Bahá'í Library Online
. . . .
.
>>   Biographies Chronologies/genealogies
Abstract:
List of names and dates of all who served on the House of Justice or as Hands.
Notes:
Elections for the House of Justice are held in April of each term. The years shown here are thus "rounded off."

See also Wikipedia: Members of the UHJ and House Member Composition.


Members of the Universal House of Justice 1963-2014 and Hands of the Cause:
Timeline

compiled by Arjen Bolhuis and Sana Rezai.
2003/2013
Download Excel spreadsheet: timeline_members_uhj.xls

Table #1: 2003-2013

Name Year 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13
Chuungu Malitonga 2013-present 1
Ayman Rouhani 2013-present 1
Stephen Birkland 2010-present 1 1 1 1
Stephen Hall 2010-present 1 1 1 1
Shahriar Razavi 2008-present 1 1 1 1 1 1
Gustavo Corrrea 2008-present 1 1 1 1 1 1
Payman Mohajer 2005-present 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Paul Lample 2005-present 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Firaydoun Javaheri 2003-present 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Hartmut Grossmann 2003-2008 1 1 1 1 1
Kiser Barnes 2000-2012 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Douglas Martin 1993-2005 1 1
Farzam Arbab 1993-2012 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Hooper Dunbar 1988-2010 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Peter Khan 1987-2010 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Glenford Mitchell 1982-2008 1 1 1 1 1
Ian Semple 1963-2005 1 1

Table #2: 1963-2003

Name Period 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 00 01 02 03
Firaydoun Javaheri 2003-present 1
Hartmut Grossmann 2003-2008 1
Kiser Barnes 2000-present 1 1 1 1
Douglas Martin 1993-2005 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Farzam Arbab 1993-present 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Hooper Dunbar 1988-2010 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Adib Taherzadeh 1988-2000 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Peter Khan 1987-2012 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Glenford Mitchell 1982-2008 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
David Ruhe 1968-1993 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Ian Semple 1963-2005 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Hushmand Fatheazam 1963-2003 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Ali Nakhjavani 1963-2003 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Hugh Chance 1963-1993 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
David Hofman 1963-1988 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
H. Borrah Kavelin 1963-1988 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Charles Wolcott 1963-1987 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Amoz Gibson 1963-1982 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Lutfu'llah Hakim 1963-1968 1 1 1 1 1

Table #3: The Hands of the Cause

from bahaikipedia

Appointed by Bahá’u’lláh
    Hají Mullá `Alí-Akbar (1842-1910), known as Hají Ákhúnd
    Hájí Mírzá Muhammad-Taqí (d.1917), known as Ibn-i-Abhar
    Mírzá Muhammad-Hasan (1848-1919), known as Adíb
    Mírzá `Ali-Muhammad (d.1928), known as Ibn-i-Asdaq
Appointed by ‘Abdu’l-Bahá
    Aqa Muhammad-i-Qa'ini (1829-1892), known as Nabíl-i-Akbar
    Mirza ‘Alí-Muhammad Varqá (d. 1896), the father of Rúhu'lláh
    Mulla Sadiq-i-Muqaddas, entitled Ismu'llahu'l-Asdaq
    Shaykh Muhammad-Riday-i-Yazdi
Appointed by Shoghi Effendi

Appointed posthumously

    John Ebenezer Esslemont (1874-1925)
    Hájí Amín (1831-1928)
    Keith Ransom-Kehler (1876-1933)
    Martha Root (1872-1939)
    Hyde Dunn (1855-1941)
    Siyyid Mustafá Rúmí (d. 1942)
    Abdu'l-Jalil Bey Sa'd (d. 1942)
    Muhammed Taqiy-i-Isfahani (d. 1946)
    Louis Gregory (1874-1951)
    Roy C. Wilhelm (1875-1951)
First contingent, appointed 24 December 1951
    Dorothy Baker (1898-1954)
    Amelia Collins (1873-1962)
    'Alí-Akbar Furútan (1905-2003)
    Ugo Giachery (1896-1989)
    Hermann Grossmann (1899-1968)
    Horace Hotchkiss Holley (1887-1960)
    Leroy C. Ioas (1896-1965)
    William Sutherland Maxwell (1874-1952)
    Ṭaráẓu’lláh Samandarí (1874-1968)
    Valíyu'lláh Varqá (1884-1955)
    George Townshend (1876-1957)
    Charles Mason Remey (1874-1974)
Second contingent, appointed 29 February 1952
    Siegfried Schopflocher (1877-1953)
    Shu'á'u'lláh 'Alá'í (1889-1984)
    Músá Banání (1886-1971)
    Clara Dunn (1869-1960)
    Dhikru'lláh Khádim (1904-1986)
    Adelbert Mühlschlegel (1897-1980)
    Corinne Knight True (1861-1961)
Appointed by Shoghi Effendi [year of appointment]
    Amatu'l-Bahá Rúḥíyyih Khánum (1910-2000) [1952]
    Jalál Kháḍih (1897-1990) [1953] (also transliterated Jalal Khazeh)
    Paul Edmond Haney (1909-1982) [1954]
    ‘Alí-Muhammad Varqá (b.1912-2007) [1955]
    Agnes Alexander (1875-1971) [1957]
Last contingent, appointed 2 October 1957
    Hasan Muvaqqar Balyúzí (1908-1980)
    Abu'l-Qásim Faizi (1906-1980)
    John Graham Ferraby (1914-1973)
    Harold Collis Featherstone (1913-1990)
    Rahmatu'lláh Muhájir (1923-1979)
    Enoch Olinga (1926-1979)
    John Aldham Robarts (1901-1991)
    William Sears (1911-1992)
Back to:   Biographies Chronologies/genealogies
Home Site Map Forum Links Copyright About Contact
 
.
. .