Bahá'í Library Online
. . . .
.
>>   Biographies Poetry Visual Materials
> add tags
Abstract:
A list of artist profiles which can be found in the Baha'i Association for the Arts newsletter (offsite). Linked articles include poetry, photography, and samples of visual art.
Notes:
The following artists will be included in a forthcoming book. See a complete list of arts-related articles at bahai-library.com/bafa/profiles.htm.

Artist Biographies from Arts Dialogue

compiled by Sonja van Kerkhoff.
2001
Artist name medium and country
Alí Allié film, U.S.A.
Ashley Alvis poetry, U.S.A.
Janita Appa installations, theatre, U.K.
Jean-Pierre Aubert collage, painting, France
Kathleen Hite Babb writing, U.S.A.
Michelle Backhouse sculpture, Aotearoa | New Zealand
Mastaki Bafa singer, guitarist, The Congo
Anne Bahrinipour visual arts, Germany
Norman Bailey opera singer, South Africa, U.K., U.S.A.
Sheila Banani poetry, U.S.A.
Myriam Bargetze visual arts, Liechtenstein
Erika Batdorf movement, choreography, Canada
Stephen Bedingfield photography, Canada
Genadij Belyajev photography, Russia
Paul Bennett singer, Aotearoa / New Zealand
Birligin Sesi "Sound of Unity" dance and music group, Turkey
Johannes Birringer dancetheater, new media, U.S.A
Änni Langenhorst Blackmer painting, France
Arkadij Bourkhanov early music, Russia
Margaret Bremner visual artist, Canada
Geoff Broadway interactive installations, U.K.
Kathleen Bunin collage / watercolour, Canada
Anneke Buys poetry, The Netherlands
Estelle Cabannes mail art / art books, France
Dario Cardoso folk music, Argentina / Chile/Bolivia
Clare Carswell visual artist, U.K.
Gérard and Solange Chabert street theatre performances, France.
Eric Chaet writing, poetry, music, U.S.A.
Chen Yi painting, P.R. China
Chris Cholas poetry, Hawaii, U.S.A.
Chris Clay & Suzette Nyokka ceramics & basketry, U.S.A.
Liz Coats glass, visual arts, Australia / New Zealand
Henri Cross music, U.S.A.
Deborah Crumbaker ceramics, U.S.A.
Cheryl Cudmore poetry, Canada
S.K. Dapoz poetry, U.S.A.
Mary Davis poetry, U.S.A.
Ropata Davis bone carving, Aotearoa, New Zealand
DB70, The Dawnbreakers of Europe music, Europe
Istvan Dely drumming, Hungary / Colombia
Leonor Dely singing, Colombia
Martin Derbyshire / Ma Teng Fei visual arts, P.R. China
Zoharo De Tafalla (Frederick Mohler) sculpture, carving, U.S.A.
Margie Díaz Mesén photography, Costa Rica
Kate Digby dance, U.S.A.
Ozan Diler photography, Turkey
Omid Djalili actor, U.K.
Coskun Dogruluk photography, The Netherlands / Turkey
Suellen W. Dornbrook theatre, Argentina
Christophe Doucet visual arts, France
Maxim Dumitras visual arts, Romania
Michael Eissinger radio journalism, U.S.A.
Keith Eldridge calligraphy, Canada
Annick Elziere photography, arts promotion, U.S.A.
Alma Engels poetry, U.S.A.
Enoch’s Vision (Cary Enoch Reinstein) visual arts, U.S.A
Edel'Akongu Ekodelele Eyperu music, Uganda.
Farzad violin, U.S.A.
Bonnie Fields painting, U.S.A.
Bruce Filson poetry, Canada
Michael Fitzgerald poetry, U.S.A.
George Fleming painting, writing, Northern Ireland
Siron Franco visual arts, Brazil
Elena Frolova music review, Russia
Tahirih Fruchaud photography, The Netherlands
Darlene Gait visual artist, Canada
Joseph Galata theatre, U.S.A.
Gina Garcia singing, New Zealand.
Russ Garcia composer, conducter, New Zealand.
Bill George theatre, U.S.A.
Dizzy Gillespie jazz trumpet, U.S.A.
Francisco González Pérez photography, Spain
Mary Gregory glass sculpture, installations, Finland
Bruce Grover rock music, U.S.A.
Rob Hain painting, U.K.
Edmund Hall collage, painting, South Africa
Leenakaisu Hattunen paper works, Finland
Robert Hayden poetry, U.S.A.
Patricia Hayley-Tsui ceramics, Canada
Eva Hemmerlein painting, Germany
Duane Herrmann poetry, U.S.A.
Yuichi Hirano architecture, Japan
Doc Holladay, jazz U.S.A.
Sandy Hoover and Lunar Drive music, U.K. / U.S.A.
Lee Hosack music, U.S.A
Joseph Houseal dance, U.S.A.
Alexis Hunter visual arts, U.K. / New Zealand
Robert Takashi Imagire dance, graphic artist, the Cook Islands, U.S.A
Lowell Johnson radio dj / writing, South Africa
James Johnston printmaking, U.S.A.
Suzy K singer, U.S.A.
Biggy Kapeta, sculpture Zimbabwe
John Kavelin set design, U.S.A. / Japan
Dietmar Kieven painting, Germany
Ian Kluge poetry, Canada
Annabel Knight playwright, U.K.
Hans J. Knospe photo-poetry, Germany
Ben Koen music, U.S.A.
Helen Kontos music promotion, Greece
Kosta Kontos music promotion, Greece
Philip Kwesiga painting / ceramics, Uganda
Conrad Lambert music, U.K.
Teresa Henkle Langness writing, U.S.A.
Lloyd Lawrence intradiscipline, U.S.A.
Bernard Leach ceramics, U.K.
Anthony A. Lee poetry, U.S.A.
Richard Leigh composer, U.K.
John Barnabas Leith poetry, U.K.
Susan Lewis Wright singer, songwriter, U.S.A
Juan Leyva painting, Spain
LineSync Architecture:
    Joseph Cincotta & Julie Lineberger
U.S.A.
Kevin Locke / Tokeya Inajin dance / music, U.S.A.
Albertina Lourenci sustainable architecture, Brazil
Godfrey Machijli sculpture, Zimbabwe
Imelda Maguire poetry, Ireland
Larry Magee singer, songwriter, U.S.A.,
Dale Malner installation, U.S.A.,
Alexander Malgazhdarov photography, Kazakhstan
Fritz Mann painting, U.S.A.
Audrey Marcus visual arts, U.S.A.
Sabrina McCormick processed photo images, U.S.A.
Sen McGlinn poetry, New Zealand / The Netherlands
Catherine McLaughlin poetry, Canada
Vasu Mohan Bharata Natyam dance, U.S.A.
Nadine Mouslimani graphic design, Lebanon
Taraneh Mozoun ceramics, Iran / The Netherlands.
William Muñoz photography, U.S.A.
The Musa Carvers carving, Cameroon
Nadieh music, The Netherlands
Margaret Nagawa visual arts, Uganda
Tahereh Najmi Persian singer, U.S.A.
AnKi Nilsson photography, piano, The Faroe Islands
Mark Ochu piano, U.S.A.
Carl O'Kelley photography, U.S.A.
Kwame Okyere-Boateng musician, writer, Ghana / South Africa
Elena Ostrer & Peter Nilov stage design, Russia
Rhonda Palmer poetry, U.S.A.
Ruth Park ceramics, Australia
Richard Paton visual arts, U.K.
Joanna Margaret Paul poetry, painting, New Zealand
June Perkins poetry, Australia
Anne Gordon Perry poetry, U.S.A.
Juanita Pichardo de Peralta painting, Dominican Republic
Nawruz Paguidopon illustration, animation, The Philippines
Oleg Podbereznyi visual arts, Russia
Carwyn Ponga painting, Aotearoa / New Zealand
KC Porter music producer, U.S.A.
Marion Prentice printmaking, painting + installation, U.K.
Praying For The Rain:
    Dominic & Vince DeCicco
U.K.
Vasily Ragosin visual arts, Russia
Corinne Randall painter, printmaker, U.K.
Peter Randall-Page sculptor, U.K.
Margun Risa singer, Norway
Mike Robles music, Costa Rica
Bev and Mike Rogers singers, musicians, U.S.A.
Cal E. Rollins poetry, U.S.A.
Chris Ruhe music, U.S.A.
Janet Ruhe poet / writing, U.S.A.
Pooria Sabetazm painting, U.S.A.
Mark Sadan photography, U.S.A.
Fariburz Sahba architecture, Canada
written by Eliza Rasiwala, Israel
Adel Salmanzadeh painting, New Zealand
Julio Savi poetry, Italy
Brigitte Schirren textiles, Germany
Sylvia Schulman Benatar piano, South Africa
Valerie Senyk theatre / poetry, Canada
Joseph Sheppherd author, U.S.A.,
interviewed by Alison Marshall, New Zealand
R.K. Singh poetry, India
Maria Skrebtsova poetry / writing, Russia
Anisa Skuce visual arts, Canada
Bill Skuce painting, Canada
Geoff and Michaela Smith music, U.K.
Janet Sono theatre, Japan
Jacomien Souverijn painting, The Netherlands
Rene Steiner design, Switzerland
Jasmina Stojanović painting, Serbia
Tierney Sutton voice, U.S.A.
Táhirih poetry, Iran
Colin Taylor theatre, U.S.A.
David Taylor painting, U.S.A.
Jeff Thomson sculpture, New Zealand
Mária Titi painting, Hungary
Mark Tobey painting, U.S.A.
Filipe Tohi sculpture, Aotearoa / New Zealand
Lasse Thoresen composer, Norway
Reginald Turvey painting, South Africa
Lilia Valitova composer, Russia.
Hugo van Bolhuis music, The Netherlands
Henk van der Voort printmaking, painting, The Netherlands
Sonja van Kerkhoff visual arts, The Netherlands
Michel Verheecke music, poetry, Belgium
Mary Jane Volkmann painter, Namibia
Jens von Krogh photography, Faroe Islands, 161
Chris Wagg textiles, Wales, U.K
Wang Xin painter, P.R. China
Jacqueline Wassen visual arts, The Netherlands
Rob Weinberg photograph, U.K.
Tarasieh Werle - Vahdat glass sculpture, Ecuador
Roger White poetry, Canada / Israel
Thaya Whitten painting, piano, Canada
Carolyn Nur Wistrand theatre, U.S.A.
Angela Wood music, U.K.
Liang Xiaoshan printmaking, P.R. China
Savina Yannatou singer, Greece
Beth Yazhari painting, textiles, U.S.A.
Ken Zemke film, New Zealand
Roland Zwicker mime, Brazil / France / U.S.A.
Back to:   Biographies Poetry Visual Materials
Home Site Map Forum Links Copyright About Contact
.
. .