Omede
Obule (2)
Omari
Oyeng Opere
Obiol
Obulai
Ocodio
Okoco
Okura
Olio
Olupe (2)
Omokolonyo
Omulala
Omusi
Oseera
Osenyi
Ounyai
Pagome
Panya
Palangoya
Patanga
Pian
Pazulu
Pokongo
Rao
Sifuyo
Sikarai
Sikubira
Sirere

'UMMÁN

Assembly

1. Masqat

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA*

STATEASSEMBLIESGROUPSISOLATEDTOTAL
Alabama1359
Arkansas25916
Arizona6221240
Calif. No.325329114
Calif. So. (1)29311878
Calif. So. (2)14212358
Colorado5141231

* Hawaii, Puerto Rico and Key West listed separately



+P126

STATEASSEMBLIESGROUPSISOLATEDTOTAL
Connecticut491528
Delaware1225
Dist. Columbia1--1
Florida14321157
Georgia321116
Idaho36615
Illinois, No.10392675
Illinois, So.7121635
Indiana4201337
Iowa46717
Kansas34815
Kentucky1247
Louisiana25714
Maine23611
Maryland38718
Massachusetts6233261
Michigan155050115
Minnesota461323
Mississippi2147
Missouri471829
Montana44715
Nebraska23510
Nevada37515
New Hampshire2131025
New Jersey8404088
New Mexico511420
New York, E.4203256
New York, W.12253370
No. Carolina48517
No. Dakota22-4
Ohio12354188
Oklahoma1247
Oregon79521
Pennsylvania2153653
Rhode Island1539
So. Carolina37919
So. Dakota1247
Tennessee24612
Texas8101533
Utah45514
Vermont1-56
Virginia271827
Washington, E.521017
Washington, W.1118938
W. Virginia11810
Wisconsin15392680
Wyoming2259





TOTALS3066827141702



+P127

URUGUAY

Assemblies

1. Maldonado2. Minas3. Montevideo

Group

1. Juan Lacaze

Isolated Centre

1. Punta del Este

UZBEKISTAN

Group

1. Tashkand

Isolated Centre

1. Fergana

VENEZUELA

Assemblies

1. Apure
2. Barquisimeto
3. Caracas
4. Maracay Distrito
5. Mayagua
6. Sucre
7. Valencia

Groups

1. Ciudad Bolívar2. Ocumare3. Puerto Ayacucho

Isolated Centres

1. Los Teques
2. Maracaibo
3. Matanzas
4. San Fernando
5. San José

WINDWARD ISLANDS

Assembly

1. St. George's, Grenada

Isolated Centres

1. Castries, St. Lucia2. St. Michael's, Barbados

YEMEN

Group

1. San'á

YUGOSLAVIA

Isolated Centre

1. Belgrade



+P128

YUKON

Assemblies

1. Carcross2. Whitehorse3. Whitehorse Flats

Groups

1. Aishihik
2. Camp Takhini
3. Carmacks
4. Champagne
5. Haines Junction
6. Marsh Lake
7. Stewart Crossing

Isolated Centres

1. Bennet
2. Crestview
3. Elsa
4. Mile 1083, Alaska Highway
5. Old Takhini Grossing
6. Petty River
7. Ross River
8. Tagish
9. Teslin
10. Upper Liard

ZANZIBAR

Group

1. Zanzibar

ZULULAND

Assembly

1. Kwa Mundi

Groups

1. Empangeni2. Umlalazi


N.B. For purposes of comparison the territorial goals of the Ten Year Plan are listed under their original names; new political divisions are added in parentheses.




PRINTED IN ISRAEL
BY PELI - P.E.C. PRINTING WORKS LTD.
RAMAT GAN
start page
Back to:   Books Statistics
Home Site Map Forum Links Copyright About Contact
 
.
. .